Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Jersey Electricity (JEL)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 13 January, 2004

Jersey Electricity

Statement re Possible Offer

Jersey Electricity Company Limited
13 January 2004

                     The Jersey Electricity Company Limited

                              POSSIBLE OFFER FOR

The Board of The Jersey Electricity Company Limited (JEC), announces today, 13th
January, 2004, that it has made a preliminary approach to Jersey New Waterworks
Company Limited (JNWW) which may lead to an offer being made by JEC for the
issued share capital of JNWW.

If it proceeds, the acquisition would enable JEC to provide Jersey's water
industry with greater financial strength to safeguard the future availability,
quality and affordability of water supplies, and ensure that ownership of the
water industry remains in local hands.

JEC's Managing Director, Mike Liston, said: 'The water industry in Jersey, as
elsewhere, is facing substantial investment costs to tackle the threats of water
shortages caused by increasing demand and changing rainfall patterns,
legislation on water purity, ageing water distribution infrastructure, and
environmental constraints on the development of new water sources.'

'As it stands, JNWW's future will, in our view, inevitably be affected by a
number of circumstances, including its requirement to fund necessary
infrastructure investments given its already high borrowings, and the possible
appeal to the States of Jersey, which has had to underwrite JNWW's debts, of
divesting itself of its holding in JNWW,' he added.

The acquisition, if successful, would allow the States to retain control of this
vital water service through its current 62% shareholding in JEC.

The JEC has a proven track record of commitment to infrastructure investment,
cost competitiveness, reliability and environmental responsibility. It takes
pride in having invested more than £100M during the past 10 years in its
electricity system, which is now capable of importing all the Island's needs
from Europe - where the company 'shops for' the cheapest and cleanest power
available - but retains the strategic independence of its own power generating
capacity in Jersey.

JEC believes the complementary nature of the two organisations offers
opportunities for cost savings in the administration of the businesses and the
management of infrastructure.

JEC acknowledges that some cost savings would involve job losses but cannot
confirm how many at this time. A clearer picture will not emerge until the terms
of any offer, if progressed,  have been finally negotiated and accepted by the
shareholders of both organisations.

Mr Liston said: 'Any Waterworks staff worried about their jobs should be
comforted by the reputation we've built for responsible behaviour as we've
steadily reduced our own workforce by one-third over the past 10 years - we
still enjoy good industrial relations having always consulted honestly and
fairly with our staff and their unions and offering generous redundancy

JEC can confirm that although not yet in place, it will comply in principle with
the requirements of the Jersey Competition Law and expects it will have no
difficulty in demonstrating to the Jersey Competition Regulatory Authority
(JCRA) that the acquisition is in the best interests of both water and
electricity consumers.

A further announcement will be made as soon as practicable.

For further information contact, Mike Liston, Managing Director of Jersey

Tel: 01534 505320

Company Secretary

Direct Tel: 01534 505253
Direct Fax: 01534 505515

13th January, 2004

The Powerhouse
PO Box 45
Queens Road
St Helier

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange