Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Virotec Intl Ld (VTI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 28 November, 2003

Virotec Intl Ld

AGM Statement

Virotec International Ld
28 November 2003

                Address to Virotec's 2003 Annual General Meeting

                                28 November 2003

Virotec remains committed to internationalising its business.

We anticipate that the majority of the growth in revenue from our technologies
in 2004 will be generated in the Northern Hemisphere.

European Operations

Virotec remains very active in Portugal.

In October 2003, the company conducted a two day seminar, where Professor
McConchie addressed in excess of 60 government and environmental officials to
explain the ViroMineTM technology for potential applications as part of their
long-term remediation program. This is a country that we expect will spend large
amounts of EU funds on remediation.

Elsewhere in Europe, Virotec is also tendering for ViroMineTM remediation
contracts utilizing the ViroMineTM Technology in Albania and Italy.

In Sardinia, production is being stepped up and facilities expanded to
facilitate Virotec's new range of pelletised reagents.

In the UK, as recently announced, we completed the acquisition of EPT -
Environmental Performance Technologies - who are based in Oxford. This is a
strategic acquisition. Through EPT we have targeted the UK water industry as we
believe it is a substantial commercial market, with privatised water companies
in England, a mutual in Wales, a nationalised industry in Scotland and a
government department in Northern Ireland. To date this market has shown
interest in the odour control and phosphorous removal capability of ViroSewageTM
Technology and the flocculating properties of our reagents.

We have concluded testing for one of the major UK water utilities in the
laboratory, and the next stage planned for early 2004 is the pilot trial at one
of their problem sites. We also expect a second major UK water utility to
progress to a pilot trial.

I can also report that since its acquisition, EPT (now Virotec EPT) has received
orders for in excess of £100,000 worth of revenue.

North American Operations

In North America we are establishing customer and supplier relationships of
adequate magnitude and reliability to underpin our future operations in the

We have secured a supply of raw materials to serve our initial anticipated needs
in the U.S.A. from an ongoing red mud waste stream approximating to 1.25 million
metric tons per year and access to a stockpile of approximating 20 million
metric tons.

We recently received three year results from the trial conducted independently
by the USEPA at the Gilt Edge Mine site that have exceeded all Virotec's
expectations and, in our opinion, these results attest to the durability of the
technology. We expect EPA to publish a report in due course reporting on the
efficacy of BauxsolTM for remediation work at that site.

In November 2003, Virotec visited the Elizabeth Mine Superfund Site in
Strafford, Vermont and Professor McConchie conducted a seminar to
representatives and interested parties which included the U.S. Geological
Survey. We have been asked to provide formal proposals to US EPA for remediation
of two portions of the site.

Australian and Asian Operations

Finally in Australia, we continue our ongoing development of new products and
applications that we plan to roll out on the global stage.

We are continually upgrading our water treatment reagents for a wide range of
industries. We are adapting our new pellets to filtration systems and permeable,
reactive barriers that will treat flowing waters at mine sites and prevent acid
rock drainage. We are working at highway construction sites, preventing water
leachates. We are providing new solutions for tanneries, timber treatment
plants, sewage treatment works and aquaculture, and we have new products in the
pipeline related to the fertiliser and construction industries.

The demand for the technologies is growing, with growth in revenue reported from
the 2002 to 2003 finacial year. Whilst the amount of revenue generated is not
yet significant, the trend remains positive, illustrating the momentum that is
being developed.

Australia will continue to also provide the technical support for the
Australasian market.

We are very pleased with the commitment from Australian Chief Operating Officer,
Dr. Lee Ferguson who is ably overseeing all activities in the region. We also
wish to thank him, and his team for their dedication. It has allowed us to shift
significant executive time to the Northern Hemisphere

Product Development

This year Virotec has continued its product development.

We are now finalising the patent applications for a new range of pellets that
will expand the number of applications of the BauxsolTM Technology and the ease
with in which it is able to be applied. The pellets are currently undergoing
final testing; however the primary indicators in the laboratory show that this
new generation product range is far more efficient than the previous BauxsolTM
product range.

Scanning Electron Microscope images show the distribution of macro-pores
developed during the pelletisation process. The new pellets are particularly
efficient because their mineral assemblage retains the high acid neutralising
and metal binding capacity associated with BauxsolTM technology, and ensures a
very high reactive surface area for contact with water requiring treatment.

We believe that is a remarkable advancement and, on behalf of the Company, we
congratulate Professor David McConchie and his research team including Dr
Malcolm Clark and Fiona Davies- McConchie.

Stock Market Performance

In the past 12 months Virotec's executive team has focused on the European and
North American markets. We believe our commitment to the Northern Hemisphere and
to our AIM listing has been rewarded. Over the past 12 months there has been a
positive movement in the UK share price from approx 10.2 pence in November 2002
to 23 pence today. It also shows the performance of our share price relative to
the AIM market generally.

This success also led to Virotec being selected as one of the four finalists for
the AIM International Company of Year Award held earlier this year.

Growth in ASX Share Price
The increase in demand for our shares in the UK has also had a positive impact
on our Australian share price with a change over the last 12 months from
approximately 28 cents to 51 cents now. Over the 12 months to November 2003,
Virotec's share price has outperformed the Australian All Ordinaries index.

This increase in demand has also led to an increase in the number of shares held
on the UK register from 28 million shares when we listed on AIM in 2001 to
approximately 84 million shares at present. In addition there are a number of
shares held by UK investors and other non-Australia based investors on the
Australian register and we estimate that currently in excess of 50% of the
shares in the Company are now held by non-Australia based shareholders.


We believe that Virotec is in a strong financial position, with good cash
reserves, no significant debt, efficient financial management, strong
institutional support and an expanding capital base.

At Virotec the functions of research, product development, manufacturing, and
sales/marketing are intertwined, with the aim of continuing to be responsive to
customer needs throughout the world.

Our corporate strategy continues to be based on invention that creates
sustainable value to the Shareholders of Virotec.

Bruno Bamonte
Chief Financial Officer

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange