Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Paladin Resources (PLR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 16 April, 2004

Paladin Resources

Directors Interests in Shares

Paladin Resources PLC
16 April 2004

                             PALADIN RESOURCES plc
                                ("the Company")


Directors' Interests in Shares


By a written resolution of the Remuneration Committee of the Company passed on
16 April 2004, options were granted to Executive Directors and other employees
under the Company's 1998 Unapproved Share Option Scheme (the "Unapproved 
Scheme") and awards were made to Executive Directors and other employees under 
the Company's Long Term Incentive Plan 2000 (the "LTIP").



The options granted to Executive Directors were as follows:


Name of Director                                     Unapproved Scheme
P Davison                                              92,593
RA Franklin                                          153,356
CJ McDowell                                            92,593



The exercise price of each option granted under the Unapproved Scheme is 107.67
pence. Half of the options granted under the Unapproved Scheme will become
exercisable three years following the date of grant, provided that the total
shareholder return ("TSR") of the Company during that period increases by a
percentage amount that is equal to or greater than the percentage change in the
Retail Prices Index ("RPI") plus 3% per annum over the same period. The
remaining 50% of the options will become exercisable three years following the
date of grant, provided that the TSR of the Company during that period increases
by a percentage amount that is equal to or greater than the percentage change in
the RPI plus 5% per annum over the same period, with a sliding scale between the
3% and 5% points. The options expire six years after the date of grant.



The total number of options held by the Executive Directors under the Unapproved
Scheme and under the Company's Executive Share Option Scheme (the "Approved
Scheme") are now as follows:


Name of Director                   Approved Scheme           Unapproved Scheme
P Davison                          41,666                           554,791
RA Franklin                        41,666                         1,047,430
CJ McDowell                        41,666                           629,791



The awards to Executive Directors under the LTIP were as follows:


Name of Director                                     No. of LTIP shares
P Davison                                            185,185
RA Franklin                                          306,713
CJ McDowell                                          185,185



The extent to which 50% of the awards made under the LTIP will vest under normal
conditions at the end of a three year performance period commencing on the date
of the awards depends on the Company's TSR during that period, measured against
that of a group of nine comparator companies selected by the Remuneration
Committee. The vesting schedule is as follows:


Position of the Company versus                       Vesting

comparator group companies
1st                                                  50%
2nd                                                  40%
3rd                                                  30%
4th                                                  20%
5th                                                  10%
Lower than 5th                                       Nil



The extent to which the remaining 50% of the awards made under the LTIP will
vest under normal conditions at the end of the three year performance period
will depend on the Company's return on equity ("ROE"), calculated annually and
then averaged over three years beginning with the year in which the awards are
made. No shares will vest if the ROE achieved is below 10%. Between 5% and 37.5%
of the total awards will vest (on a straight-line basis) if the ROE achieved is
between 10% and 15%, and the remaining 12.5% of the total awards will vest
(again on a straight-line basis) if the ROE achieved is between 15% and 20%. No
additional shares will vest if the ROE achieved is higher than 20%.




The total awards held by Executive Directors under the LTIP are now as follows:


Name of Director                                     No. of LTIP shares
P Davison                                               723,961
RA Franklin                                           1,199,342
CJ McDowell                                             723,961
 

16 April 2004



Enquiries:
Paladin Resources plc                                020 7024 4500
Sally Powell, Company Secretary

College Hill                                         020 7457 2020
James Henderson






                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange