Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Ashanti Goldfields (ASN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 24 October, 2003

Ashanti Goldfields

Merger Update

Ashanti Goldfields Company Ld
24 October 2003


          P    R    E    S    S        R    E    L    E    A    S    E


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
                       24 October 2003


               CONFIRMATION OF REVISED PROPOSAL FROM RANDGOLD


The board of Ashanti Goldfields Company Limited ('Ashanti') notes the
announcement earlier today by Randgold Resources Limited ('Randgold').  Ashanti
confirms that it has today received a revised all-share merger proposal from
Randgold to acquire the issued share capital of Ashanti at an exchange ratio of
0.56 new Randgold ordinary shares for every 1 Ashanti ordinary share (the '
Revised Proposal'). Otherwise the Revised Proposal is subject to the same terms
and conditions as set out in the formal merger proposal received from Randgold
on 23 September 2003. These include a number of pre-conditions including the
recommendation of the board of Ashanti, entering into a satisfactory transaction
agreement with Ashanti and the receipt of an undertaking to accept the offer
from the Government of Ghana.



The board of Ashanti will, together with its advisers, evaluate the terms of the
Revised Proposal and will consider, amongst other things, whether it constitutes
a Superior Proposal as defined in the transaction agreement with AngloGold
Limited ('AngloGold'). A further announcement will be made as and when
appropriate.



Meanwhile, the board of Ashanti continues to recommend the revised proposed
merger with AngloGold at an exchange ratio of 29 AngloGold ordinary shares for
every 100 Ashanti shares held, as announced on 14 October 2003.



The Revised Proposal, which would be effected by way of a scheme of arrangement
under section 231 of the Ghana Companies Code, is also conditional on, amongst
other things, the approval of the scheme by 75% of Ashanti shareholders voting
at the meeting to approve the scheme. Lonmin Plc, which holds 27.6% of Ashanti's
issued share capital, has irrevocably undertaken to AngloGold not to have any
discussions with Randgold, or to accept or support any proposal from Randgold
unless such proposal includes a fully underwritten cash alternative and the
board of Ashanti determines it to be a Superior Proposal. The Revised Proposal
does not include a fully underwritten cash alternative.



There can be no assurance that an agreement with Randgold will be reached or
that a transaction with either Randgold or AngloGold will be implemented.
Consequently, shareholders of Ashanti are advised to exercise caution when
dealing in the relevant securities.



End





For further information contact:



Ashanti Goldfields Company Limited

Srinivasan Venkatakrishnan (Venkat)                 Tel:       +233 21 778 171

Kwaku Akosah-Bempah                                 Tel:       +233 21 778 173

Corinne Gaisie                                      Tel:       +44 20 7256 9938



Grandfield

UK Investors and Media

Charles Cook                                        Tel:       +44 20 7417 4170

Matthew Jervois



The Global Consulting Group

North American Contact

Allan Jordan                                        Tel:       +1 646 284 9452



CIBC World Markets

Andy Quinn                                          Tel:       +44 20 7234 6000



Certain statements in this announcement are forward-looking within the meaning
of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.  Although Ashanti believes that the
expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are reasonable, no
assurance can be given that such expectations will prove to have been correct.



For a discussion of the important factors and risks involved in Ashanti's
business refer to Ashanti's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange
Commission (the 'Commission'), including Ashanti's amended annual report on Form
20-F/A for the year ended 31 December 2002, filed with the Commission on 17 June
2003.



Ashanti does not undertake any obligation to update publicly any forward-looking
statements discussed in this announcement, whether as a result of new
information, future events or otherwise.


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange