Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Brambles Industries (BI.)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 18 November, 2003

Brambles Industries

AGM Statement

Brambles Industries PLC
18 November 2003


Brambles Industries plc
Company Number: 4134697

18 November 2003


                           FINAL POLL RESULTS FOR THE
            BRAMBLES INDUSTRIES LIMITED AND BRAMBLES INDUSTRIES PLC
                            ANNUAL GENERAL MEETINGS
           HELD ON 18 NOVEMBER 2003 AND 21 OCTOBER 2003, RESPECTIVELY



Following the Annual General Meetings of Brambles Industries Limited held in
Sydney on 18 November 2003 and Brambles Industries plc held in London on 21
October 2003, we advise that each resolution set out in the Notice of Meeting
was carried by the required majority, other than resolutions 6 and 7 which were
withdrawn as a result of the previously announced resignation of Sir CK Chow.

In accordance with the requirements of Brambles' dual listed companies
structure, each resolution was determined on a poll. The results of the poll
held on each resolution are set out in Appendix 1.

The final proxy position for each of Brambles Industries Limited and Brambles
Industries plc on each resolution (excluding the proxy votes carried from one
meeting to the other meeting by the Special Voting Shares) is detailed in
Appendix 2.


Craig van der Laan
Company Secretary
Brambles Industries plc


For further information

UK

Investor    Sue Scholes, Head of Investor Relations   +44 (0) 20 7659 6012
Media       Richard Mountain, Financial Dynamics      +44 (0) 20 7269 7291

Australia

Investor    John Hobson                               +61 (0) 2 9256 5216
            Head of Investor Relations                +61 (0) 414 239 188
                                                      (mobile)
Media       Jeannette McLoughlin                      +61 (0) 2 9256 5255
            Group General Manager Corporate           +61 (0) 401 990 425
            Communications                            (mobile)

                Brambles is globally headquartered in Australia

Appendix 1

Results of Poll on Resolutions at 2003 Brambles Annual General Meetings

     Resolution             For              %   Against          %   Abstain        %

 1   Receive the Reports &  765,602,022   98.6     1,806,365    0.2    9,288,574   1.2
     Financial Statements
     of BIL

 2   Receive the Reports    765,499,468   98.6     1,758,955    0.2    9,416,004   1.2
     and Accounts of BIP

 3   Approval of Brambles'  660,362,534   85.0   111,059,958   14.3    5,787,243   0.7
     Remuneration Report

 4   Re-election of Mr R D  767,188,586   98.8     5,951,545    0.8    3,018,261   0.4
     Brown to the Board of
     BIL

 5   Re-election of Mr R D  766,492,844   98.7     5,969,692    0.8    4,283,477   0.5
     Brown to the Board of
     BIP

 6   Re-election of Sir CK  RESOLUTIONS WITHDRAWN
     Chow to the Board of
     BIL

 7   Re-election of Sir CK
     Chow to the Board of
     BIP

 8   Re-election of Sir     747,269,906   96.1    17,586,683    2.3   12,544,615   1.6
     David Lees to the
     Board of BIL

 9   Re-election of Sir     747,262,798   96.1    17,585,495    2.3   12,552,911   1.6
     David Lees to the
     Board of BIP

10   Re-election of Mr R C  750,520,801   96.5    16,296,416    2.1   10,682,601   1.4
     Milne to the Board of
     BIL

11   Re-election of Mr R C  751,128,895   96.6    15,680,173    2.0   10,683,382   1.4
     Milne to the Board of
     BIP

12   Re-appointment of      772,059,714   99.6     2,444,551    0.3      977,056   0.1
     PricewaterhouseCoopers
     LLP as auditors of
     BIP

13   Authorise Directors to 770,537,734   99.4     4,023,252    0.5      920,335   0.1
     set auditors' fees

14   General authority to   770,303,401   99.2     4,504,435    0.6    1,852,451   0.2
     allot shares in BIP

15   Disapplication of      769,471,855   99.1     4,080,942    0.5    3,204,658   0.4
     pre-emption rights in
     BIP *

16   General authority to   773,622,436   99.6     1,491,481    0.2    1,546,370   0.2
     buy back shares in BIP
     *
17   Approval of dividend   758,287,626   97.6    16,350,100    2.1    2,022,997   0.3
     reinvestment plan by
     BIL

18   Approval of scrip      771,990,197   99.5     2,527,580    0.3    1,398,971   0.2
     dividend scheme by
     BIP
     BIL RESULT

19   Amendment of articles  414,242,380   99.3       885,853    0.2    1,959,436   0.5
     of association of BIP
     *
     BIP RESULT

19   Amendment of articles  357,471,457   99.4        40,008    0.0    2,018,068   0.6
     of association of BIP
     *

* Special resolution

Because of the nature of the dual listed companies' structure, the poll results
for each company on joint electorate actions are identical. Resolutions 1 - 18
are joint electorate matters and the votes above include those cast by
shareholders of both Brambles Industries plc and Brambles Industries Limited.

Resolution 19 is a class rights action, which was carried by the required
majority at each of the Brambles Industries plc and the Brambles Industries
Limited meetings.


Appendix 2


Final Proxy Position

                                                     BIL           BIP
1 Receipt of financial statements and reports of
BIL

Total number of proxy votes
exercisable by all proxies validly
appointed                                            416,944,686   359,242,972

Total number of proxy votes in respect of which the
appointments specified that the proxy:
was to vote for the resolution                       332,948,877   346,756,523
                                                                   
was to vote against the resolution                       303,457     1,475,417

was to abstain on the resolution                       3,459,117     5,800,354

may vote at the proxy's discretion                    80,233,235     5,210,678

2 Receive the Reports and Accounts of BIP

Total number of proxy votes
exercisable by all proxies validly
appointed                                            416,922,152   359,242,972

Total number of proxy votes in respect of which the
appointments specified that the proxy:
was to vote for the resolution                       332,842,842   346,775,776
                                                                   
was to vote against the resolution                       263,080     1,468,384

was to abstain on the resolution                       3,560,635     5,796,266

may vote at the proxy's discretion                    80,255,595     5,202,546

3 Approval of Brambles' Remuneration Report

Total number of proxy votes
exercisable by all proxies validly
appointed                                            417,457,460   359,242,972

Total number of proxy votes in respect of which the
appointments specified that the proxy:

was to vote for the resolution                       287,690,600   286,685,840

was to vote against the resolution                    48,031,854    62,932,958

was to abstain on the resolution                       1,367,574     4,386,543

may vote at the proxy's discretion                    80,367,432     5,237,631

4 Re-election of Mr R D Brown to the Board of BIL

Total number of proxy votes
exercisable by all proxies validly
appointed                                            416,405,117   359,242,972

Total number of proxy votes in respect of which the
appointments specified that the proxy:

was to vote for the resolution                       330,222,318   352,328,511

was to vote against the resolution                     2,990,583     1,521,653

was to abstain on the resolution                       2,896,765       111,366

may vote at the proxy's discretion                    80,295,451     5,281,442

5 Re-election of Mr R D Brown to the Board of BIP

Total number of proxy votes
exercisable by all proxies validly
appointed                                            416,402,310   359,242,972

Total number of proxy votes in respect of which the
appointments specified that the proxy:

was to vote for the resolution                       330,175,322   352,247,497

was to vote against the resolution                     2,994,575     1,523,651

was to abstain on the resolution                       3,501,352       178,517

may vote at the proxy's discretion                    79,731,061     5,293,307

Resolutions 6 and 7 were withdrawn.

8 Re-election of Sir David Lees to the Board of
BIL

Total number of proxy votes
exercisable by all proxies validly
appointed                                            417,649,375   359,242,972

Total number of proxy votes in respect of which the
appointments specified that the proxy:

was to vote for the resolution                       320,277,689   342,442,812

was to vote against the resolution                    11,682,691     4,458,015

was to abstain on the resolution                       5,433,303     7,104,705

may vote at the proxy's discretion                    80,255,692     5,237,440

9 Re-election of Sir David Lees to the Board of
BIP

Total number of proxy votes
exercisable by all proxies validly
appointed                                            417,649,375   359,242,972

Total number of proxy votes in respect of which the
appointments specified that the proxy:

was to vote for the resolution                       320,247,731   342,455,563

was to vote against the resolution                    11,682,435     4,459,283

was to abstain on the resolution                       5,447,869     7,098,435

may vote at the proxy's discretion                    80,271,340     5,229,691

10 Re-election of Mr R C Milne to the Board of BIL

Total number of proxy votes
exercisable by all proxies validly
appointed                                            417,649,375   359,242,972

Total number of proxy votes in respect of which the
appointments specified that the proxy:

was to vote for the resolution                       322,318,823   343,624,313

was to vote against the resolution                    11,610,075     3,239,885

was to abstain on the resolution                       3,451,576     7,119,308

may vote at the proxy's discretion                    80,268,901     5,259,466

11 Re-election of Mr R C Milne to the Board of BIP

Total number of proxy votes
exercisable by all proxies validly
appointed                                            417,649,375   359,242,972

Total number of proxy votes in respect of which the
appointments specified that the proxy:

was to vote for the resolution                       323,386,412   343,585,521

was to vote against the resolution                    10,990,552     3,229,067

was to abstain on the resolution                       3,442,537     7,129,128

may vote at the proxy's discretion                    79,829,874     5,299,256

12 Re-appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLC as
auditors of BIP

Total number of proxy votes
exercisable by all proxies validly
appointed                                            415,744,021   359,242,972

Total number of proxy votes in respect of which the
appointments specified that the proxy:

was to vote for the resolution                       333,677,894   352,166,263

was to vote against the resolution                       705,343     1,732,840

was to abstain on the resolution                         863,187        51,443

may vote at the proxy's discretion                    80,497,597     5,292,426

13 Authorise Directors to set auditors' fees

Total number of proxy votes
exercisable by all proxies validly
appointed                                            415,744,021   359,242,972

Total number of proxy votes in respect of which the
appointments specified that the proxy:

was to vote for the resolution                       333,557,401   350,924,732

was to vote against the resolution                       985,492     2,991,584

was to abstain on the resolution                         829,723        61,709

may vote at the proxy's discretion                    80,371,405     5,264,947

14 General authority to allot shares in BIP

Total number of proxy votes
exercisable by all proxies validly
appointed                                            416,924,433   359,242,972

Total number of proxy votes in respect of which the
appointments specified that the proxy:

was to vote for the resolution                       331,252,342   352,922,495

was to vote against the resolution                     3,543,623       906,964

was to abstain on the resolution                       1,694,710       111,940

may vote at the proxy's discretion                    80,433,758     5,301,573

15 Disapplication of pre-emption rights in BIP

Total number of proxy votes
exercisable by all proxies validly
appointed                                            416,924,433   359,242,972

Total number of proxy votes in respect of which the
appointments specified that the proxy:

was to vote for the resolution                       329,843,444   353,413,096

was to vote against the resolution                     3,692,367       322,908

was to abstain on the resolution                       2,883,059       165,803

may vote at the proxy's discretion                    80,505,563     5,341,165

16 General authority to buy back shares in BIP

Total number of proxy votes
exercisable by all proxies validly
appointed                                            416,924,433   359,242,972

Total number of proxy votes in respect of which the
appointments specified that the proxy:

was to vote for the resolution                       333,802,626   353,640,957

was to vote against the resolution                     1,298,985       188,468

was to abstain on the resolution                       1,424,624       108,063

may vote at the proxy's discretion                    80,398,198     5,305,484

17 Approval of dividend reinvestment plan by BIL

Total number of proxy votes
exercisable by all proxies validly
appointed                                            416,923,433   359,242,972

Total number of proxy votes in respect of which the
appointments specified that the proxy:

was to vote for the resolution                       319,866,157   352,355,401

was to vote against the resolution                    15,502,502       833,628

was to abstain on the resolution                       1,273,998       744,410

may vote at the proxy's discretion                    80,280,776     5,309,533

18 Approval of scrip dividend scheme by BIP

Total number of proxy votes
exercisable by all proxies validly
appointed                                            416,924,433   359,242,972

Total number of proxy votes in respect of which the
appointments specified that the proxy:

was to vote for the resolution                       333,573,486   352,339,703

was to vote against the resolution                     1,647,479       860,698

was to abstain on the resolution                       1,344,453       743,539

may vote at the proxy's discretion                    80,359,015     5,299,032

19 Amendment of articles of association of BIP

Total number of proxy votes
exercisable by all proxies validly
appointed                                            416,924,413   359,242,972

Total number of proxy votes in respect of which the
appointments specified that the proxy:

was to vote for the resolution                       333,705,088   351,860,046

was to vote against the resolution                       876,801        40,008

was to abstain on the resolution                       1,913,427     2,015,668

may vote at the proxy's discretion                    80,429,097     5,327,250

ENDS


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange