Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

White Knight Inv PLC (PAF)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 22 December, 2003

White Knight Inv PLC

Interim Results

White Knight Investments PLC
22 December 2003



WHITE KNIGHT INVESTMENTS PLC


REGISTERED NUMBER: 3937466


INTERIM REPORT FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2003


For the period ended 30th September 2003 the Company returned a loss of £33,108
as compared with loss in the year to 31st March 2003 of £62,067.



Since last reported to Shareholders the company has acquired 100% of Mistral
Resouce Development Corporated Limited 'Mistral'.  Mistral is a significant
African focused exploration and development company which has acquired options
over two significant properties which are located in Mozambique and Ghana.



White Knight has issued 53,000,000 Ordinary Shares of 1p each in the company in
order to acquire 100% of Mistral and has recently raised an additional £300,000
by the issue of 7.5 Million Ordinary Shares of 1p each in the Company at 4p per
Share to Boston Life and Annuity Company Limited.



The Board is pleased to have positioned White Knight Investments in a sector
which is currently attracting international investor demand in projects with
long term fundamentals.



By Order of the Board



N A Steinberg
Finance Director


19 December 2003



UNAUDITED PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT
Six Months Ended 30 September 2003





                                        Six Months Ended 30.9.2003             Year Ended 31.3.2003
                                                     £                                   £
Administrative expenses                          (39,460)                            (80,492)
Gain/(Loss) on disposal of fixed                     -                                 3,246
asset investments
                                                ----------                           --------
                                                 (39,460)                            (77,246)
Interest receivable                                6,352                              15,179
                                                 ---------                           ---------
(Loss) on ordinary activities                    (33,108)                            (62,067)
before taxation
Tax on (loss) on ordinary                            -                                   -
activities
                                                 ---------                           ---------
(Loss) for the financial period                  (33,108)                            (62,067)
                                                   =====                               =====
(Loss) per ordinary share - basic                 (0.03p)                             (0.05p)



UNAUDITED BALANCE SHEET AS AT 30 SEPTEMBER 2003



                                                        30 September 2003                          31 March 2003
FIXED ASSETS                                £                   £                    £                   £
Investments                                                   24,201                                  29,201

CURRENT ASSETS
Debtors                                  11,400                                  1,000
Cash at bank and in hand                 520,697                                  570,644
                                       ----------                               ----------
                                         532,097                                  571,644

CREDITORS:                               (17,535)                                (28,974)

Amounts falling due within one
year
                                        ---------                               -----------
NET CURRENT ASSETS                                           514,562                                  542,670
                                                            ----------                             ------------
TOTAL ASSETS                                                 538,763                                  571,871

LESS CURRENT

LIABILITIES
                                                              ======                                  =======
CAPITAL AND RESERVES
Called up share capital                                     1,300,000                                1,300,000
Share premium account                                       1,526,155                                1,526,155
Profit and loss account                                    (2,287,392)                              (2,254,284)
                                                           ------------                            ------------
EQUITY SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS                                   538,763                                  571,871
                                                             =======                                  =======




UNAUDITED CASH FLOW STATEMENT
Six Months Ended 30 September 2003


                                                         Six Months Ended                           Year  Ended
                                                            30.9.2003                               31.03.2003
                                            £                   £                    £                   £
Net cash (outflow) from operating                            (61,299)                                (99,336)
activities

Returns on investments and

servicing of finance
Interest receivable                       6,352                                   15,179
                                        --------                                 ---------
Net cash inflow from returns on                               6,352                                   15,179
investment and servicing of
finance

Capital expenditure and financial
investment
Proceeds of disposal of fixed             5,000                                    3,250
asset investment
                                        --------                               ------------
                                                              5,000                                    3,250
                                                            ----------                              -----------
(Decrease) in cash resources                                 (49,947)                                (80,907)
                                                              ======                                  =======




NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM ACCOUNTS
Six Months Ended 30 September 2003



1      The calculation of earnings per share is based on the
losses of £33,108 and on the number of shares in issue being the adjusted
weighted average number of shares in issue totalling  130,000,000.



       The fully diluted earnings per share is based on 130,000,000
ordinary shares allowing for the full exercise of outstanding share purchase
options and the earnings as stated above.  There is no dilutive effect in the
period and in the previous period in accordance with FRS 14 paragraph 56.



2      The comparative figures were for the year to 31 March 2003.



3      The interim statement for the period ended 30 September 2003 is
unaudited and was approved by the Directors on 19 December 2003.  The financial
information set out above does not constitute statutory accounts within the
meaning of s.240 of the Companies Act 1985.



4      Copies of the Interim Report are available to the public free of
charge from the company at Manfield House, 2nd Floor, 1 Southampton Street,
London WC2R 0LR during normal office hours, Saturdays, Sundays and bank holidays
excepted, for 31 days from today.




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange