Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Xenova Group plc (XEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 07 July, 2004

Xenova Group plc

Xenova Group plc - Research Update

TransMID(TM) - First Patient Treated in Pivotal Phase III GBM Trial

Slough, UK, 7 June 2004 - Xenova Group plc (London Stock Exchange:
XEN; NASDAQ: XNVA) announced today that patient dosing has begun in
the Phase III clinical trial of TransMID(TM) for the treatment of
progressive or recurrent non-operable Glioblastoma Multiforme (GBM).
 The first patient was enrolled at University of Utah Huntsman Cancer
Institute in the US.

On 11 May 2004, Xenova and the FDA reached agreement under the
Special Protocol Assessment procedure for the revised Phase III
clinical trial programme for TransMID(TM).

The Phase III clinical trial will enrol up to 323 patients with
non-resectable, progressive or recurrent Glioblastoma Multiforme (the
most common form of high-grade glioma or brain cancer), who have
failed conventional therapy.  The study is a randomised,
open-labelled, multi-centre trial designed to compare TransMID(TM)
against a number of presently used chemotherapeutic agents regarded
as "best standard of care" (BSC).  The 323 patients will be
randomised in a 2:1 ratio of TransMID(TM) to BSC across 29 centres in
the EU, 4 in Israel and 21 in North America.

In an earlier Phase II study involving 44 patients, a 50% or greater
reduction in tumour volume was noted in 35% of evaluable patients.
In this study, median survival for patients receiving TransMID(TM) on
an intent to treat (ITT) basis was approximately 37 weeks.  This
compares to a historical average life expectancy of approximately 26
weeks for patients being treated with best standard of care, as
determined from the literature.

William Broaddus, MD, PhD, Associate Professor of Neurosurgery at
Virginia Commonwealth University Health System (Richmond, Virginia)
and Chair of the Executive Steering Committee for the TransMID(TM)
Phase III trial said "This toxin conjugate has shown unprecedented
results in Phase I and II trials with tumors that are notoriously
difficult to treat.  The novel therapeutic agent and the innovative
delivery strategy represent significant milestones in our search to
find better ways of treating these devastating tumors.  I am very
pleased to see the start of this promising Phase III trial."

David A. Oxlade, Chief Executive Officer said "We are pleased to have
our first patient dosed, having recently reached agreement with the
FDA on the revised SPA for TransMID(TM).  Patients with inoperable or
recurrent brain tumours currently have very limited therapeutic
alternatives, and there remains a serious need to provide improved
outcomes for these individuals."

Xenova Group plc is a UK-based biopharmaceutical company focused on
the development of novel drugs to treat cancer and addiction with a
secondary focus in immunotherapy.  The Company has a broad pipeline
of products in clinical development, including three cancer
programmes:  its lead product TransMID(TM), for the treatment of
high-grade glioma, is in Phase III trials, and its novel DNA
targeting agents and XR303 are both in Phase I for cancer
indications.  Xenova is also developing two therapeutic vaccines for
cocaine and nicotine addiction, which are in Phase II and Phase I
trials respectively.  Quoted on the London Stock Exchange (XEN) and
on NASDAQ (XNVA), Xenova employs approximately 112 people throughout
its sites in the UK and North America. (Reuters XEN.L; Bloomberg XEN
For further information about Xenova and its products please visit
the Xenova website at

Notes to Editors
Information on this trial as well as others can be found on: (an information service about cancer and
cancer care for people with cancer and their families brought to
people by Cancer Research UK) (a service of the National Institutes of
Health (US government) to provide information about federally and
privately supported clinical research)

Xenova takes no responsibility for the information enclosed in these

TransMID(TM) is a treatment initially being developed for high-grade
glioma (a type of brain cancer), a disease for which improved
treatment is essential, as there remains a poor prognosis for
patients.  TransMID(TM) is a modified diphtheria toxin conjugated to
transferrin.  When TransMID(TM) binds to transferrin receptors on the
surface of the cell, the diphtheria toxin gains entry to the cell.
Once inside the cell, the diphtheria toxin interferes with protein
synthesis and ultimately kills the cell.  Transferrin receptors are
particularly prevalent on rapidly dividing cells, and the high level
of transferrin receptor expression on glioma cells relative to normal
brain tissue makes transferrin an appropriate targeting mechanism for
the diseased cells.

TransMID(TM) is pumped directly into the brain tumour using CED
(Convection Enhanced Delivery - licensed from the National Institutes
of Health, Bethesda, Maryland, USA).  CED enhances the distribution
of TransMID(TM) through the tumour mass, producing high local
concentrations of drug and reducing systemic side effects.  This also
has the benefit of circumventing the usual obstacles present in drug
delivery to the brain caused by the blood-brain barrier.

Phase I and Phase II clinical trials for TransMID(TM) have been
successfully completed in patients suffering from inoperable,
recurrent high grade gliomas who have failed to respond to other
forms of treatment.  A Phase I dose-escalating study was performed at
the National Institutes of Health in the US and was followed by a
Phase II multi-centre study at nine premier US medical centres.

Marketing rights to TransMID(TM) have been licensed to Nycomed
Danmark ApS in Europe, Sosei Co Ltd in Japan, Medison Pharma Ltd in
Israel and Ranbaxy Laboratories Limited in India.  The rights to
TransMID(TM) in North America and other territories have been

TransMID(TM) received Fast Track status from the FDA in August 2001
and orphan drug status in December 2001.  In addition, the European
Commission granted TransMID(TM) orphan designation in March 2002.

Convection Enhanced Delivery
Convection enhanced delivery (CED) involves the slow continuous
infusion of TransMID(TM) over several days via one or more catheters
directly into the tumour.  This technique maximises perfusion of the
drug into the target area.  Xenova has licenses from the NIH for the
use of CED and TransMID(TM) in cancers of the CNS, head and neck.


For Xenova: Disclaimer to take advantage of the "Safe Harbor"
provisions of the US Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of
1995. This press release contains "forward-looking statements,"
including statements about development and commercialization of
products. Various risks may cause Xenova's actual results to differ
materially from those expressed or implied by the forward looking
statements, including: unexpected costs and delays, adverse results
in our drug discovery and clinical development programs; failure to
obtain patent protection for our discoveries; commercial limitations
imposed by patents owned or controlled by third parties; our
dependence upon strategic alliance partners to develop and
commercialize products and services; difficulties or delays in
obtaining regulatory approvals to market products and services
resulting from our development efforts; the requirement for
substantial funding to conduct research and development and to expand
commercialization activities; and product initiatives by
competitors.  For a further list and description of the risks and
uncertainties we face, see the reports we have filed with the
Securities and Exchange Commission.  We disclaim any intention or
obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements,
whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.


Xenova Group plc
+44 (0)1753 706600
David A. Oxlade, Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Abrams, Finance Director
Veronica Cefis Sellar, Head of Corporate Communications

UK - Financial Dynamics
+44 (0)20 7831 3113
David Yates
Ben Atwell

US - Trout Group/BMC Communications
+1 212 477 9007
Media: Brad Miles
Investors: Lee Stern