Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Westbury PLC (WBY)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 03 March, 2004

Westbury PLC

Trading Statement

Westbury PLC
03 March 2004

                                                                    3 March 2004

                                  Westbury plc

This trading update is published at the end of the Company's financial year;
Westbury will be speaking to analysts immediately following the release of this
update.  The preliminary results for the Group will be released on 27 April

Trading Statement

The Group has completed another successful year as it continues to deliver
sustained growth.  The Board is confident that the results for the year will be
in line with its expectations.  These results will deliver an eleventh
consecutive year of earnings, profit and dividend growth.

The market for 2004 to date has been strong across the whole of our operating
territory, with reservations at a higher level than the same period last year.
The Group has a strong order book which provides confidence for further growth
in the new financial year.

The Homes business has continued the success it has enjoyed over a number of
years, with further progress in operating margins during the year.  For the
financial year we sold in the region of 4,400 homes at an average sale price of

There has been no improvement in the land market as supply continues to be
restricted by the planning process.  However, the Group is well equipped to
secure the land it needs to support its growth strategy.  The consented land
bank, either owned or controlled, exceeds 15,000 plots and has continued to
benefit from plots delivered from its strategic land bank.

Material prices remain stable but the labour market continues to experience
price pressures well above normal inflation levels.

As predicted at the time of our interims, Space4 has moved to break even in the
latter part of the year and is well placed to take advantage of internal and
external demand in the forthcoming year.

The Group continues to focus on reducing gearing while maintaining the
investment programme to meet its growth plans.  At the end of February, gearing
will not exceed 65% compared with 69% at August 2003.

The market is encouraging and, whilst there is growth in the UK economy, the
outlook for our industry will be positive.  Demand continues to outstrip supply
and, although further increases in interest rates may moderate demand, the Board
is confident that it can deliver another successful year for the Group.


Westbury                                          Tel: 01242 236191
Martin Donohue, Chief Executive
John Bennett, Group Finance Director

Hudson Sandler                                 Tel: 020 7796 4133
Michael Sandler
James Benjamin

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange         AXDAELFLEFE