Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

National Express (NEX)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 30 January, 2004

National Express

Re Greater Anglia franchise

National Express Group PLC
30 January 2004



For immediate release on Friday 30 January 2004


                          National Express Group PLC

             National Express Group signs Greater Anglia franchise


National Express Group PLC ('the Group'), the leading international passenger
transport company and the UK's leading train operator, has today signed a
franchise agreement with the Strategic Rail Authority ('SRA') to operate the new
Greater Anglia franchise.


The Greater Anglia franchise, which combines the existing Anglia and Great
Eastern franchises, and the West Anglia (Liverpool Street) services from the
Wagn franchise (including Stansted Express), marks the introduction of the first
of the new franchise template agreements which provide improved service quality
standards by which the operator's performance will be monitored.


The Greater Anglia franchise will commence from April 2004.  It will run for
seven years with an automatic extension of three years, subject to the
achievement of performance and service quality targets set by the SRA. The
combined passenger revenue turnover of the Greater Anglia franchise in its first
full year of operation is anticipated to be approximately £375 million.


As part of the award, National Express Group has given the following
commitments;


•         £11.3 million investment in station improvements with over 50 of the
250 stations being upgraded within 18 months.  Refurbishments will include
improved booking office facilities, new customer information systems and CCTV at
selected stations;

•         the opening of a new Customer Service Academy in the region providing
a dedicated training facility for all employees of the Greater Anglia franchise
focusing on continuous improvements in customer service;

•         adjustment to the existing timetabled services with more regular
connections to key locations, including through services between Liverpool
Street and both Peterborough and Lowestoft via Ipswich to be introduced from
December 2004. In addition the introduction of a new and improved timetable from
December 2005 including new services between Stansted Airport and Stratford,
Hertford East and Stratford;

•         more than 100 sets of four-car rolling stock units to be refurbished
before December 2006. Refurbishment features will include CCTV on trains, new
passenger information systems and an improved ambience;

•         the replacement of existing coaches on the London to Norwich service
with refurbished Mark 3 intercity coaches and technical modifications to the
existing rolling stock to improve reliability;

•         London to Norwich trains will continue to offer catering facilities
from on-board kitchens;

•         the appointment of an integrated management team for the Greater
Anglia franchise with the creation of separate business units to give dedicated
attention to specific services such as rural and airport services.  New business
route directors will be fully accountable for achieving a continuous improvement
in service delivery;

•         the appointment of a Customer Service Director for the region to
oversee the delivery of customer benefits within the franchise as well as the
appointment of a quality audit team to monitor standards;

•         the recruitment of 40 additional customer facing roles at stations and
on trains improving communication with passengers;

•         a new brand for services within the Greater Anglia region to be
launched, following consultation with key stakeholders.


Commenting on the SRA's announcement Phil White, Chief Executive, National
Express Group said:


'We are pleased to have reached agreement with the SRA on the terms of the
franchise. This win is yet another demonstration of the Group's commitment to
the rail industry.


'We believe the initiatives we have developed in consultation with stakeholders,
combined with our experience in running the mix of rural, intercity, airport and
commuter services which make up this franchise, will enhance existing services
in east London and the east of England.



'This is the first franchise to be awarded under the SRA's new template
agreement and our priority will be to deliver the punctuality and reliability
improvements that the SRA and the public expect.  We aim to raise the general
standard of services across the east of England. The new timetable, due to be
phased in from December 2004, coupled with the timetabling efficiencies we have
developed will mean passengers will benefit from a single operator operating out
of Liverpool Street station.



'We now have two months to prepare for the launch of the franchise in April
2004.  During this time we will be working with the incumbent operators on these
services to facilitate a smooth transition for both passengers and our future
employees whom we welcome to the Group.  We look forward to working closely with
all key stakeholders including employees, unions and suppliers in the
integration process.'



Welcoming today's announcement Nicola Shaw, the SRA's Managing Director,
Operations, said:



'We look forward to working with National Express as they begin operating this
new - style franchise. Passengers can know that this deal secures a focus on the
basics of punctuality, information, cleanliness and security - alongside some
significant improvements, including newer trains and improved stations'.



                                   - ENDS -



For further information, please contact:


Adam Walker, Finance Director (analysts)
National Express Group PLC                           020 7529 2000

Nicola Marsden/Fiona Noblet (media)
National Express Group PLC                           020 7529 2036/38



Notes to Editors


•         The National Express Group was named preferred bidder for the Greater
Anglia franchise on 23 December 2003.

•         National Express Group is the UK's largest train operating company
owning group.  It already operates eight rail franchises; c2c, Central Trains,
Gatwick Express, Midland Mainline, ScotRail, Silverlink, Wessex Trains and  Wagn
(including Stansted Express).

•         The Greater Anglia region currently comprises 10% of the UK rail
market with 100 million passenger journeys made each year.


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange