Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Armour Group PLC (AMR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 10 December, 2003

Armour Group PLC

AGM Statement

Armour Group PLC
10 December 2003

                         ARMOUR GROUP PLC (THE 'GROUP')

                             Annual General Meeting

Armour Group plc, the UK market leader in the design and supply of electronic
interconnects and fitting solutions for in-car entertainment/communications and
home hi-fi and entertainment markets is holding its Annual General Meeting at
11.00 today. Bob Morton, Chairman, will make the following statement:-

'The Group has had an excellent 2003. Our trading performance in the year to 31
August 2003 has demonstrated the underlying strength within the Group, in our
brands, our products and also our ability to successfully grow the Group both
organically and by acquisition.

Audio Electronics Division

The Audio Electronics Division has started the new financial year well with
operating profits in the first quarter to 30 November 2003 comfortably ahead of
our expectations and well ahead of last year.

The Veba brand of in-car DVD's, screens and accessories is making good progress
in the professional fit market place offering solutions to customers such as
Fiat, the Hartwell Group, Scania and Halfords, who have now started selling the
Veba range in over 230 of their stores. The new business pipeline for Veba is
very promising and our expectation is for a much bigger contribution from Veba
in 2004.

As the UK market leader in the design, manufacture and supply of telemute leads
that link mobile phone hands free car kits to the in-car entertainment systems,
we have been preparing ourselves for some months for the introduction of the new
legislation banning the use of mobile phones in cars other than in a hands free
car kit. Our build programme has ensured that we have had sufficient stocks of
telemute leads to meet the increased demand for this range of products, which
since the 1 September 2003 has seen sales increase by in excess 30% over the
comparable period last year. This increase in sales is rising month by month,
with the sales figure for November 2003 being 50% up on last year and 50% higher
than October 2003.

The CTI antenna business continues to perform well and is exceeding our
expectations. Its prospects for the current financial year are encouraging with
the introduction of new products, overseas sourcing and the securing of new
customers. In addition, we currently have under test with one of the major
mobile phone network providers in the UK a number of CTI's GSM vehicle mounted
antennas. We are confident as to the outcome of these tests and the ensuing
potential business, which could be significant in terms of CTI's existing sales.

Home Electronics
The acquisitions on 31 October 2003 of Veda, QED, Goldring and IMI to create the
Home Electronics Division were a key step forward for the Group. It has almost
doubled the size of the Group both in terms of sales and operating profits and
we are confident that these acquisitions will be earnings enhancing in current
financial year.

The home hi-fi and entertainment market is set to grow with the continued demand
for home theatre products and development of the emerging home automation
market, where multi-room systems will be a key component. Having acquired some
of the leading UK companies and brands serving the niches of electronic
interconnects and multi-room systems in the home hi-fi and entertainment market,
the Group, through the Home Electronics Division, is well placed to benefit from
this anticipated growth.

In the month since their acquisition, the companies making up the newly formed
Home Electronics Division have all traded in line with our expectations and
ahead of the comparable figures for last year.

The Group remains financially strong, the new financial year has started well
and a good potential new business pipeline further underlines the Board's
confidence with regard to the prospects for the Group'

Further Details:
George Dexter Armour Group PLC Tel: 01892 502700
Trevor Bass Fleet Financial Tel: 020 70670743

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange