Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Brambles Industries (BI.)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 20 July, 2004

Brambles Industries

Holding(s) in Company

Brambles Industries PLC
20 July 2004


SCHEDULE 10

NOTIFICATION OF MAJOR INTERESTS IN SHARES

1) Name of company

Brambles Industries plc

2) Name of shareholder having a major interest

FMR Corp. and its direct and indirect subsidiaries, and Fidelity
International Limited (FIL) and its direct and indirect subsidiaries

3) Please state whether notification indicates that it is in respect of
holding of the shareholder named in 2 above or in respect of a
non-beneficial interest or in the case of an individual holder if it is a
holding of that person's spouse or children under the age of 18

Funds under management (Non beneficial)

4) Name of the registered holder(s) and, if more than one holder, the
number of shares held by each of them

See list below

5) Number of shares/amount of stock acquired

N/A

6) Percentage of issued class (any treasury shares held by company should not be
taken into account when calculating percentage)

N/A

7) Number of shares/amount of stock disposed

8,187,511

8) Percentage of issued class

Negligible

9) Class of security

Ordinary shares of 5p each

10) Date of transaction

Not advised

11) Date company informed

19th July 2004

12) Total holding following this notification

20,580,822

13) Total percentage holding of issued class following this notification (any
treasury shares held by company should not be taken into account when
calculating percentage)

2.84%

14) Any additional information

15) Name of contact and telephone number for queries

Sandra Walters - 020 7659 6039

16) Name of authorised company official responsible for
making this notification

Sandra Walters, Assistant Company Secretary

Date of notification 20th July 2004

Nominee/Registered Holders                      Management Company   Holding

State Street Nominees Limited                   FMRCO                   18,700
State Street Nominees Ltd.                      FMTC                   218,600
Lloyds Bank Nominees Limited                    FMTC                     3,200
BT Globenet Nominees Limited                    FMTC                   870,000
State Street Bank & Trust                       FMTC                   287,400
Morgan Stanley Trust Co. Nominees Limited Bank  FMTC                     2,200
Bank of New York                                FMTC                   286,100
Northern Trust                                  FMTC                   274,900
Chase Manhattan Bank London                     FISL                 3,318,124
Chase Nominees Ltd                              FPM                    449,100
Bank of New York London                         FPM                    468,585
Deutsche Bank                                   FPM                     30,498
Citibank                                        FPM                    415,540
HSBC                                            FPM                    814,547
BBH                                             FPM                      2,519
HSBC Client Holdings Nominee (UK) Limited       FIL                    135,800
Chase Manhattan Bank London                     FIL                    933,568
Northern Trust                                  FIL                  2,343,750
State Street Bank & Trust                       FIL                    648,147
Bank of New York London                         FIL                  2,082,240
Chase Nominees Ltd                              FIL                    179,800
Nortrust Nominees Ltd                           FIL                  1,080,687
Deutsche Bank                                   FIL                  1,060,555
Citibank                                        FIL                     89,509
Clydesdale Bank (Head Office)Nominees Limited   FIL                    451,190
Mellon Nominees Ltd                             FIL                     76,000
Bank of New York, Brussels                      FIL                    554,102
Northern Trust London                           FIL                    213,000
National Australia Bank                         FIL                     16,400
JP Morgan                                       FIL                  2,036,534
State Street Nominees Ltd                       FIL                    416,884
Morgan Stanley                                  FIL                    497,035
PICG                                            FIL                      9,400
Chase Manhattan Bank AG Frankfurt               FIL                    169,900
State Street Hong Kong                          FIL                     22,400
Mellon Bank                                     FIL                    103,908

NB FMRCO = Fidelity Management & Research Company, of which
FMR Corp is the parent company
FMTC = Fidelity Management Trust Company, of which FMR
Corp is the parent company

FPM = Fidelity Pension Management, of which FIL is the
parent company

FISL = Fidelity Investment Services Ltd, of which FIL is the parent
Company





                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange