Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

EMI Group PLC (EMI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 11 September, 2003

EMI Group PLC

Statement re pricing of convertible bond offering


NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION INTO OR IN THE UNITED STATES,
AUSTRALIA, CANADA, ITALY OR JAPAN.  THIS RELEASE IS FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES
ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE AN OFFER OR AN ADVERTISEMENT OF AN OFFER OF
SECURITIES IN THE UNITED STATES OR IN ANY OTHER JURISDICTION.

EMI SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETES CONVERTIBLE BOND OFFERING

LONDON 11th September 2003:  EMI Group plc ("EMI") announces the successful
issue of US$243 million Guaranteed Convertible Bonds due 2010 (the "Bonds"). 
The issue was significantly oversubscribed and EMI has achieved the tightest
terms relative to the initial pricing range, with a conversion premium at the
top of the range and a coupon at the bottom of the range.  Additionally the
reference price was at a premium to yesterday's closing share price.

The Bonds will be issued by EMI Group Finance (Jersey) Limited and guaranteed
by EMI and Capitol Records, Inc.  They will be convertible into new EMI
ordinary shares (the "Shares").  The Bonds will be issued at par.  The coupon
on the Bonds will be 5.25% payable semi-annually and the conversion price will
be 193.38p, a premium of 40% to the reference price.  Settlement is expected on
or about 2 October 2003.  Applications will be made for the bonds to be
admitted to the Official List of the UK Listing Authority and to trading on the
London Stock Exchange's market for listed securities.

Roger Faxon, Chief Financial Officer of EMI, stated:

"We are very pleased with the market's reception of our convertible bond
offering, which was significantly oversubscribed.  This is a great result that
recognises the value being created at EMI.  Today's bond issue allows us to
reposition existing debt, diversify our sources of capital, and lengthen the
maturity of our debt."

BNP Paribas, HSBC and JPMorgan are Joint Lead Managers and Joint Bookrunners to
the offering.  Cazenove and UBS are Co-managers. 

Contact:

EMI Group plc

Claudia Palmer, Head of Investor Relations, tel: 020 7795 7635

Amanda Conroy, Senior VP, Corporate Communications, tel: 020 7795 7529

BNP Paribas

Bertrand Lussigny, Equity Syndicate Desk, tel: 020 7595 8640

Simon Piney, Managing Director, ECM Global Head, tel: 020 7595 4565

HSBC

Peter Harrison, Managing Director, tel:020 7991 5189

JPMorgan

Tim Elliott, Managing Director, tel: 020 7325 4996

Ian Hannam, Chairman ECDM, tel: 020 7325 1168

Arjun Khullar, Vice President ECDM, tel: 020 7325 1675

Cazenove (Financial Adviser to EMI)

Francis Burkitt, Director, tel: 020 7155 8855

UBS

Mark Dalton, tel: 020 7568 2101

Any investment decision in respect of the Bonds should be based on the listing
particulars to be published by EMI in due course.  Members of the general
public will not be eligible to take part in the Bond offering.  This
announcement, in so far as it constitutes an invitation or inducement to
participate in the Bond offering, is directed exclusively at persons who have
professional experience in matters relating to investments who fall within
Article 19(5) (Investment Professionals) of the Financial Services and Markets
Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) Order 2001 (as amended) ("the Order") or are
persons falling within Article 49(2)(a) to (d) (high net worth companies,
unincorporated associations etc) of the Order (all such persons together being
referred to as "relevant persons").  This announcement, in so far as it
constitutes an invitation or inducement to participate in the offering, must
not be acted on or relied on by persons who are not relevant persons. 

Stabilisation / FSA.

Neither the Bonds nor the Shares have been, or will be, registered under the US
Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or with any securities regulatory authority
of any state or other jurisdiction of the United States and, accordingly, may
not be offered or sold within the United States or to US persons (as defined in
Regulation S), except pursuant to an exemption from, or a transaction not
subject to, registration under the US Securities Act of 1933, as amended.  No
regulatory authority has passed upon or endorsed the merits of the offering of
the Bonds or the Shares or any document in relation thereto.  Any
representation to the contrary is a criminal offence in the United States. 
Neither this announcement nor any copy of it is for distribution, directly or
indirectly, in or into the United States or to any US person (as defined in
Regulation S) or into Canada, Australia, Italy or Japan.  Any failure to comply
with this restriction may constitute a violation of Canadian, Australian,
Italian or Japanese securities laws.