Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Brambles Industries (BI.)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 16 November, 2004

Brambles Industries

Trading Statement

Brambles Industries PLC
15 November 2004

                     Brambles 2004 Annual General Meetings

                                16 November 2004

                                 Trading Update

As we announced with the full year 2004 results, Brambles continues to expect
good progress in 2005. The company is performing well in the early part of the
current financial year and, in the four months to the end of October, sales and
profits are ahead of the comparative period last year.

CHEP is performing well across all its regions in the first four months. CHEP
Americas in particular is continuing to deliver strong growth in profits, with
sales up approximately 10% in constant currency. CHEP Americas is benefiting
from sustained improvements in operating efficiencies. It is also benefiting
from the non-recurrence of one-off costs which were associated with the repair
of excess pallet stocks in the USA last year.

CHEP Europe is continuing to make good progress on the implementation of
activity based pricing, which is still expected to be finalised by the end of
December 2005. For the first four months, sales in CHEP Europe grew
approximately 6% in constant currency. The business is continuing to benefit
from the restructuring initiatives, the costs of which were completed last year.

CHEP in the rest of the world is trading well.

Overall, CHEP is expected to perform strongly in the six months to 31 December
2004 and for the year as a whole.

Cleanaway is expected to grow sales in the first half of this year when compared
with the first half of 2004. However, profits are expected to be lower. This is
due both to the costs of the reorganisation announced on 10 August 2004 and the
impact of the DSD re-tendering in Germany. The re-tendering will result in an
increase in Cleanaway's share of DSD, although at lower margins. In the UK, the
Commercial and Industrial sector remains under some pressure. Full year sales
for Cleanaway are expected to be higher than last year, with profits expected to
be similar to last year.

Recall is performing well and is expected to achieve continued sales growth in
all regions. The European business is showing signs of improvement, particularly
in the UK. North America and Australia are also expected to show good growth.
Overall, Recall's profits are expected to improve for the full year.

Brambles Industrial Services is performing to plan and is likely to benefit from
continued high levels of activity across many commodities, including steel. Its
innovative service offerings should result in continued, steady growth.

In summary, Brambles expects to deliver strong growth in sales and profits for
the six months to 31 December 2004, against a weaker first half last year. We
expect good progress for the full year. Brambles is continuing to focus on the
generation of free cash flow. For the full year, we expect again to generate
positive net cash flow after the payment of dividends.

For further information, contact:

Investor    Sue Scholes, Head of Investor Relations        +44 (0) 20 7659 6012
Media       Richard Mountain, Financial Dynamics           +44 (0) 20 7269 7291

Investor    John Hobson, Head of Investor Relations         +61 (0) 2 9256 5222
Media       Jeannette McLoughlin, Group General Manager,    +61 (0) 2 9256 5255
            Corporate Communications                 Mobile +61 (0) 401 990 425          

Brambles is globally headquartered in Australia

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange