Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Paladin Resources (PLR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 19 December, 2003

Paladin Resources

Licence Agreement

Paladin Resources PLC
19 December 2003



                     PALADIN RESOURCES plc ("the Company")
                        ENERGY NORTH SEA LIMITED ("ENS")

               Alignment of Interests in Acreage Adjacent to
                 Montrose, Arbroath and Arkwright Fields


Paladin Resources plc and Energy North Sea Limited announce that Paladin Expro
Limited ("Paladin"), a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company, and ENS have
entered into an exchange agreement to align their interests in a number of
exploration blocks adjacent to the Montrose, Arbroath and Arkwright Fields in
the UK sector of the Central North Sea.



Paladin currently holds a 58.97436 per cent interest in, and operates, the
Montrose, Arbroath, Arkwright and Carnoustie Fields ("the Fields"), with ENS
holding the remaining 41.02564 per cent. These interests will not change as a
result of the exchange agreement.



Adjacent to the Fields, Paladin held a 100 per cent interest in, and operated, a
number of exploration blocks (Blocks 22/17, 22/18, 22/22a and 22/23a non-field
areas), including the Wood gas-condensate discovery (a possible satellite
development to the Montrose Field), and the four blocks awarded to Paladin in
the 21st Licensing Round (Blocks 22/12b, 22/16b, 22/24c and 22/25c).



An exception to this arrangement was that part of Block 22/17 known as the
Cayley Exploration Area, to the west of the Montrose Field, in which Paladin
held a 28.20513 per cent interest and ENS held a 71.79487 per cent interest.
Under the terms of a pre-existing agreement, ENS had the right to earn a 51 per
cent interest in the non-field areas referred to above, in return for funding an
agreed work programme in the Cayley Exploration Area.



Under the exchange agreement, Paladin and ENS have now agreed that their
respective interests in all of the exploration acreage should be the same as
that in the Fields (Paladin 58.97436 per cent and ENS 41.02564 per cent). As
part of this realignment of interests, ENS will fund the first £5 million of
exploration and appraisal expenditure incurred by the joint venture on any of
the acreage and Paladin will assume operatorship of the Cayley Exploration Area.



The exchange of interests is subject to the approval of the UK regulatory
authorities.



Roy Franklin, Chief Executive of Paladin Resources plc, commented:



"This innovative agreement with a like-minded company paves the way for Paladin
and ENS to maximise value in the Montrose/Arbroath area. By aligning our
respective interests, we have at a stroke removed both potential conflicts of
interest in the use of the existing production facilities and a significant
impediment to early exploitation of the acreage around the existing fields."



Ian Massie, Managing Director of Energy North Sea Limited, said:



"We view alignment of interests as essential to the future success of the
Montrose/Arbroath area and are delighted that Paladin as operator share that
view. We have been impressed by Paladin's approach since taking over from BP as
operator. We look forward to working with them to our and our investors' mutual
benefit."





UK Energy Minister Stephen Timms added:



"I welcome this announcement by Paladin and ENS and see it as further evidence
of the great benefits still to be had in the North Sea. I am particularly
impressed by the steps taken to align their interests in exploration activity.
Commercial moves like these confirm the commitment and innovation of companies
like Paladin and ENS to ensure that the potential of our oil and gas reserves is
fully realised."



                                                                19 December 2003


Enquiries:

Paladin Resources plc                     Tel:      020 7024 4500
Roy A. Franklin, Chief Executive
Cuth McDowell, Finance Director

College Hill                              Tel:      020 7457 2020
James Henderson

Energy North Sea Limited                  Tel:      01224 619340

Aquila Financial                          Tel:      020 7849 3326 / 3319
Patrick d'Ancona / Peter Reilly







www.paladinresources.plc.uk

www.energynorthsea.com


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange