Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Ennstone PLC (ENN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 07 October, 2004

Ennstone PLC

Offer Update

Ennstone PLC
07 October 2004


              ENNSTONE PLC ("ENNSTONE") - LEVEL OF ACCEPTANCES OF
            THE OFFER ("OFFER") FOR JOHNSTON GROUP PLC ("JOHNSTON")
                                - OFFER EXTENDED

               NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION IN OR
              INTO THE UNITED STATES, CANADA, AUSTRALIA, JAPAN OR
                            THE REPUBLIC OF IRELAND

By 3.00 pm (London time) on 6 October 2004, Ennstone had received valid
acceptances of the Offer from the holders of 2,169,163 Johnston Shares
(representing approximately 20.03 per cent. of the existing issued share capital
of Johnston). The Offer, including the Mix and Match Election, has been extended
and the next closing date for the Offer will be 3.00 pm on 20 October 2004.

Immediately prior to the commencement of the Offer Period, Ennstone held 88,798
Johnston Shares, representing approximately 0.82 per cent. of the issued share
capital of Johnston.

Accordingly, Ennstone now owns or has received acceptances in respect of
2,257,961 Johnston Shares representing approximately 20.85 per cent. of the
existing issued ordinary share capital of Johnston.

Furthermore, as set out in the offer document dated 4 August 2004 (the "Offer
Document"), Ennstone has received irrevocable undertakings to accept, or cause
acceptance of, the Offer from the Johnston Family Shareholders in respect of
5,424,147 Johnston Ordinary Shares representing approximately 50.09 per cent. of
the existing issued ordinary share capital of Johnston. The terms of the
arrangements with the Johnston Family Shareholders required that, if the offer
for Johnston by Anglo American plc lapsed, they would accept the Offer pursuant
to the terms of their irrevocable undertakings. At 3.00pm (London time) on 6
October 2004 certain of the Johnston Family Shareholders have accepted the offer
in respect of 1,802,299 Johnston Shares.

Therefore, Ennstone now owns or has received acceptances in respect of, or has
irrevocable undertakings to accept the Offer in respect of, 5,879,809 Johnston
Shares representing approximately 54.30 per cent. of the existing issued
ordinary share capital of Johnston.

Prior to the commencement of the Offer Period on 29 July 2004, save as disclosed
in the offer document dated 4 August 2004, neither Ennstone nor any person
acting or deemed to be acting in concert with it owned any Johnston Shares (or
rights over such shares) nor since that date (other than as disclosed above) has
Ennstone or any person acting in concert with it acquired or agreed to acquire
any Johnston Shares (or rights over such shares).

This announcement, which is the sole responsibility of Ennstone, has been
approved by Altium Capital solely for the purpose of Section 21 of the Financial
Services and Markets Act 2000.

Altium Capital, which is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the
Financial Services Authority, is acting exclusively for Ennstone as financial
adviser (within the meaning of the Rules of the Financial Services Authority)
and no-one else in connection with the Offer and is not advising any other
person or treating any other person as its client in relation thereto and will
not be responsible to anyone other than Ennstone for providing the protections
afforded to clients of Altium Capital or for providing advice in relation to the
Offer, the contents of this announcement or any other matters referred to
herein.

Terms defined in the offer document dated 4 August 2004 relating to the Offer
bear the same meanings when used in this announcement.

Enquiries:

Ennstone plc
Vaughan McLeod                                                    01332 694444

Altium Capital Limited
Phil Adams/Paul Lines                                            0161 831 9133




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange