Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 23 March, 2004


Trading Statement

23 March 2004

                          SABMiller plc Trading Update

London and Johannesburg, 23 March 2004.  SABMiller plc today issued the
following update on trading for the 11 months to February 2004, as the group's
financial year nears completion.

Organic lager volume growth continues, increasing by just over 3% for the 11
months to February 2004, and the group's operating performance remains strong.

Miller sales to retailers ('STRs') for the 11 months are down 2.7% on a pro
forma basis. This contrasts with the 9 month decline to December 2003, when STRs
were down 3.4%. The slowing of the volume decline trend can be attributed to
continued growth in Miller Lite brand sales offset by some weaker performances
elsewhere in the brand portfolio. There has been no material change in the level
of distributor inventories in the current year, following the reduction in the
prior year. Miller financial performance is ahead of our expectations reflecting
better Miller Lite volumes, efficiencies and improved effectiveness in marketing
spend, and benefits from restructuring. Overall, the execution of the Miller
turnaround strategy remains on schedule.

In Central America, beer volumes have grown by some 4%, whilst sales of
carbonated soft drinks are down 4.5% reflecting a slowing of the negative trend.
Our initiatives in improving the brand portfolios and stimulating growth in beer
consumption, together with benefits from lower costs following a wide-ranging
restructuring programme, have enhanced financial performance.

Volumes in our Europe business remain strong, with year to date organic lager
volumes some 8% above the prior year, leading to financial performance being in
line with our expectations. The integration projects within Peroni remain on
plan although its profitability for the period is impacted by integration costs
and significant investment behind our brands, particularly in support of the
launch of Miller Genuine Draft.

The Africa and Asia business has delivered an increase of some 3% in organic
lager volume over the prior year. The division is producing a strong operating
performance from its portfolio of businesses, and this has been enhanced by
favourable currency movements.

Beer South Africa has grown volumes by nearly 3% on a comparable basis, and ABI
has achieved carbonated soft drink volume growth of over 7%. Earnings in both
units reflect good underlying operating performances.

Our business has continued the momentum of organic growth achieved in the first
half of our financial year, with Miller and Central America delivering financial
performance above our expectations in the second half of the financial year to


Notes to Editors:

SABMiller plc is one of the world's largest brewers, with 2002/03 lager volumes
in excess of 115 million hectolitres.  It has a brewing presence in over 40
countries across four continents and a portfolio of strong brands and leading
market shares in many of the countries in which it has brewing operations.
Outside the USA, SABMiller plc is one of the largest bottlers of Coca-Cola
products in the world.

In the year ended 31 March 2003, the group generated US$770 million pre-tax
profit from a turnover of US$9,112 million.  SABMiller plc is listed on the
London and Johannesburg stock exchanges.

This announcement is available on the company website.


Sue Clark
Director of Corporate Affairs                 Tel: + 44 (0) 20 7659 0184
SABMiller plc                                 Mob: + 44 (0) 7850 285471

Gary Leibowitz
VP of Investor Relations                      Tel: +44 (0) 20 7659 0174
SABMiller plc                                 Mob: +44 (0) 7717 428540

Nigel Fairbrass
Head of Corporate Communications (Finance)    Tel: +44 (0) 20 7659 0105
SABMiller plc                                 Mob: +44 (0) 7799 894265

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange