Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Paladin Resources (PLR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 12 May, 2004

Paladin Resources

AGM Statement

Paladin Resources PLC
12 May 2004

                              PALADIN RESOURCES plc
                   ("Paladin", "the Company" or "the Group")

                                 AGM Statement

The following statement was made by Paladin's Chairman, Malcolm Gourlay, at the
Company's Annual General Meeting held today:

"I am pleased to report that 2003 was another excellent year for your Company.
The combination of record levels of Group production, 44 per cent higher than in
2002, and continuing high commodity prices resulted in another set of very
strong operating and financial results and a robust year-end financial position.

2004 will see the Company making further good progress: production from the
existing portfolio is set to rise, we have started an aggressive capital
investment programme on our operated UK fields and, consistent with our stated
strategy, our exploration programme is growing in proportion to our size.

In May 2003, the Group took on its first major operatorship of producing fields
when it acquired BP's and Amerada's interests in the Montrose, Arbroath and
Arkwright Fields in the UK sector of the North Sea. Integration of this package
into the Company's portfolio has gone extremely well. This could not have
happened without considerable efforts on the part of our staff in Aberdeen and
our alliance partners, Petrofac and Helix RDS. All of those involved deserve
much credit. We have now embarked on a significant capital investment programme,
which will last several years, to realise the full potential of these assets for
the benefit of our shareholders.

This programme has already borne fruit; as announced earlier this week, our
first operated well in the North Sea has proven a significant extension of the
Montrose Field to the northwest. The rig which drilled the well has now been
moved to drill the Brechin exploration prospect 3.5 km to the east of the
Arkwright Field. We also announced that we have entered into a Letter of Intent
with Prosafe to restore drilling capability on the Montrose platform by
installing a modular hydraulic drilling unit this summer. This will allow us to
start a multi-well infill and stepout drilling programme by year-end, some six
months earlier than anticipated when Paladin assumed operatorship in May 2003.

A heavy duty jackup drilling rig has also started operations to drill two new
wells on the Arbroath  Field. The second of these wells will be deepened to
appraise the Carnoustie oil discovery in Zechstein carbonates and then completed
in such a way as to allow production from both reservoirs. We also plan to
workover two existing wells with a view to further boosting production from the

Engineering studies on a potential development of the Wood oil and gas discovery
to the east of the Montrose Field are now well advanced, with the aim of
sanctioning a development project by early 2005 and achieving first production
by 2007. This development would have the additional benefit of providing an
export route for associated gas from the Arbroath, Montrose and Arkwright

Whilst the MonArb area is the primary focus of our investment programme, good
progress has also been made elsewhere in the portfolio. In the UK, all five of
the Goldeneye production wells have now been completed and the development is on
track for first production in the third quarter; on both Blane and Enoch we are
progressing development plans with a view to having projects sanctioned in early

In Norway, ongoing infill drilling and well intervention programmes on the
Veslefrikk, Brage and Njord Fields are progressing as anticipated and, in
Denmark, the Stine-1 development is due on stream in the very near future.

Year-to-date, net production has averaged approximately 44,000 boepd. Subject to
achievement of this year's capital investment programme, and in particular to
the timing of first oil from planned infill wells and of first gas from
Goldeneye, we anticipate that production for the year will be some 10 per cent
higher than the 42,006 boepd achieved in 2003.

With regard to exploration, this year should see the Company participate in up
to eight exploration wells, seven of which will be evaluating prospects adjacent
to existing Paladin-owned infrastructure. The eighth, a well to test the
higher-risk Beluga prospect in Norway, was drilled recently and was
unsuccessful. Wells to evaluate the lower-risk Brechin and Skate prospects in
the UK and the Dalia prospect in Tunisia are scheduled to spud shortly.

In 2003 the Company set challenging new targets for continued growth, namely to
increase production and reserves to 100,000 boepd and 250 MMboe respectively by
2008, through a combination of organic growth and further acquisitions. We
anticipate that up to 50 per cent of that growth should come from the existing
portfolio as a result of incremental investment projects such as those now
underway on the Montrose and Arbroath Fields. On that basis, I remain confident
that these targets can be met without compromising the discipline shown to date
both in the evaluation and pricing of acquisition opportunities and in the
ranking of capital investment projects in the existing asset base.

In summary, Paladin and its shareholders have another excellent year in prospect
- high commodity prices and increased production augur well for financial
performance, and we have attractive development and exploration programmes
underway which will stand the Company in good stead for the future."

                                                                     12 May 2004

Paladin Resources plc                                         Tel: 020 7024 4500
Roy A. Franklin, Chief Executive
Cuth McDowell, Finance Director

College Hill                                                  Tel: 020 7457 2020
James Henderson/Nick Elwes

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange