Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Taylor Nelson Sofres (TNS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 05 April, 2004

Taylor Nelson Sofres

Board Change

Taylor Nelson Sofres PLC
05 April 2004



For release at 07.00                                              5 April 2004
                             



                    William Lipner to retire from TNS board



Taylor Nelson Sofres plc (TNS), a world leader in market information, announces
that William Lipner will not be standing for re-election to the board at the TNS
annual general meeting on 12 May 2004 and will retire from his position as Vice
Chairman on that date.



Mr Lipner joined NFO WorldGroup, Inc. (NFO) in 1974 and became CEO in 1982.
Under his leadership, NFO developed from a US access panel business into a major
market information company, operating in 44 countries and listed on the NYSE.
TNS completed the acquisition of NFO in July 2003.



Mr Lipner said, "After spending 30 years at NFO, I believe now is the right time
to retire from the company.  The merger of TNS and NFO is a good one and has
created one of the world's largest market information groups.  My retirement
will come shortly before the first anniversary of the merger, at a time when the
integration of the two companies is substantially complete.  During the past
year, I have become even more familiar with the depth and breadth of the entire
management team in the enlarged group and believe the company is in good hands."



Tony Cowling, Chairman of TNS, said, "We respect and understand Bill's decision,
but are disappointed that we will no longer have his guiding counsel on the
board.  Bill has made a remarkable contribution to NFO over the past 30 years
and has played an important role in the successful integration of the two
companies. One of Bill's many strengths is his ability to develop an outstanding
management team and many of these individuals are now playing important roles in
the enlarged group. We wish to thank Bill for his commitment to the successful
implementation of one of the largest mergers in the history of our industry.  In
May, he will be proposed as honorary Chairman Emeritus of TNS NFO in the US, and
we trust that his long association with the company can continue in this way."



In accordance with the terms of the service agreement he held with NFO, Mr
Lipner is entitled to a severance payment of £365,000, equivalent to nine months
salary and bonus, and to continue to receive health insurance and other benefits
for a period of three years, estimated to have a total value of around £200,000.
In addition, the company intends to restructure Mr Lipner's current
supplementary pension arrangement, which is provided separately from the NFO
pension fund.  The future value of the premiums payable under this arrangement
is held in trust on the TNS balance sheet and premiums would have been payable
until 2012.  It is the company's intention under the termination agreement to
make a payment of £3.4 million to Mr Lipner to fund this supplementary pension
and associated tax charges and the company will have no further funding
obligations or potential liabilities relating to it.  It is anticipated that,
after taking into account the associated relief against corporation tax, the
impact of terminating the supplementary pension arrangement is cash and earnings
neutral for TNS.

For further information, please contact:



Mike Kirkham, Chief Executive                     +44 (0)20 8967 4022

Lyndal Kennedy, Investor Relations Manager        +44 (0)20 8967 1384

Margaret George, Citigate Dewe Rogerson           +44 (0)20 7638 9571



Email to: lyndal.kennedy@tns-global.com



Note to editors

About TNS



TNS is a leading global provider of market information. We collect, analyse and
interpret information to help our clients better understand the needs and wants
of their customers.  We provide research, advice and insight on market
understanding, advertising and communications, new product development, brand
performance and stakeholder management.  We are also one of the leading
providers of social and political polling.



From our global network, which spans 70 countries, we provide local expertise
and knowledge, together with internationally consistent information and analysis
to multi-national organisations.



TNS is listed on the London Stock Exchange (TNN). Further information can be
found on www.tns-global.com.








                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange