Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Room Service Group (VAL)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 22 September, 2003

Room Service Group

Interim Results

Room Service Group PLC
22 September 2003

                               EMBARGOED - NOT TO BE RELEASED UNTIL 7.01 A.M. ON

                                                            22nd September, 2003


              Room Service Group Plc ('Company' or 'the Company')

             Interim Results for the six months ended 30 June 2003



Chairman's Statement

I am pleased to present the results of the company for the six months ended 30th
June, 2003.

Following the members voluntary liquidation of the Company's operating
businesses, it has effectively not traded in the first half of the financial
year.  No turnover was generated and the loss on ordinary activities before and
after taxation of £35,000 equates to the administrative expenses for the period
under review.

The preliminary results for the year ended 31st December, 2002 have also been
released today and contain further details of the proposed restructuring of the
Company.


Gerald Gold
Chairman
22nd September, 2003


Consolidated Profit and Loss Account
for the six months ended 30 June 2003
                                                                6 Months ended   6 months ended    Year ended 31
                                                                  30 June 2003     30 June 2002    December 2002
                                                                   (unaudited)      (unaudited)        (audited)
                                                                         £'000            £'000            £'000

Turnover                                                                     -            1,928               17

Cost of sales                                                                -            1,312                -

Gross Profit                                                                 -              616               17

Administrative expenses                                                   (35)          (1,105)          (1,108)
Amounts written off investments                                              -                -          (1,748)

Operating loss                                                            (35)            (489)          (2,839)

Interest payable and similar charges                                         -             (24)                -
Interest receivable and similar income                                       -                3                2

Loss on ordinary activities before taxation                               (35)            (510)          (2,837)

Tax on loss on ordinary activities                                           -                -                -

Loss on ordinary activities after taxation                                (35)            (510)          (2,837)

Minority interest                                                            -                -             (22)

Retained loss for the period                                              (35)            (510)          (2,859)

Loss per ordinary share                                                (0.03p)          (0.41p)          (2.33p)

Fully diluted loss per ordinary share                                  (0.03p)          (0.40p)          (2.33p)




The profit and loss account has been prepared on the basis that all operations
are continuing operations.



All recognised gains or losses are dealt with through the profit and loss
account or statement of recognised gains and losses.




Consolidated Balance Sheet
as at 30 June 2003
                                                                  30 June 2003     30 June 2002 31 December 2002
                                                                   (unaudited)      (unaudited)        (audited)
                                                                         £'000            £'000            £'000

Fixed assets

Intangible fixed assets - goodwill                                           -            2,510                -
Tangible fixed assets                                                        -              254                -

                                                                             -            2,764                -

Current assets

Stock                                                                        -               21                -
Investments                                                                133              241              133
Debtors                                                                     68              459               68
Cash at bank and in hand                                                     1                -                1

                                                                           202              721              202

Creditors: amounts falling due within one year                           (378)          (1,252)            (343)

Net current liabilities                                                  (176)            (531)            (141)

Total assets less current liabilities                                    (176)            2,233            (141)

Provisions for liabilities and charges                                       -               12                -

Net (liabilities)/assets                                                 (176)            2,245            (141)

Capital and reserves

Called up Share Capital                                                  5,004            5,004            5,004
Share Premium                                                           10,241           10,226           10,241
Profit and loss account                                               (15,421)         (12,985)         (15,386)

Equity shareholders funds                                                (176)            2,245            (141)




Consolidated Cash Flow Statement
for the year ended 30 June 2003


                                                          6 months ended                6 months ended
                                                           30 June 2003                  30 June 2002
                                                            (unaudited)                  (unaudited)
                                                             £'000        £'000           £'000          £'000

Net cash outflow from operating activities                                    -                          (818)

                                                                              

Returns on investments and servicing of finance

Interest paid                                                                              (24)
Interest received                                                             -               3           (21)

Acquisitions

Acquisitions of subsidiary                                                                (207)
Net overdraft acquired with subsidiary                                                    (117)
Acquisition of fixed assets                                                                (26)
Acquisition of fixed asset investment                                                         -
Loans and advances to associates                                                              -
Loans and advances to fixed asset investments                                 -               -          (350)

                                                                              

Financing

Issue of equity shares (net of costs)                                         -                            265

Decrease in cash in the period                                                -                          (924)



Notes to the Interim Results



1.   The interim results are unaudited and do not constitute statutory accounts
within the meaning of section 240 of the Companies Act 1985.  The figures for
the year ended 31st December, 2002 have been extracted from the statutory
accounts filed with the Registrar of Companies on which the auditors gave an
unqualified report.

2.   The interim results have been prepared using the accounting policies set
out in the group statutory accounts for the year ended 31st December, 2002.

3.   The comparative figures for the unaudited interim results for the period
ended 30th June, 2002 are stated as announced on 12th March, 2003 and include
the group's former trading subsidiary Room Service (UK) Limited.  The audited
accounts for the year ended 31st December, 2002 exclude any results for Room
Service (UK) Limited, following the voluntary liquidation of the company.

4.   Copies of the Interim Results will be sent to all shareholders and will
also be available at the registered office of the Company, 159 Brent Street,
London, NW4 4DH..

5.   The directors do not proposed to pay a dividend for the period.




Further Enquiries:


Room Service Group Plc                           
Gerald Gold                                           Tel: 07930 339232





                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange