Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Peter Hambro Mining (POG)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 05 April, 2004

Peter Hambro Mining


Peter Hambro Mining PLC
05 April 2004

                             Peter Hambro Mining PLC

   • Acquires Novogodnee Manteau, a new gold deposit in the Urals Region of
   • Signs Buryatia Exploration Joint Venture
   • Agrees US$30 million term loan facility from HVB

Novogodnee Manteau

Peter Hambro Mining announces the acquisition by its subsidiary OJSC Pokrovskiy
Rudnik ("JSCP") from OJSC "Yamalskaia Gornaia Kompania" of 90% of the issued
shares of OJSC "Yamalzoloto", which holds the Novogodnee Manteau licence.
Completion of the acquisition was conditional on obtaining Anti-Monopoly
Ministry's consent, which has recently been obtained. The consideration payable
is 150 million Roubles (approximately US$5 million).

Novogodnee Manteau is located in the Topugolskaya area, Yamalanenetsky
autonomous okrug. The licence area covers approximately 70kmP2P.

The mining licence area so far has estimated C2 reserves of approximately
418,000 ounces at an average grade of 14.7g/t, P1 resources of approximately 1.1
million ounces and P2 resources of approximately 2.0 million ounces.. The
deposit area is open in all directions.

The licence area is only 800 metres from the nearest railway and metalled road.
The nearest city is Salekhard which is 30km from the licence area. Salekhard is
the regional capital of the district and benefits from the revenue generated in
the area from local oil and gas projects. Salekhard also benefits from a highly
developed infrastructure.


Peter Hambro Mining also announces the recent establishment of a joint venture
company, OOO Region in which JSCP owns a 75% stake, for which it has an
obligation to subscribe 750,000 Roubles (approximately US$25,000) half of which
has been paid. Our partners in the joint venture are a team of Russian
geologists with a successful track record of finding development assets. Further
to this joint venture, PHM is acquiring, from its JV partners, a considerable
amount of exploration data on the area. Initial examination of this data led
PHM's Group Chief Geologist, Nicolai Vlasov, to propose the joint venture and
acquisition of the data resource. Consideration for this acquisition is expected
to be US$5million and completion is expected shortly. Following completion of
the acquisition the Group intends to assess this data and determine the most
promising areas of exploration works to be undertaken by the joint venture.

HVB Loan Facility

Peter Hambro Mining has signed a US$30 million term loan facility agreement with
Bayerische Hypo- und Vereinsbank AG ("HVB"). The facility is available for
general corporate purposes but is intended primarily for the acquisition of
Russian gold mining assets, a number of which have been offered to the Group.
PHM has drawn on this facility to fund the consideration for the above two
transactions. The facility has an interest rate of US$ LIBOR plus a margin of
4%, considerably lower than the cost of existing Russian debt.

Commenting on the acquisition, Peter Hambro, Executive Chairman of the Group

"The acquisition of Novogodnee Manteau is the first for us in the Urals region
of Russia and our first solo venture outside the Amur Region. This reflects our
strategic decision to take part in the widespread consolidation of Russian gold
mining assets concentrating on assets that can easily be brought into
production. The region is well known for its oil and gas resources and hence
benefits from a developed infrastructure which will assist our efforts.

We first became interested in Buryatia when we owned an interest in Baikal Bank,
which we subsequently sold. This acquisition is our first move into gold mining
in this region. We have great hopes for the joint venture.

The HVB loan facility is the Group's first non-Russian debt facility that we
have utilised and will assist us to finance our ongoing acquisition programme.
I am very pleased that HVB shares my confidence in Peter Hambro Mining's future


Alya Samokvalova                                    +44 (0) 20 7201 8900
Investor Relations, Peter Hambro Mining

David Simonson / Tom Randell                        +44 (0) 20 7653 6620

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange