Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Caledonia Inv PLC (CLDN)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 19 May, 2004

Caledonia Inv PLC

Circular

Caledonia Investments PLC
19 May 2004



Proposals for an elective Special Dividend and certain other matters



•   Circular containing proposals expected to be sent to shareholders today

•   All Caledonia ordinary shareholders to be offered the opportunity to receive 
    a special dividend on terms that they give up part of their shareholdings

•   Special dividend available, on an elective basis, on up to two out of
    every nine shares held

•   Special dividend per share will be at 18% discount to NAV

•   No obligation on shareholders to elect to receive the special dividend
    and give up part of their shareholdings

•   Undertakings received from holders of 44.7% of Caledonia's share capital to 
    vote in favour and from the holders of 37.8% of Caledonia's share capital 
    to elect for the special dividend

•   Enhancement to Caledonia NAV of between 1.6% and 4.7% dependent on take up

•   Proposals to enable Caledonia to make market purchases of its own shares

•   Caledonia's preliminary results also announced today



Tim Ingram, Chief Executive of Caledonia, comments:

 'These proposals, which involve a return of funds being offered to all
shareholders, will result in an enhancement  of NAV and should restore stability
at the Cayzer Trust Company, our largest shareholder.   This will benefit all
shareholders.'

                                                                     19 May 2004

ENQUIRIES:

Caledonia                                 Tel: +44 (0)20 7457 2020 (today)

Tim Ingram, Chief Executive               Tel: +44 (0)20 7802 8080 (thereafter)




College Hill                              Tel: +44 (0)20 7457 2020

Alex Sandberg

Tony Friend




      Proposals for an elective Special Dividend and certain other matters

The Board of Caledonia Investments plc ('Caledonia') is pleased to announce that
a circular is expected to be posted today to Caledonia's shareholders, detailing
the proposed elective Special Dividend ('Special Dividend Proposals'), details
of which were first announced on 15 March 2004, and certain other matters.

The Special Dividend Proposals will require shareholder approval at an
extraordinary general meeting and class meeting of the company to be held on 11
June 2004.  Under the terms of the Special Dividend Proposals, all ordinary
shareholders will be offered the opportunity to receive a special dividend on
terms that they give up part of their shareholdings. Each ordinary shareholder
of Caledonia is being offered the opportunity to receive the special dividend on
up to two out of every nine shares held.  The special dividend per share will be
an amount equal to Caledonia's net asset value per share calculated on a
specified date, expected to be 25 June 2004, in accordance with a specified
methodology, less a discount of 18%.  The net asset value per share will include
provision for Caledonia's proposed final dividend for the year ended 31 March
2004 of 18.6 pence per share, which will be paid separately to shareholders on
all of their shares, whether or not they elect to receive the special dividend.
Shares on which a shareholder elects to receive the special dividend will then
be cancelled for no consideration pursuant to a Court approved reduction of
capital.  Payment to those ordinary shareholders who elect to receive the
special dividend is expected to occur on 30 June 2004 or as soon as practicable
thereafter, subject to the Court's approval of the reduction of capital at a
hearing scheduled for 29 June 2004.

The Special Dividend Proposals will require the passing of a special resolution
and an extraordinary resolution at the extraordinary general meeting and class
meeting respectively.  The Board of Caledonia has received undertakings from the
holders of 44.7% of Caledonia's ordinary share capital that they will vote in
favour of these resolutions.  The Special Dividend Proposals are also
conditional on (i) the Court approving the reduction of capital by Caledonia and
(ii) the Court approving a scheme of arrangement of The Cayzer Trust Company
Limited ('CTC').

Included in the undertakings referred to above, is an undertaking from CTC, a
37.8% shareholder in Caledonia, which has also given a commitment to elect to
receive its maximum entitlement under the Special Dividend Proposals.  The Board
of Caledonia has also received undertakings from the holders of 7.0% of
Caledonia's ordinary share capital confirming that they will not elect to
receive the special dividend.  Based on valuations as at 30 April 2004 and
taking into account the undertakings referred to above, the elective special
dividend would result in a maximum return of funds of approximately £158
million, assuming that all other shareholders of Caledonia were to elect to
receive the special dividend.

There will be no obligation on shareholders (other than CTC) to elect to receive
the special dividend and give up part of their shareholdings.

The elective special dividend is being financed from the internal cash resources
of Caledonia supplemented by additional borrowings and, to this end, Caledonia
has increased its committed term bank facilities to £200 million.

The return of funds will be at a discount of 18% to net asset value and
therefore the net asset value per share after the elective special dividend and
reduction of capital is expected to be enhanced. Based on valuations as at 30
April 2004, the enhancement of net asset value per share would be between 1.6%
(if only CTC were to take up the special dividend) and 4.7% (if all Caledonia's
shareholders, other than the holders of 7.0% of Caledonia's share capital
referred to above, were to take up the special dividend).

Shareholders' approval will also be sought at the extraordinary general meeting
(i) for a waiver which the Panel on Takeovers and Mergers has agreed to grant
(subject to independent shareholders' approval) of any obligation on the Cayzer
concert party under Rule 9 of the City Code which might arise should Caledonia
make market purchases of its own shares, (ii) for a new authority to make market
purchases of Caledonia's own shares in place of the existing authority and (iii)
for certain other matters.

Caledonia has also today announced its preliminary results for year ended 31
March 2004.



Tim Ingram, Chief Executive of Caledonia, comments:

'These proposals, which involve a return of funds being offered to all
shareholders, will result in an enhancement  of NAV and should restore stability
at the Cayzer Trust Company, our largest shareholder.   This will benefit all
shareholders.'

                                                                     19 May 2004


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange