Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Paladin Resources (PLR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 11 November, 2004

Paladin Resources

Holding(s) in Company

Paladin Resources PLC
11 November 2004

                                  SCHEDULE 10


All relevant boxes should be completed in block capital letters.

1.  Name of company                           2.   Name of shareholder having a major interest

        PALADIN RESOURCES plc                      AXA S.A.

3. Please state whether notification          Name of the registered holder(s)and, if more than
indicates that it is in respect of holding    one holder, the number of shares held by each of
of the shareholder named in 2 above or in     them
respect of a non-beneficial interest or in
the case of an individual holder if it is a
holding of that person's spouse or children
under the age of 18                           SEE ATTACHED NOTE


5. Number of shares/    6. Percentage of    7. Number of shares/     8. Percentage of issued
amount of stock         issued class        amount of stock disposed class
                            0.66%                                      N/A

9. Class of security                     10. Date of transaction 11. Date company informed
                                              8 November 2004    10 November 2004


12. Total holding following this         13. Total percentage holding of issued class following
notification                                 this  notification

     The shareholder has a beneficial    Beneficial interest of 0.05% and non-beneficial
interest in 164,000 Ordinary Shares of   interest of 10.53%
£0.10 each (0.05%) and a non-beneficial
interest in 34,188,043 Ordinary Shares
of £0.10 each (10.56%) in the capital of
the Company.

14. Any additional information          15. Name of contact and telephone number for queries
                                          GARY GRAY, BURNESS LLP, 0131 473 6103

16. Name and signature of authorised company official

       responsible for making this notification

     Mimi Ajibade, Asst. Company Secretary

     Date of notification   11 November 2004

Company Announcement Office, Old Broad Street, London EC2N 1HP

Facsimile: 020 7588 6057, 020 7334 8964/8965/8966 (PLEASE DO NOT POST)

Enquiries: Company Monitoring and Enquiries, UK Listing Authority

Registered Shareholder                                     No of Shares

HSBC Global Custody Nominees (UK) Ltd                           988,000
Chase Nominees Ltd a/c 17336                                    19,693
Chase Nominees Ltd a/c 17260                                    63,000
Smith & Williamson Nominees Ltd                                 63,000
Sun Life International                                          101,000
AXA France                                                      829,479
Chase Nominees Ltd a/c 21652                                    3,193
AXA Financial Inc                                               16,831,320
AXA Financial Inc                                               15,453,358
TOTAL                                                           34,352,043

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange