Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

JPMorgan Flem.Russ (JFR)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 21 July, 2004

JPMorgan Flem.Russ

Interim Results

JPMorgan Flem Russian Secs PLC
21 July 2004

                          STOCK EXCHANGE ANNOUNCEMENT


                    JPMORGAN FLEMING RUSSIAN SECURITIES PLC


                   PRELIMINARY ANNOUCEMENT OF INTERIM RESULTS


Performance
I am pleased to report that the positive performance produced by the Company
since it was launched in December 2002, continued during the six months under
review. The Company returned +24.2% on a net assets basis, which compares
favourably with the return of +20.9% from its benchmark, the CSFB Russian ROS
Index (in Sterling terms). The Company's ordinary share price increased by
26.3%.

Revenue and Earnings
The revenue loss after taxation for the six months to 30th April 2004 was
£152,000 with a loss per share of 0.27p.

Share Capital
During the period under review, the Company repurchased a total of 1,000,000
shares. These repurchases have resulted in an increase in net asset value per
share of 0.34p.

Loan Facility
In May 2004, the Company increased its loan facility with ING Bank by US$15m, to
US$30m. At the time of writing $20m out of the total facility of $30m has been
drawn down for utilisation in accordance with the Company's investment
objectives.

Pamela Idelson Smith
Chairman
                                              21st July 2004


J.P. Morgan Fleming Asset Management (UK) Limited- Secretary

For further information, please contact:

Craig Cleland
J.P. Morgan Fleming Asset Management (UK) Limited, 020 7742 6000




JPMorgan Fleming Russian Securities plc
Unaudited figures for the six months ended 30th April 2004

Statement of Total Return (Unaudited)


                       Six months to 30th April 2004       Period to 30th April 2003    Period from incorporation to
                                                                                        31st October 2003
                          Revenue    Capital       Total   Revenue    Capital     Total  Revenue    Capital    Total
                            £'000      £'000       £'000     £'000      £'000     £'000   £'000       £'000    £'000


Realised gains on
investments                     -      4,444       4,444         -        279       279          -    8,990    8,990
                                
Unrealised gains on
investments                     -     16,615      16,615         -     15,039    15,039          -   24,642   24,642
                                
Currency gains on cash
and short term                                                  
deposits held during            -        321         321         -        218       218          -      513      513
the period
Other capital charges           -       (10)        (10)         -          -         -          -      (4)      (4)
Overseas dividends          1,090          -       1,090       783          -       783      2,473        -    2,473
Deposit interest               21          -          21         7          -         7         20        -       20
                          _______   ________     _______   _______   ________   _______    _______  _______  _______

Gross return                1,111     21,370      22,481       790     15,536    16,326      2,493   34,141   36,634

Management fee              (791)          -       (791)     (338)          -     (338)      (997)        -    (997)

Other administrative        (187)          -       (187)     (113)          -     (113)      (355)        -    (355)
expenses
                            
Provision against            (71)          -        (71)         -          -         -       (72)        -     (72)
income accrual

Interest payable            (115)          -       (115)      (25)          -      (25)      (166)        -    (166)

                          _______    _______     _______   _______    _______   _______    _______  _______  _______

(Loss)/return before         (53)     21,370      21,317       314     15,536    15,850        903   34,141   35,044
taxation

Taxation                     (99)          -        (99)      (94)          -      (94)      (335)        -    (335)

                           ______    _______     _______    ______    _______   _______    _______  _______  _______

(Loss)/return
attributable to
shareholders                (152)     21,370      21,218       220     15,536    15,756        568   34,141   34,709

                           ______    _______     _______    ______    _______   _______    _______  _______  _______

Dividend on                    8          -           8         -          -         -      (514)        -    (514)
ordinary shares

                           ______    _______     _______    ______    _______   _______    _______  _______  _______

Transfer (from)/to          (144)     21,370      21,226       220     15,536    15,756         54   34,141   34,195
reserves

                            =====      =====       =====     =====      =====     =====      =====    =====    =====

(Loss)/return per         (0.27)p     37.67p      37.40p     0.37p     25.90p    26.27p      0.97p   58.30p   59.27p
ordinary share

Dividend per                  Nil          -         Nil         -          -         -      0.90p        -    0.90p
ordinary share





JPMorgan Fleming Russian Securities plc
Unaudited figures for the six months ended 30th April 2004


BALANCE SHEET                                                     30th  April         30th April     31st October
                                                                      2004               2003              2003
                                                                     £'000              £'000             £'000

Investments at valuation                                             115,392             80,003           99,438

Net current liabilities                                              (5,884)            (5,363)          (9,599)

Provision for liabilities and charges                                  (125)               (95)            (119)
                                                                      ______            _______          _______

Total net  assets                                                    109,383             74,545           89,720
                                                                       =====              =====            =====
Net asset value per ordinary share                                    194.8p             124.5p           156.9p

CASH FLOW STATEMENT
                                                                        2004               2003             2003
                                                                       £'000              £'000            £'000

Net cash inflow/(outflow) from operating activities                      631              (477)            (984)

Net cash outflow from returns on investments and                       (125)                (5)            (142)
servicing of finance

Net cash inflow/(outflow) from capital expenditure and                 8,837           (64,685)         (64,915)
financial investment

Equity dividends paid                                                  (506)                  -                -

Net cash (outflow)/inflow from financing                             (6,545)             65,709           65,940
                                                                     _______             ______           ______
Increase/(decrease) in cash for the period                             2,292                542            (101)
                                                                       =====               ====             ====


The above financial information does not constitute statutory accounts as
defined in Section 240 of the Companies Act 1985. Statutory accounts for the
year ended 31st October 2003 have been delivered to the Registrar of Companies.


J.P. MORGAN FLEMING  ASSET MANAGEMENT (UK) LIMITED
21st July 2004



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange                LSEIW