Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Paladin Resources (PLR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 10 February, 2004

Paladin Resources

Holding(s) in Company

Paladin Resources PLC
10 February 2004




All relevant boxes should be completed in block capital letters.

1.  Name of company                        2.   Name of shareholder having a major interest

        PALADIN RESOURCES PLC                     Barclays plc

3. Please state whether notification       Name of the registered holder(s)and, if more than
indicates that it is in respect of holding one holder, the number of shares held by each of
of the shareholder named in 2 above or in  them
respect of a non-beneficial interest or in
the case of an individual holder if it is
a holding of that person's spouse or
children under the age of 18               See attached note (number of shares held by each of
                                           them was not notified)


5. Number of shares/   6. Percentage of    7. Number of shares/    8. Percentage of issued
amount of stock        issued class        amount of stock         class
acquired                                   disposed

    N/A                                       2,559,029
                           N/A                                      0.7%

9. Class of security                       10. Date of transaction 11. Date company informed
                                                      04/02/04           10/02/04


12. Total holding following this           13. Total percentage holding of issued class
notification                               following this        notification

9,616,161                                       2.9%

14. Any additional information             15. Name of contact and telephone number for
                                           queries      GARY GRAY, BURNESS 0131 473 6103

16. Name and signature of authorised company official

       responsible for making this notification

Date of notification

Company Announcement Office, Old Broad Street, London EC2N 1HP

Facsimile: 020 7588 6057, 020 7334 8964/8965/8966 (PLEASE DO NOT POST)

Enquiries: Company Monitoring and Enquiries, UK Listing Authority

Paladin Resources PLC - registered holders

ALMLUFTTL - 18409 - CHASE MANHATTAN                                                       Undisclosed
ALSMCOTTL - 16482 - CHASE MANHATTAN                                                       Undisclosed
ASTEXMTTL - 21359 - CHASE NOMINEES                                                        Undisclosed
ASTUKCTTL - 16480 - CHASE MANHATTAN                                                       Undisclosed
ASUKBXTTL - 20947 - CHASE MANHATTAN                                                       Undisclosed
BLENTFUKQ - 16344 - CHASE MANHATTAN                                                       Undisclosed
BLENTPUKQ - 16345 - CHASE MANHATTAN                                                       Undisclosed
BLEQFDUKQ - 16331 - CHASE MANHATTAN                                                       Undisclosed
BLEQPTUEA - 16341 - CHASE MANHATTAN                                                       Undisclosed
BLEQPTUKQ - 16341 - CHASE MANHATTAN                                                       Undisclosed
BLUKINTTL - 16400 - CHASE MANHATTAN                                                       Undisclosed
CHATRKTTL - 16376 - CHASE MANHATTAN                                                       Undisclosed
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO                                                               Undisclosed
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO                                                               Undisclosed
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK                                                                      Undisclosed
NORTHERN TRUST BANK - BGI SEPA                                                            Undisclosed
NORTHERN TRUST BANK - BGI SEPA                                                            Undisclosed
R C GREIG NOMINEES LIMITED GP1                                                            Undisclosed
TOTAL                                                                                       9,616,161

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange      HOLGUUQUPUPCGQU