Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Yoomedia PLC (MIRA)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 19 October, 2004

Yoomedia PLC

Re Agreement

Yoomedia PLC
19 October 2004

News Release

19 October 2004

             YooMedia makes a date with ITVi anytime and Sky Active

YooMedia, the interactive entertainment group, is to offer one of the UK's
best-known dating services to ITV viewers in digital satellite homes, via an
interactive link to its Dateline service within Sky Active. ITV is the UK's
biggest commercial broadcaster and is launching its new ITVi anytime service on
ITV 1 and ITV 2 on Sky this month.

Dateline has already enjoyed success on the Sky Active TV portal, with dating
the second most popular interactive TV service after games. The extension of Sky
Active's services to ITVi anytime will mean that viewers can press the red
button to try out interactive dating from the comfort of their own home. They
can search Dateline's huge online database of lonely hearts by following the
simple on-screen instructions.

The link from ITV's anytime interactive services menu (ISM) will be supported by
cross-promotion from commercial and promotional airtime and eTV applications
that drive viewers directly from relevant programmes to the service
ITV's long association with dating programmes in peak time means it can offer a
specialised mass audience receptive to participating in dating and community

David Docherty, chief executive of YooMedia, said: 'It is great to see ITV
embracing interactive applications for its channels with such enthusiasm and it
is a measure of the pre-eminence of the Dateline brand that we have been chosen
as a partner.'

Further enquiries

David Docherty, chief executive, 020 7462 0870

Powerscourt PR
John Murray, partner, 020 7236 5630

Heidi Bruckland, Sky press office, 020 7705 3275

About YooMedia

YooMedia plc is an interactive media group that has built strong, deep content
businesses in the areas of dating, games, gambling and chat across interactive
TV, Internet and mobile communication channels.

Its brands include YooPlay, the only gaming channel available on all four
digital TV platforms; Fancy-a-flutter, one of the leading gambling channels on
the Sky Digital Interactive Platform; and YooChat, the only interactive TV chat
service in the UK. It owns a portfolio of dating agencies, including Dateline,
Club Sirius, Avenues and Simply Love, and has already introduced a Dateline
dating service on Sky Active.

YooMedia has also pioneered the use of mobile phones to interact in real time
with TV and radio programmes. The Trigger TV technology, which is exclusive to
YooMedia and protected by a worldwide patent, has been successfully trialled
with the BBC and Turner Broadcasting.

The group's public sector arm, iPublic, has been selected by the government as
the only dedicated interactive TV company for the E-voting Framework. It also
recently acquired MMTV Limited, which holds the contract to deliver NHS Direct
information via interactive digital television platforms.

YooMedia's partners include Sony Digital, which has a substantial shareholding
in the group and a seat on the board.

YooMedia plc is quoted on the Alternative Investment Market.

About Sky Active

Sky Active can be accessed via the interactive button on the Sky digital remote
control or by pressing the red button whilst watching one of the Sky Channels,
such as Sky One (Sky digital channel 106). One of the key benefits of Sky Active
is that many applications can be accessed while viewers continue to watch their
favourite TV programmes. Over 56% of the UK's 16 million digital satellite users
have pressed the red or interactive button on the Sky remote.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange