Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Wolv.& Dudley Brews. (WOLV)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 14 June, 2004

Wolv.& Dudley Brews.

Acquisition

Wolverhampton& Dudley Breweries PLC
14 June 2004


14 June 2004

For immediate release


 Not for release, publication or distribution in or into the United States of 
                     America, Australia, Canada or Japan.


                  The WOLVERHAMPTON & DUDLEY BREWERIES, plc

                                 ('W&DB')

                      Acquisition of Wizard Inns Limited


The Board of W&DB announces that it has agreed to acquire Wizard Inns Limited ('
Wizard') for a net consideration, including assumed debt, of £89.9 million (1).
The consideration will be paid in cash and will be satisfied from existing bank
facilities.



Wizard has an estate of 63 high quality managed outlets, located mainly in the
south of England.  The estate, around half of which is freehold, comprises a mix
of well-situated high turnover community pubs and unbranded bars.  The Wizard
estate is a good fit with W&DB's existing operating formats, offering
opportunities for both conversion and replication across the business.



In the year ended 28 December 2003 Wizard generated pub EBITDA of £12.1 million,
pub EBIT of £8.9 million and operating profit after central overheads of £5.9
million, with turnover of £43.8 million.  As at 28 December 2003, Wizard had a
net asset value of £63.6 million (2).



It is expected that the acquisition will be earnings enhancing before goodwill
amortisation and will cover its cost of capital in the first full year following
the acquisition (3).  Full year overhead and purchasing synergies in excess of
£2.5 million are expected in the year ending September 2005.



Commenting, Ralph Findlay, Chief Executive of W&DB, said; 'The acquisition is
consistent with our strategy of expanding our estate organically and
geographically, where suitable opportunities occur that meet our returns
criteria.  Wizard has a good track record, in part because of its strong service
culture, the essence of which we will seek to retain and develop across
comparable Pathfinder Pubs'.







Enquiries:


W&DB                                              01902 711 811
Ralph Findlay
Paul Inglett


Rothschild                                        020 7280 5000
Crispin Wright
Rick Jones


Hudson Sandler Ltd.                               020 7796 4133
Andrew Hayes
Nick Lyon
James Benjamin



N M Rothschild & Sons Limited is acting for W&DB and no one else in connection
with the acquisition of Wizard and will not be responsible to anyone other than
W&DB for providing the protections afforded to clients of N M Rothschild & Sons
Limited or for providing advice in connection with the acquisition of Wizard.



Note:



(1) Net of cash balances of £6.8 million

(2) On a cash and debt-free basis

(3) The foregoing statement should not be interpreted to mean that W&DB's future
earnings per share will necessarily be greater than its historic published
earnings per share



An analyst conference call will be held at 9:00am this morning.  Please contact
Lara Meinertzhagen at Hudson Sandler for details - Tel: 020 7796 4133.




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange