Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Paladin Resources (PLR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 23 November, 2004

Paladin Resources

Holding(s) in Company

Paladin Resources PLC
23 November 2004

                                SCHEDULE 10


All relevant boxes should be completed in block capital letters.

1.  Name of company                         2.   Name of shareholder having a major interest

    PALADIN RESOURCES plc                        BARCLAYS PLC

3. Please state whether notification        Name of the registered holder(s)and, if more than
indicates that it is in respect of holding  one holder, the number of shares held by each of
of the shareholder named in 2 above or in   them
respect of a non-beneficial interest or in
the case of an individual holder if it is a
holding of that person's spouse or children
under the age of 18                          SEE ATTACHED NOTE


5. Number of shares/    6. Percentage of    7. Number of shares/     8. Percentage of issued
amount of stock         issued class        amount of stock disposed class
    N/A                     N/A                    N/A                    N/A

9. Class of security                     10. Date of transaction 11. Date company informed
                                                    n/a              22 November 2004


12. Total holding following this         13. Total percentage holding of issued class following
notification                             this notification

       35,752,065                             11.01%

14. Any additional information          15. Name of contact and telephone number for queries
                                            GARY GRAY, BURNESS 0131 473 6103

Change in percentage shares held due to
change increase in issued share capital
of the Company.

16. Name and signature of authorised company official
    responsible for making this notification

Mimi Ajibade, Asst Company  Secretary

Date of notification    

Company Announcement Office, Old Broad Street, London EC2N 1HP
Facsimile: 020 7588 6057, 020 7334 8964/8965/8966 (PLEASE DO NOT POST)
Enquiries: Company Monitoring and Enquiries, UK Listing Authority

Registered Holder                           Account Designation                    Holding
BANK OF IRELAND                                         4239749                     77,092
BANK OF NEW YORK                                         214075                  1,348,360
BANK OF NEW YORK                                         221428                    168,465
BANK OF NEW YORK                                         367748                  1,198,543
BANK OF NEW YORK                                         392067                  1,685,197
BANK OF NEW YORK                                         392177                     55,145
Barclays Noms Monument R97                                                           8,911
BNY (OCS) NOMINEES LTD                                   221476                    108,899
BNY (OCS) NOMINEES LTD                                   387173                     66,155
BOISS NOMINEES LTD                                      4224361                    136,016
BT GLOBENET NOMINEES LTD                              501577191                     18,293
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                        16376                    182,417
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                        18243                     41,176
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                        19518                     56,193
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                        19519                    853,827
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                        19520                    202,159
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                        20947                 16,115,769
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                        21359                    632,111
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                        25772                    188,854
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                        27793                     31,125
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                        27795                     35,216
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                        27800                    272,812
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                        27804                     13,426
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                        28270                    147,060
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                        28270                    298,150
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                        31961                    336,047
CITIBANK                                             6010064440                     10,381
CITIBANK                                             6010613363                    505,906
CITIBANK                                             6010782807                     64,641
DEUTSCHE BANK LONDON                                    8003168                    196,152
HSBC                                                     813168                    345,787
HSBC                                                     814537                     27,077
HSBC                                                     845315                      7,288
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                   16331                     44,996
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                   16341                    192,930
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                   16341                    387,554
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                   16344                    152,750
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                   16345                    231,643
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                   16400                  1,972,647
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                   16482                  1,640,173
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                   16612                    105,260
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                   16621                     55,239
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                   16644                    196,916
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                   16901                     20,060
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                   18409                    122,797
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                   19514                     45,879
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                   27795                    139,404
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                   27799                    256,994
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                   28166                  1,029,336
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                   29514                    206,975
JPM FRANKFURT                                             27717                     84,624
MELLON BANK                                         ABGFZ872482                    753,836
MIDLAND BANK (HSBC BANK PLC)                             772823                    788,980
NORTHERN TRUST                                            CVS21                    384,074
NORTHERN TRUST                                            LIV02                    338,864
NORTHERN TRUST                                            SCO06                    104,087
NORTHERN TRUST                                            TNF01                     52,959
NORTHERN TRUST                                            USF12                    709,866
STATE STREET                                               2RJ2                     43,943
STATE STREET                                               JD12                    157,057
STATE STREET                                               N3B6                     97,572

Group Holding                                                                   35,752,065

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange