Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Vedanta Resources (VED)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 29 July, 2004

Vedanta Resources

AGM Statement

Vedanta Resources PLC
29 July 2004

29th July 2004

                              Vedanta Resources plc
                             Annual General Meeting

At the Annual General Meeting of Vedanta Resources plc today, the Chairman,
Michael Fowle, made the following statement:

We remain focused on the same strategy that was set out at the time of listing:
To optimise the performance of the existing assets, to finance the greenfield
growth, consolidate the group structure and leverage established skills.

Since listing we have made good progress in all areas - as seen at the annual
results and in our first annual report. The board will ensure that this strategy
remains at the centre of all our actions and that we are focused on generating
strong financial returns and creating a world class metals and mining group.

Vedanta is a company with exceptional opportunities. Over the next few months we
should be able to report on several of these. The Sterlite rights issue and the
option on Balco shares are currently in progress. Tuticorin smelter is awaiting
the final stage of approval at central government. We are at an advanced stage
of negotiation with regard to an investment in Konkola Copper Mines in Zambia
and we will make an announcement as soon as we are able. This time next year we
should be able to report on the commissioning of our zinc expansion. In the
meantime we continue to look across all our businesses for opportunities to
reduce costs and improve our returns.

As you will be aware, Brian Gilbertson stepped down as Chairman and left the
Board earlier this month. I would like to thank him for his contribution
throughout last year and wish him well for the future.

I have been privileged to take his place as Chairman and I am enjoying working
with the strong team at Vedanta on the delivery of our strategy. We intend to
add to the board, but we already have an excellent range of relevant experience
and skills, from Government in India and mining, to finance. As a group, we will
strongly represent the interest of shareholders and maintain the highest levels
of corporate governance.

It is only 3 days since we delivered our quarter one results and there is little
more to add on current trading. Just after the general election in India there
was some unease about the impact of the new Government. We have now seen the new
Government in action with their first budget and we are reassured that they
appear to be good custodians of Indian growth. As mentioned in our quarterly
results, the outlook for demand for metal in India remains positive, progress
continues to be made on all our expansion projects and we remain confident of
delivering good progress on last year.

For further information, please contact:

John Smelt, Head of Investor Relations            Tel: +44 7879 642 675
Peter Sydney-Smith, Finance Director
Vedanta Resources plc                             Tel: +44 20 7629 6070

Faeth Birch
Robin Walker
Finsbury                                          Tel:  +44 20 7251 3801

Notes to Editor

Vedanta is a diversified metals and mining group with zinc, copper and aluminium
operations in India and two copper mines in Australia.

Vedanta holds its interests in these operations through two Indian-listed
subsidiaries, Sterlite and the Madras Aluminium Company ('Malco').

Sterlite is Vedanta's principal subsidiary and is currently listed on the Bombay
Stock Exchange. Vedanta, through its wholly owned subsidiaries, currently owns
62.4 per cent. of the issued share capital of Sterlite. In addition, Malco owns
a further 7.13 per cent. of Sterlite. As a result, Vedanta currently has an
effective interest of 68.1 per cent. in Sterlite.

Vedanta's copper operations are owned and operated by Sterlite. Sterlite also
holds a 64.9% stake in the group's zinc business, Hindustan Zinc Ltd ('HZL'),
and 51% of the Bharat Aluminium Company ('Balco').

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange