Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 10 November, 2003

Capita Group PLC

Holding(s) in Company

Capita Group PLC
10 November 2003


Letter to RNS

In accordance with S134 of the Companies Act 1989, we write to inform you of the
following notifiable interests in the Capita Group Plc

Capita were notified of this change:  10/11/03

Capita's current number of shares in issue is :   667,643,087

Letter from Capita Group Plc

 
Letter to Capita Group Plc

NOTIFICATION UNDER PART VI OF THE COMPANIES ACT 1985 (AS AMENDED BY THE 
COMPANIES ACT 1989)


I write to advise that Scottish Widows Investment Partnership Ltd, is interested
in 51,624,646 ordinary shares of the above mentioned company. Of this interest,
32,139,476 shares are material interests, which we understand represents 4.825%
of the relevant share capital, and constitutes a notifiable interest for the
purposes of Part VI of the Companies Act 1985. This is calculated on an issued
share capital of 666,089,611 shares.


This notification is made on behalf of Lloyds TSB Group plc, Lloyds TSB Bank plc
and Scottish Widows Group Limited who are deemed to be interested in these
shares as, like Scottish Widows Investment Partnership, they are all companies
within the Lloyds TSB Group of Companies.


Below schedule identifies the registration details of this holding.

  SCOTTISH WIDOWS INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIP LIMITED - PALADEGH Y4.4.2 LIVE SYST

As At DOB: 6 Nov-03   Holders Breakdown - 3% Material Holdings where a movement                
                      has occurred
                                                    Group
Sedol    Company Name   Stock         Total         Company   Fund    Registered                           Interest
0173474  CAPITA         Description   Fund Amount                     Holding

         GROUP          ORD 2P        2,869,800,000   SWIP    AAIAA   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C XBY2    Material
                                        236,789,000   SWIP    AA2AA   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C XBY3    Material
                                        527,935,000   SWIP    AEQ     STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C W36A    Material
                                      1,237,211,000   SWIP    ALEQ1   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C W32L    Material
                                        110,344,000   SWIP    ALSPF   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C W3L2    Material
                                      3,690,334,000   SWIP    APEQU   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C W33H    Material
                                      3,988,431,000   SWIP    BH2AA   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C XBJ2    Material
                                        738,618,000   SWIP    BH9AA   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C XBK2    Material
                                        148,519,000   SWIP    BP1AA   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C XBJ3    Material
                                      2,465,363,000   SWIP    FEU     STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C W3J3    Material
                                         70,697,000   SWIP    FIX     STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C W3I8    Material
                                        379,503,000   SWIP    GIEQU   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C XBP7    Material
                                      1,569,880,400   SWIP    GPS     STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C XBY4    Material
                                        104,106,000   SWIP    IVP     STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C W392    Material
                                         70,783,000   SWIP    LGOPS   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C XBY5    Material
                                        103,480,000   SWIP    LLEQT   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C X32Z    Material
                                        836,797,000   SWIP    W01     STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C W39N    Material
                                      1,452,690,000   SWIP    PEO     STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C W36U    Material
                                      2,446,324,000   SWIP    TSLTH   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C XBK6    Material
                                         24,628,000   SWIP    TSPIP   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C XBS8    Material
                                      9,007,444,000   SWIP    W01     STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C W39F    Material
                                         38,000,000   SWIP    W05     STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C W39J    Material
                                         21,800,000   SWIP    W09     STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C WJ9V    Material

                                     32,139,476,000


Letter from Scottish Widows Investment Partnership



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange