Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

SABMiller PLC (SAB)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 09 November, 2004

SABMiller PLC

Result of ABI Scheme Meeting

SABMiller PLC
09 November 2004

NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION IN WHOLE OR IN PART IN, INTO OR
FROM THE UNITED STATES, CANADA, AUSTRALIA OR JAPAN





SABMILLER RECOMMENDED OFFER FOR ABI - RESULTS OF SCHEME MEETING



London, 9 November 2004.  SABMiller plc announces that, following its recent
offer to acquire those shares it does not own in its South African soft drinks
subsidiary ABI, the proposed scheme of arrangement to facilitate the offer has
been approved by the requisite majority of ABI's minority shareholders at the
scheme meeting held today.  The offer, which is subject to certain conditions,
is for a cash consideration of R91.00 per ABI share, amounting to a total of
approximately R3.8 billion (US$585 million).



Application will therefore be made to court to sanction the scheme on 23
November 2004.  If the court sanctions the scheme, the only remaining condition
precedent will be the registration of the order of court sanctioning the scheme
with the Registrar of Companies.  As previously announced, it is anticipated
that ABI's listing on the JSE will be terminated on 14 December 2004.



A joint announcement by SABMiller and ABI, which contains further details
relating to the scheme meeting, is available on the JSE Securities Exchange News
Service (SENS) and on the SABMiller website, www.sabmiller.com.





Ends






Notes to editors:

SABMiller plc



SABMiller plc is one of the world's largest brewers, with 2003/04 lager sales
volumes in excess of 137 million hectolitres.  It has a brewing presence in over
40 countries across four continents and a portfolio of strong brands and leading
market shares in many of the countries in which it has brewing operations.
Outside the USA, SABMiller plc is one of the largest bottlers of Coca-Cola
products in the world.

In the year ended 31 March 2004, the group generated US$1,391million pre-tax
profit from a turnover of US$12,645 million.  SABMiller plc is listed on the
London and Johannesburg stock exchanges.



Amalgamated Beverage Industries Limited

Amalgamated Beverage Industries Limited (ABI) is the leading soft drink business
in the SABMiller plc group of companies.  ABI remains one of the largest
producers and trade marketers of The Coca-Cola Company brands in the southern
Africa region.  The company's core skills lie in the manufacture, trade
marketing, sales and distribution of a variety of the world's leading soft drink
brands, including carbonated soft drinks, sports and energy drinks, bottled
water and fruit juices. The company was established in 1967 as a result of
agreements between the Coca-Cola Export Corporation of the US, Cadbury Schweppes
(SA) Ltd and South African Breweries Ltd.  It became a public company in 1987
and listed on the Johannesburg Securities Exchange in 1989.This announcement
does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to purchase
or subscribe for any securities in any jurisdiction.







The release, publication or distribution of this announcement in certain
jurisdictions may be restricted by law and therefore persons in any such
jurisdictions into which this announcement is released, published or distributed
should inform themselves about, and observe, such restrictions.



This announcement contains statements about Amalgamated Beverages Industries
Limited ('ABI'), SABMiller plc ('SABMiller') and members of the SABMiller group
(together with SABMiller, the 'SABMiller Group') that are or may be forward
looking statements.  All statements other than statements of historical facts
included in this announcement may be forward looking statements.  Any statements
preceded or followed by or that include the words 'targets', 'plans',
'believes', 'expects', 'aims', 'intends', 'will', 'may', 'anticipates' or
similar expressions or the negative thereof are forward looking statements.
Forward looking statements include statements relating to the following: (i)
future capital expenditures, expenses, revenues, economic performance, financial
condition, dividend policy, losses and future prospects; (ii) business and
management strategies and the expansion and growth of ABI's or the SABMiller
Group's operations; and (iii) the effects of government regulation on ABI's or
the SABMiller Group's business.



These forward looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties
and other factors which may cause the actual results, performance or
achievements of any such person, or industry results, to be materially different
from any results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such
forward looking statements.  These forward looking statements are based on
numerous assumptions regarding the present and future business strategies of
such persons and the environment in which each will operate in the future.  All
subsequent oral or written forward looking statements attributable to ABI or any
member of the SABMiller Group or any persons acting on their behalf are
expressly qualified in their entirety by the cautionary statement above.  ABI
and the SABMiller Group expressly disclaim any obligation or undertaking to
disseminate any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained
herein to reflect any change in their expectations with regard thereto or any
change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is
based.






                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange