Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Unilever NV. (UN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 18 September, 2003

Unilever NV.

Director Shareholding

Unilever NV
18 September 2003


Notification form for transactions in securities by members of the Board of
Directors as well as members of the Supervisory Board (section 2a Wmz 1996)

Part I

1.     Name of the issuing institution :          Unilever N.V.

2.     Name of the person obliged to notify :     A. Burgmans

3.     Statement of the total number of securities prior to the transaction 
       (NB: with respect to the initial notification, you only have to fill out 
       questions 1 and 2, the table below and part II of this
       form):

Type of security                        Name of the issuing     Number of           Total capital    Total voting rights
                                        institution             securities

Ordinary share, nominal value NLG 1.12  Unilever N.V.           12,048              NLG 13,493.76    134,937

Depositary receipt ('certificaat') for  Unilever N.V.           26,842              NLG 30,063.04    0
ordinary share, nominal value NLG 1.12

NLG 0.10 cum. Preference share          Unilever N.V.           7,750               NLG 775          7,750

Employee option on ordinary share of    Unilever N.V.           107,612             NLG 0            0
nominal value NLG 1.12


Sort of security involved in the transaction

4.     type of security                              : Option

(Share/ Convertible bond/ Option/ Warrant/ Other)

5.     To be filled out if applicable


Nominal value of the (underlying) share               : N.A.

Option series     : 50 options in ordinary shares, granted on 15 September 1998
under the 'Nederlands Aandelenoptieplan' (Netherlands Employee Option Plan)

Exercise price/conversion rate                    : € 57.63

Expiration date                                   : 15 September 2003

Transaction in the security indicated in questions 4 and 5

6.     Transaction date                           : '15 September 2003'

7a.     Number of securities acquired in the transaction  :

None, the 50 options were not exercised as they were under water resulting in
the lapse of the options

b.     Number of securities sold in the transaction          :

8.     Purchase price and/or selling price               :

9.     Transaction according to an investment management agreement:    O YES      X NO

10.    Statement of the total number of securities after the transaction:

Type of security                        Name of the issuing     Number of           Total capital    Total voting rights
                                        institution             securities

Ordinary share, nominal value NLG 1.12  Unilever N.V.           12,048              NLG 13,493.76    134,937

Depositary receipt ('certificaat') for  Unilever N.V.           26,842              NLG 30,063.04    0
ordinary share, nominal value NLG 1.12

NLG 0.10 cum. Preference share          Unilever N.V.           7,750               NLG 775          7,750

Employee option on ordinary share of    Unilever N.V.           107,562             NLG 0            0
nominal value NLG 1.12


Notification under the 'regular' Wmz 1996


In the event that the percentage of your holding in the issuing institution
comes within a bandwidth other than that immediately prior to the acquisition or
disposal, you are also obliged to notify the percentage of your holding
according to section 2 of the Wmz 1996. You can fill out the required
information below.

Capital Interest (total)          %          Voting Rights (total)          %

- Direct actual                   %          - Direct actual                %

- Direct potential                %          - Direct potential             %

- Indirect actual                 %          - Indirect actual              %

- Indirect potential              %          - Indirect potential           %

Denominator Capital Interest € .....................

Denominator Voting Rights ......................(number)

1. Is this the first notification under section 2 of the Wmz 1996:     yes    no

2. Is this the first notification the issuing institution concerned:   yes    no

3. If a notification relates to an indirect interest, the applied allocation
rule(s) must be indicated.

The allocation rules are;

- the Capital interest and/or Voting rights are at the disposal of a 
  subsidiary                                                                 O

- the Capital interest and/or Voting rights are held by a third party for the  
  account of the Person subject to notification duty                         O

- the Voting rights are pursuant to a voting rights agreement                O


Part II notification form section 2a Wmz 1996

(Intended solely to enable the Netherlands Authority for the Financial Markets
to verify this notification; this information will not be entered in the
register)

Address of the person obliged to notify                     :

Postal code & residence of the person obliged to notify     :

What is the relation between the person obliged to notify and the issuing
institution? Indicate by ticking the appropriate category:

1. Member of the Board of Directors                          : X  YES       NO

2. Member of the Board of Directors of an affiliated company :    YES    X  NO

3. Member of the Supervisory Board                           :    YES    X  NO

4. Member of the Supervisory Board of an affiliated company  :    YES    X  NO

Is the notification made through the Compliance Officer of the issuing
institution:                                                   X  YES       NO

To the best of my knowledge and belief I certify that the information set forth
in this statement is true, complete and correct:

Name of the Contact person                    Date: 16 September 2003

Mr. W.G.M. Mulders

Unilever N.V.

Postbus 760

3000 DK Rotterdam

Telephone: +31-10-2174738

Telefax:: +31-10-2174419

E-mail: wouter.mulders@unilever.com

                                        Signature:

                                        J.A.A. van der Bijl

                                        Compliance Officer


Notification form for transactions in securities by members of the Board of
Directors as well as members of the Supervisory Board (section 2a Wmz 1996)

Part I

1.     Name of the issuing institution:          Unilever N.V.

2.     Name of the person obliged to notify:     N.W.A. FitzGerald

3.     Statement of the total number of securities prior to the transaction 
       (NB: with respect to the initial notification, you only have to fill out 
       questions 1 and 2, the table below and part II of this form):

Type of security                        Name of the issuing     Number of        Total capital       Total voting rights
                                        institution             securities

Ordinary share, nominal value NLG 1.12  Unilever N.V.           16,449           NLG 18,422.88       184,228

Employee option on ordinary share of    Unilever N.V.           147,212          0                   0
nominal value NLG 1.12

Sort of security involved in the transaction

4.     type of security                              : Option

(Share/ Convertible bond/ Option/ Warrant/ Other)

5.     To be filled out if applicable


Nominal value of the (underlying) share               : N.A.

Option series     : 50 options in ordinary shares, granted on 15 September 1998
under the 'Nederlands Aandelenoptieplan' (Netherlands Employee Option Plan)

Exercise price/conversion rate                    : € 57.63

Expiration date                                   : 15 September 2003

Transaction in the security indicated in questions 4 and 5

6.     Transaction date                           : '15 September 2003'

7a.     Number of securities acquired in the transaction          :

None, the 50 options were not exercised as they were under water resulting in
the lapse of the options

b.     Number of securities sold in the transaction               :

8.     Purchase price and/or selling price               :

9.   Transaction according to an investment management agreement:  O YES   X NO

10.     Statement of the total number of securities after the transaction:

Type of security                        Name of the issuing     Number of        Total capital       Total voting rights
                                        institution             securities

Ordinary share, nominal value NLG 1.12  Unilever N.V.           16,449           NLG 18,422.88       184,228


Employee option on ordinary share of    Unilever N.V.           147,162          0                   0
nominal value NLG 1.12

Notification under the 'regular' Wmz 1996

In the event that the percentage of your holding in the issuing institution
comes within a bandwidth other than that immediately prior to the acquisition or
disposal, you are also obliged to notify the percentage of your holding
according to section 2 of the Wmz 1996. You can fill out the required
information below.

Capital Interest (total)          %          Voting Rights (total)          %

- Direct actual                   %          - Direct actual                %

- Direct potential                %          - Direct potential             %

- Indirect actual                 %          - Indirect actual              %

- Indirect potential              %          - Indirect potential           %

Denominator Capital Interest € .....................

Denominator Voting Rights ......................(number)

1. Is this the first notification under section 2 of the Wmz 1996:    yes     no

2. Is this the first notification the issuing institution concerned:  yes     no

3. If a notification relates to an indirect interest, the applied allocation
   rule(s) must be indicated.

The allocation rules are;

- the Capital interest and/or Voting rights are at the disposal of a 
  subsidiary                                                                 O

- the Capital interest and/or Voting rights are held by a third party for the
  account of the Person subject to notification duty                         O

- the Voting rights are pursuant to a voting rights agreement                O


Part II notification form section 2a Wmz 1996


(Intended solely to enable the Netherlands Authority for the Financial Markets
to verify this notification; this information will not be entered in the
register)

Address of the person obliged to notify:

Postal code & residence of the person obliged to notify:

What is the relation between the person obliged to notify and the issuing
institution? Indicate by ticking the appropriate category:

1. Member of the Board of Directors                          : X  YES      NO

2. Member of the Board of Directors of an affiliated company :    YES   X  NO

3. Member of the Supervisory Board                           :    YES   X  NO

4. Member of the Supervisory Board of an affiliated company  :    YES   X  NO

Is the notification made through the Compliance Officer of the issuing
institution:                                                   X  YES      NO

To the best of my knowledge and belief I certify that the information set forth
in this statement is true, complete and correct:

Name of the Contact person                    Date: 16 September 2003

Mr. W.G.M. Mulders

Unilever N.V.

Postbus 760

3000 DK Rotterdam

Telephone: +31-10-2174738

Telefax:: +31-10-2174419

E-mail: wouter.mulders@unilever.com


                                        Signature:

                                        J.A.A. van der Bijl

                                         Compliance Officer


Notification form for transactions in securities by members of the Board of
Directors as well as members of the Supervisory Board (section 2a Wmz 1996)

Part I

1.     Name of the issuing institution :          Unilever N.V.

2.     Name of the person obliged to notify :     R.H.P. Markham

3.     Statement of the total number of securities prior to the transaction 
       (NB: with respect to the initial notification, you only have to fill out 
       questions 1 and 2, the table below and part II of this form):

Type of security                        Name of the issuing     Number of        Total capital       Total voting rights
                                        institution             securities

Ordinary share, nominal value NLG 1.12  Unilever N.V.           26,424           NLG 29,594.88       295,948

Employee option on ordinary share of    Unilever N.V.           89,419           0                   0
nominal value NLG 1.12



Sort of security involved in the transaction

4.     type of security                              : Option

(Share/ Convertible bond/ Option/ Warrant/ Other)

5.     To be filled out if applicable


Nominal value of the (underlying) share               : N.A.

Option series     : 50 options in ordinary shares, granted on 15 September 1998
under the 'Nederlands Aandelenoptieplan' (Netherlands Employee Option Plan)

Exercise price/conversion rate                        : € 57.63

Expiration date                                       : 15 September 2003

Transaction in the security indicated in questions 4 and 5

6.     Transaction date                               : '15 September 2003'

7a.     Number of securities acquired in the transaction          :

None, the 50 options were not exercised as they were 7under water resultating in
the lapse of the options


b.     Number of securities sold in the transaction    :

8.     Purchase price and/or selling price             :

9.     Transaction according to an investment management agreement: O YES   X NO

10.     Statement of the total number of securities after the transaction:

Type of security                        Name of the issuing     Number of        Total capital       Total voting rights
                                        institution             securities

Ordinary share, nominal value NLG 1.12  Unilever N.V.           26,424           NLG 29,594.88       295,948


Employee option on ordinary share of    Unilever N.V.           89,369           0                   0
nominal value NLG 1.12

Notification under the 'regular' Wmz 1996

In the event that the percentage of your holding in the issuing institution
comes within a bandwidth other than that immediately prior to the acquisition or
disposal, you are also obliged to notify the percentage of your holding
according to section 2 of the Wmz 1996. You can fill out the required
information below.

Capital Interest (total)          %          Voting Rights (total)          %
  
- Direct actual                   %          - Direct actual                %

- Direct potential                %          - Direct potential             %

- Indirect actual                 %          - Indirect actual              %

- Indirect potential              %          - Indirect potential           %

Denominator Capital Interest € .....................

Denominator Voting Rights ......................(number)

1. Is this the first notification under section 2 of the Wmz 1996:     yes    no

2. Is this the first notification the issuing institution concerned:   yes    no

3. If a notification relates to an indirect interest, the applied allocation
   rule(s) must be indicated.

The allocation rules are;

- the Capital interest and/or Voting rights are at the disposal of a 
  subsidiary                                                                  O

- the Capital interest and/or Voting rights are held by a third party for the
  account of the Person subject to notification duty                          O

- the Voting rights are pursuant to a voting rights agreement                 O


Part II notification form section 2a Wmz 1996

(Intended solely to enable the Netherlands Authority for the Financial Markets
to verify this notification; this information will not be entered in the
register)

Address of the person obliged to notify                       :

Postal code & residence of the person obliged to notify       :

What is the relation between the person obliged to notify and the issuing
institution? Indicate by ticking the appropriate category:

1. Member of the Board of Directors                           : X  YES       NO

2. Member of the Board of Directors of an affiliated company  :    YES   X   NO
                                                                        
3. Member of the Supervisory Board                            :    YES   X   NO

4. Member of the Supervisory Board of an affiliated company   :    YES   X   NO

Is the notification made through the Compliance Officer of the issuing
institution:                                                    X  YES       NO

To the best of my knowledge and belief I certify that the information set forth
in this statement is true, complete and correct:

Name of the Contact person                    Date: 16 September 2003

Mr. W.G.M. Mulders

Unilever N.V.

Postbus 760

3000 DK Rotterdam

Telephone: +31-10-2174738

Telefax:: +31-10-2174419

E-mail: wouter.mulders@unilever.com


                                        Signature:

                                        J.A.A. van der Bijl

                                         Compliance Officer


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange