Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

JP Morgan Flem Inc (JPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 25 October, 2004

JP Morgan Flem Inc

Interim Results

JP Morgan Flem Income & Capital Inv
25 October 2004

               JPMORGAN FLEMING INCOME & CAPITAL INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

                         STOCK EXCHANGE ANNOUNCEMENT OF
                   UNAUDITED RESULTS FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED
                                31st AUGUST2004

The Board today release the unaudited interim results of the Company for the six
months ended 31st August 2004.

The following are comments from the Chairman:


Performance

Overall, the performance of the UK equity and bond markets was muted during the
six months to 31st August 2004. The Company's composite benchmark index of 67.5%
FTSE 350 Index (excluding investment trusts) and 32.5% Merrill Lynch 5-10 year
Sterling Corporate Index rose by just 1.4% in total return terms.

Within our portfolio, both UK equities and corporate bonds produced positive
returns (1.6% and 2.0% respectively) and outperformed their respective
benchmarks by a modest amount, but the total return on shareholders' funds was a
negative figure of 0.4% due to interest costs and expenses.

Loan Facility

I reported in the last Annual Report that in January 2004 the Company repaid a
£6.6 million portion of its £33 million loan from the Royal Bank of Scotland
plc. On 18th June 2004 the remaining £26.4 million of this loan was repaid to
leave the Company with no outstanding borrowing.

The Board believes that, given current market conditions, the repayment is a
prudent measure which improves the risk and reward characteristics of the
Company's ordinary income shares and zero dividend preference shares. However,
the Board will consider re-introducing borrowing in the future if investment
conditions seem appropriate.

Future Returns

As I have said, returns have been modest over the last six months compared with
those seen in the twelve months to February 2004. Your Board believes it is
appropriate to remind ordinary shareholders of the risks involved in investing
in ordinary shares in a split-capital investment trust when stockmarkets are
flat or falling. The returns to ordinary shareholders are influenced by the
prior charge attributable to the zero dividend preference ('ZDP') share capital.
Value accrues to the ZDP's at an annual rate of 7.5% and the Company's total
assets have to increase by more than the cost of the ZDP accrual in order to
deliver a positive capital return to ordinary shareholders. An indicator called
the hurdle rate measures the amount by which the total assets of the Company
have to grow each year in order to return the current share price to ordinary
shareholders when the Company winds up in February 2008. At the time of writing
the hurdle rate to return the current share price of 67p in 2008 is 3.9% per
annum. Should the Company fail to achieve the required hurdle rate over its
remaining life, ordinary shareholders would receive less than the current share
price, although they would have continued to receive all the distributed income
in the meantime.

The annual rate of growth in assets required to return 100p per share to
ordinary shareholders in 2008 is currently 8.8%, a challenging target. However,
the current yield on the ordinary shares of 11.9% exceeds the average yield on
other investment trusts by a wide margin.

The hurdle rate is published regularly by many stockbrokers who follow the
investment trust sector and it will be shown in all future interim and annual
reports.

Dividends

During the six months under review the Board has declared two quarterly interim
dividends for the financial year, each of 1.75p per ordinary share, paid to
ordinary shareholders and unitholders on 1st July 2004 and 1st October 2004.

It is the Board's intention, in the absence of unforeseen circumstances, at
least to maintain the current level of quarterly dividend payments for the
remainder of the financial year.

Share repurchases

At the Annual General Meeting in June 2004, shareholders renewed the Board's
authority to repurchase up to 14.99% of the Company's issued share capital. At
the time of writing, no shares have been repurchased under this authority, but
the Board will continue to watch for suitable opportunities.



Sir Charles Nunneley

Chairman            25th October 2004



Please note that the above statements may differ from the final version to be
published in the interim accounts.

For further information, please contact:

Lucy Sullivan, for and on behalf of
J.P. Morgan Fleming Asset Management (UK) Limited, 020 7742 6000
Secretary to the Company




JPMorgan Fleming Income and Capital Investment Trust plc
Unaudited figures for the  six months ended 31 August 2004

Statement of Total Return (Unaudited)
                           Six months to 31 August 2004   Six months to 31 August 2003       Year to 29 February 2004
                           Revenue    Capital     Total   Revenue   Capital      Total    Revenue    Capital      Total
                             £'000      £'000     £'000     £'000     £'000      £'000      £'000      £'000      £'000

Realised (losses)/gains
on investments                   -    (1,246)   (1,246)         -     4,201      4,201          -      8,980      8,980
Net unrealised (losses)/
gains on investments             -    (1,338)   (1,338)         -    16,187     16,187          -     21,317     21,317
Realised currency gains
on cash and short term
deposits held during the
period                           -          -         -         -         1          1          -        473        473
Unrealised losses on
foreign currency hedge           -      (46)       (46)         -    (20)         (20)          -       (13)       (13)
Other capital charges            -        (1)       (1)         -       (2)        (2)          -        (4)        (4)
UK dividend income           3,329          -     3,329     3,219         -      3,219      4,737          -      4,737
Unfranked dividend             137          -       137       527         -        527        871          -        871
income
Unfranked interest           1,060          -     1,060     1,018         -      1,018      2,046          -      2,046
income
Scrip dividends                  -          -         -        31         -         31         31          -         31
Underwriting commission          -          -         -         -         -          -         11          -         11
Deposit interest                50          -        50        49         -         49         71          -         71
Option income premiums         223          -       223       480         -        480        794          -        794
                           _______   ________   _______   _______  ________    _______    _______    _______    _______

Gross return/(loss)          4,799    (2,631)     2,168     5,324    20,367     25,691      8,561     30,753     39,314
Management fee               (280)      (420)     (700)     (258)     (387)      (645)      (543)      (813)    (1,356)
Other administrative
expenses                     (150)          -     (150)     (166)         -      (166)      (391)          -      (391)

Interest payable             (149)      (347)     (496)     (286)     (667)      (953)      (575)    (1,340)    (1,915)
Breakage cost on
interest rate swap               -      (120)     (120)         -         -          -          -          -          -
                           _______    _______   _______   _______   _______    _______    _______    _______    _______

Return/(loss) before         4,220    (3,518)       702     4,614    19,313     23,927      7,052     28,600   35,652
taxation
Taxation                     (201)        177      (24)     (416)       348       (68)      (737)        676       (61)
                            ______    _______   _______    ______   _______    _______    _______    _______    _______

Return/(loss) after          4,019    (3,341)       678     4,198    19,661     23,859      6,315     29,276     35,591
taxation

Return attributable to
zero dividend preference
shares                           -    (2,945)   (2,945)         -   (2,722)    (2,722)          -    (5,553)    (5,553)

Dividends on ordinary      (2,614)          -   (2,614)   (2,614)         -    (2,614)    (5,414)          -    (5,414)
shares

                            ______    _______   _______    ______   _______    _______    _______    _______    _______

Transfer to/(from)           1,405    (6,286)   (4,881)     1,584    16,939     18,523        901     23,723   24,624
reserves

Return/(loss) per
ordinary share               5.38p    (8.42)p   (3.04)p     5.62p    22.68p     28.30p      8.46p     31.77p     40.23p
Dividend per ordinary        3.50p          -     3.50p     3.50p         -      3.50p      7.25p          -      7.25p
share


JPMorgan Fleming Income and Capital Investment Trust plc
Unaudited figures for the six months ended 31 August 2004

BALANCE SHEET                                                          31 August       31 August     29 February
                                                                            2004            2003            2004
                                                                           £'000           £'000           £'000

Total portfolio                                                          133,062         161,680         165,988

Net current assets / (liabilities)                                         3,922           1,308           (668)

Long term loans                                                                -        (33,000)        (26,400)
                                                                         _______         _______         _______
Total net assets                                                         136,984         129,988         138,920

                                                                           =====           =====           =====
Net asset value per zero dividend preference share                        116.9p          108.1p          112.4p
Net asset value per ordinary share                                         81.5p           79.9p           88.0p

CASH FLOW STATEMENT                                                    31 August       31 August     29 February
                                                                            2004            2003            2004
                                                                           £'000           £'000           £'000

Net cash inflow from operating activities                                  3,418           4,127           6,989

Net cash outflow from servicing of finance                                 (980)           (980)         (2,000)

Net cash inflow/(outflow) for taxation                                        34           (108)           (134)

Net cash inflow from capital expenditure and financial
investment                                                                28,826             143           6,414
                                                                          
Total equity dividends paid                                              (2,800)         (2,651)         (5,265)

Net cash outflow from financing                                         (26,400)           (461)         (7,064)
                                                                         _______         _______         _______
Increase/(decrease) in cash for the period                                 2,098              70         (1,060)

                                                                           =====           =====           =====



The above financial information does not constitute statutory accounts as
defined in Section 240 of the Companies Act 1985. Statutory accounts for the
period ended 29 February 2004 have been delivered to the Registrar of Companies.


J.P. MORGAN FLEMING ASSET MANAGEMENT (UK) LIMITED

25th October 2004


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange