Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Thursday 02 October, 2003

Caledonia & Cayzer

Response to EGM Statement

Caledonia Realisation & Cayzer Cont
02 October 2003


                                                                  2 October 2003


   Not for release, publication or distribution in or into the United States,
                           Canada, Australia or Japan


      Statement by the boards of Caledonia Continuation Limited ('CC') and
   Caledonia Realisation Limited ('CR') on the Extraordinary General Meeting
   ('EGM')of the Cayzer Trust Company Limited ('CTC')held earlier today


The boards of Cayzer Continuation Limited and Caledonia Realisation Limited note
the results of the EGM that was held earlier today. The handful of individuals
that control CTC have achieved a hollow victory which has resolved nothing. The
legitimate interests of a significant group of CTC shareholders and a
significant proportion of Caledonia's institutional shareholders (who together
represent approximately 29% of the underlying value) have been ignored. The
board of CTC should not be satisfied with this situation, nor should the board
of Caledonia Investments plc ('Caledonia') when approximately 38% of the Free
Float(1) have stated they believe the status quo is not an option.

CC and CR remain convinced that the Proposals, or alternative proposals which
have as their primary purpose the same objectives, would have provided the best
opportunity for shareholders in both Caledonia and CTC to maximise value. We
have continually said that we are happy to work with CTC and Caledonia to draw
up alternative proposals to satisfy all parties, including the institutional
shareholders. The handful of individuals that control CTC should recognise their
responsibilities and duties to all shareholders.

Accordingly, whilst mindful of the guidelines set out in the agreed announcement
made by the Panel on Takeovers and Mergers on 1 October 2003, CC and CR intend
to continue assisting the Cayzer Rotherwick Group (and those other shareholders
of Caledonia who share their views) in exercising all of their rights as
shareholders to seek to persuade the remaining shareholders of CTC and Caledonia
that change is inevitable.


Enquiries


Sir John Craven                  CaledoniaRealisation Limited      020 7409 5649
                                 Cayzer Continuation Limited

Anthony Cardew                   CardewChancery                    020 7930 0777

Phil Brown, Corporate Advisory   Deutsche Bank                     020 7545 8000
James Agnew, Corporate Broking
Elaine Bartleet, Press Office


Deutsche Bank AG London ('Deutsche Bank'), which is regulated by the Financial
Services Authority for the conduct of designated investment business in the UK,
is acting for CC and CR and no one else in connection with the Proposals and
will not be responsible to anyone other than CC and CR for providing the
protections afforded to clients of Deutsche Bank nor for providing advice in
connection with the Proposals or any other transaction or arrangement referred
to herein.

Expressions defined in the announcement by CC and CR made on 5 September 2003
bear the same meaning when used in this announcement.

This announcement does not constitute a firm intention to make an offer under
The City Code on Takeovers and Mergers ('The City Code') or an invitation to
purchase any securities.

--------------------------

(1) Defined as the total number of issued ordinary shares in Caledonia not owned
by CTC or members of the Cayzer family and related entities (other than the
Cayzer-Rotherwick Group)




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange