Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 05 May, 2004


Offer for Harbin

05 May 2004

          SABMiller Announces Offer for Harbin Brewery Group Limited

Hong Kong, 5th May 2004 -- SABMiller plc, one of the world's largest brewers,
has announced an offer for the entire issued share capital of Harbin Brewery
Group Limited ('Harbin') of HK$ 4.30 in cash per share.  SABMiller currently
owns approximately 29.4% of Harbin and this offer is conditional upon
acceptances of the offer resulting in SABMiller holding more than 50% of the
issued share capital.

The offer price of HK$4.30 per share represents a premium of approximately 33.3%
to the price of HK$3.225 per share as quoted on Friday, 30th April, the last day
before trading in Harbin's shares was suspended.  The offer price also
represents a premium of approximately 23.5% and 26.0% over the weighted average
price of the Company's shares during the last thirty days and the last six
months prior to the suspension of trading, of HK$3.483 and HK$3.412
respectively.  Based on the audited consolidated financial statements of the
Group as at and for the year ended 31st December 2003, the offer price
represents a price to earnings multiple of approximately 37.7 times the fully
diluted consolidated earnings per share of the Company of approximately HK$0.11
and a premium of 303.2% over the Company's net asset value per share of
approximately HK$1.07.

Graham Mackay, Chief Executive of SABMiller said: 'We believe this offer
represents excellent value to Harbin's shareholders and a powerful strategic fit
with our existing joint venture operations in North East China.  Harbin provides
SABMiller with the opportunity to enhance its local brand portfolios to the
benefit of consumers, and further develop our regional leadership.  Moving to a
majority ownership position is a natural progression in our commitment to China
and its strongly growing brewing sector. Majority ownership and commitment by
SABMiller will ensure a successful future for Harbin.

'The offer is fully supported by our partner, China Resources Enterprise,
Limited and opens potential opportunities to explore and take advantage of
further co-operation with our existing joint venture China Resources Breweries.'

SABMiller's successful investment strategy in China spans a period of more than
10 years.  SABMiller is one of the leading brewers in China, with interests in
30 breweries in North East and Central China.

Anglo Chinese is the financial advisor to SABMiller on this transaction.


Notes to editors

SABMiller plc is one of the world's largest brewers, with major brewing and
distribution operations in America, Africa, Europe and Asia. It has a brewing
presence in over 40 countries and some 45,000 employees. In the year ending 31
March 2003, SABMiller generated US$770 million pre-tax profit from turnover of
US$9.1 billion.  The company is listed on both the London and the Johannesburg
stock exchanges.  SABMiller, through its joint venture, China Resources
Breweries, operates (30) breweries in (9) provinces in China with total volumes
of over 27 million hectolitres in the year ended 31 March 2003.  It entered the
China market in 1994 and is one of the few profitable foreign brewers operating
in China.

This announcement is available on the company website.

For more information, please contact:

SABMiller plc
Sue Clark
Director of Corporate Affairs               + 44 20 7659 0184

Gary Leibowitz
Vice President, Investor Relations          + 44 7717 428 540

Nigel Fairbrass
Head of Corporate Communications (Finance)  + 44 7799 894 265

Katherine Khoo                              + 852 2963 6728  or  + 852 9457 1746

Stephen Thomas                              + 852 2963 6705  or  + 852 6194 9013

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange