Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Pennon Group PLC (PNN)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 06 April, 2004

Pennon Group PLC

Acquisition

Pennon Group PLC
06 April 2004

6 APRIL 2004



PENNON GROUP EXPANDS ITS WASTE MANAGEMENT BUSINESS



Pennon Group Plc announces that its subsidiary, Viridor Waste Management
Limited, has acquired Thames Waste Management Limited (a subsidiary of RWE
Umwelt AG, Germany) the landfill, power generation and liquid waste treatment
business, for a cash consideration of  £30.5m (£28.4m net of cash in the
company), from RWE Umwelt AG.  Thames Waste made a profit before tax of £4.3m
for the year ended 31 December 2003 and had net assets at that date of £12.5m.
The acquisition is in line with Pennon Group's stated strategy of expanding its
waste management activities, particularly in the areas of landfill, power
generation and waste treatment.



Thames Waste is headquartered in Leatherhead and comprises: a landfill inside
the M25 near Croydon with 4m cubic metres of consented capacity; two landfill
gas power generation schemes totalling 5MW capacity; and four liquid waste
treatment plants along with an associated tanker fleet.  In addition, Thames
Waste has the benefit of an ongoing contract with Thames Water Services Limited
for the disposal of sewage sludge.  As a result of the acquisition, Viridor's
consented landfill capacity increases to approximately 83m cubic metres and its
power generation capacity to around 45MW. The liquid waste treatment operations
are similar to Viridor's existing operation in Sheffield and are expected to
benefit as liquids are diverted from landfill under the requirements of the EU
Landfill Directive.  The acquisition will be integrated into Viridor Waste's
southern division and is expected to be earnings enhancing before goodwill in
the first year.



Commenting on the acquisition, Colin Drummond, Chief Executive of Viridor Waste
said, 'This acquisition fits very well with Viridor Waste's strategy of
expanding its landfill, power generation and waste treatment activities'.


For further information please contact:

Colin Drummond, Chief Executive, Viridor Waste Limited on 01823 721 435
Jo Finely, Investor Relations Manager, Pennon Group Plc on 01392 443401.
Faeth Birch, Finsbury on 020 7251 3801


Additional information


Viridor Waste Management is a leading provider of essential waste and recycling
services in the UK.  It has core competences in waste disposal by landfill, the
generation of electricity from landfill gas and the operation of materials
recycling facilities.  It also operates waste transfer stations, civic amenity
sites and composting facilities in a number of regions of the UK and has a waste
collection fleet of 240 vehicles, a liquid waste treatment plant and a clinical
waste incinerator.


Viridor's stated strategy is to:



  • capitalise on its leading position in waste disposal by landfill;
  • exploit opportunities in renewable energy generation; and
  • pursue profitable opportunities arising from the UK Government's
    developing waste strategy.



Following this acquisition, the company has total consented landfill capacity of
approximately 83m cubic metres.  This capacity is located particularly in the
South, South West, North West and East of England and the East of Scotland.



Gas produced from landfill sites (landfill gas) is increasingly used to generate
electricity.  It is a form of renewable energy and now represents over 25
percent of the UK's total renewable energy generation.  The UK Government's
strategy is to increase the percentage of electricity generated from renewable
sources from the current figure of around 3 percent to a target of 10 percent in
2010 and 15 percent in 2015, with an aspiration of 20 percent in 2020.  To meet
these targets, the UK Government has introduced premium pricing regimes, most
recently Renewable Obligation Certificates ('ROCs'), to encourage all eligible
forms of renewable energy including landfill gas.  Following the acquisition,
Viridor has approximately 45MW of capacity (or around 10 percent of the total
landfill gas capacity in the UK), of which around 50 percent is eligible for
ROCs.


www.pennon-group.co.uk


End transmission




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange