Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

John David Group (JD.)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 14 January, 2004

John David Group

Christmas Trading Statement

John David Group (The) PLC
14 January 2004

                                                                 14 January 2004

                            THE JOHN DAVID GROUP PLC
                          CHRISTMAS TRADING STATEMENT

Since The John David Group PLC ('JD', the 'Company' or the 'Group') reported its
interim results on 9 October 2003, trading results have continued to improve
against the equivalent prior year period.

JD has experienced three very distinct phases in the eight week Christmas
trading period to 3 January 2004:

-        a strong performance in November at least partially attributable to the
         Muslim festival of Eid occurring then rather than in December as it did 
         in 2002;

-        a disappointing first three weeks in December in line with the
         published retail footfall surveys showing lower than expected activity 
         on the high street; and

-        a strong final few days before Christmas followed by a very strong sale
         period starting on Boxing Day.

Overall in the eight week period to 3 January 2004, JD has achieved the

-        a 2.1 % increase in actual sales over the prior year

-        a 3.7% increase in like for like sales over the prior year

-        a 0.6% increase in gross margin over the prior year though less than
         the expected increase.

Whilst gross margins have improved over last year in the period, the fact that
the full Christmas boost in sales came later than anticipated, and was more
skewed to the sale period, has led to a lower than expected margin being
achieved over the full period. Given the above and quiet trading in the last few
days, the Group result for the year ending 31 January 2004 is unlikely to exceed
the low end of market forecasts.

During the period since October, we have made further substantial progress in
delivering our strategic plan to concentrate on fewer fascias (JD, Nike, Open,
Size? and Athleisure).  The store closure plan is proceeding ahead of schedule
and almost 40 underperforming stores will have been closed and disposed of since
1 February 2003, the start of the current financial year.

Following the appointment of Roger Best as Executive Chairman, and now that the
business turnaround is well underway, John Wardle and David Makin, the
co-founders of the Company, have decided to relinquish their remaining executive
functions. They now become non-executive directors of the Group.

John Wardle commented: 'David and I are both proud of what the many years' of
hard work have achieved at JD. The time is now right both from the business'
point of view and our own to take the decision to step down from our executive

Roger Best, Executive Chairman, said: 'Largely due to John and David's efforts,
JD is one of the UK's retail success stories and, with the plans that we have in
place, I am confident we will take the Group to new heights. The positive
Christmas trading period just ended is a key milestone.'

Enquiries to:

The John David Group Plc                                      0161 767 1000
Roger Best (Executive Chairman)
Brian Small (Finance Director)

Hogarth Partnership Limited                                   0207 357 9477
Andrew Jaques
Tom Leatherbarrow

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange