Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

JPMorgan Flem.Claver (JCH)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 10 September, 2003

JPMorgan Flem.Claver

Interim Results

JPMorgan Fleming Claverhouse IT PLC
10 September 2003




The Directors of JPMorgan Fleming Claverhouse Investment Trust plc announce the
Company's results for the six months ended 30th June 2003.


I am pleased to report that in the six months to 30th June 2003, the Company
produced a total return on net assets of 8.6% compared with a total return of
6.3% from the Company's benchmark, the FTSE All-Share Index. In a period of
recovery for UK equity markets, the Company's long-term strategic gearing proved
beneficial, adding 0.4% to the Company's total return.

Revenue and Dividends

Revenue after taxation for the six months to 30th June 2003 was £5,585,000,
which compares favourably with the £5,238,000 for the corresponding period last

The Directors have already declared two quarterly dividends of 2.40p each for
the current financial year. It is the Directors' intention to pay three
quarterly dividends of 2.40p each and at least maintain the fourth quarterly
dividend of 2.75p.

Share Buybacks

In accordance with the authority granted by shareholders, the Company has
repurchased and cancelled shares trading at a discount to net asset value. For
the six months to 30th June 2003, 8,072,437 shares were repurchased at an
average discount of 3.8%. These repurchases enhanced net asset value per share
by approximately 0.36%. Since 30th June 2003, the Company has purchased a
further 448,000 shares for cancellation at a total cost of £1.35m.

Robert Walther
Chairman                                                  10th September 2003

J.P. Morgan Fleming Asset Management (UK) Limited- Secretary

For further information please contact:

Jonathan Latter
J.P. Morgan Fleming Asset Management (UK) Limited
Telephone 0207 742 3408

JPMorgan Fleming Claverhouse Investment Trust plc
Unaudited figures for the  period ended 30 June 2003

Statement of Total Return (Unaudited)

                          Six months to 30 June 2003      Six months to 30 June 2002       Year to 31 December 2002

                          Revenue    Capital     Total   Revenue   Capital      Total    Revenue    Capital      Total
                            £'000      £'000     £'000     £'000     £'000      £'000      £'000      £'000      £'000

Realised (losses)/gains         -    (5,951)   (5,951)         -     2,498      2,498          -   (35,217)   (35,217)
on investments
Net change in                   -     19,581    19,581         -  (41,368)   (41,368)          -   (70,042)   (70,042)
unrealised appreciation
Other capital charges           -        (5)       (5)         -       (2)        (2)          -       (14)       (14)
Franked investment          6,412          -     6,412     6,602         -      6,602     11,618          -     11,618
Scrip dividends               250          -       250       245         -        245        245          -        245
Deposit interest              184          -       184        66         -         66        217          -        217
Stock lending fees              9          -         9         3         -          3         10          -         10
                          _______   ________   _______    ______   _______   ________    _______    _______    _______

Gross return                6,855     13,625    20,480     6,916  (38,872)   (31,956)     12,090  (105,273)   (93,183)

Management fee              (346)      (641)     (987)     (521)     (967)    (1,488)      (936)    (1,740)    (2,676)

Other administrative        (133)          -     (133)     (166)         -      (166)      (315)          -      (315)

Interest payable            (791)    (1,469)   (2,260)     (978)   (1,815)    (2,793)    (1,858)    (3,450)    (5,308)

                          _______    _______   _______    ______   _______    _______    _______    _______    _______

Return before taxation      5,585     11,515    17,100     5,251  (41,654)   (36,403)      8,981  (110,463)  (101,482)

Taxation                        -          -         -      (13)        13          -       (43)         43          -

                           ______    _______   _______    ______   _______     ______    _______    _______    _______

Total return                5,585     11,515    17,100     5,238  (41,641)   (36,403)      8,938  (110,420)  (101,482)
attributable to
ordinary shareholders

Dividends on ordinary     (3,614)          -   (3,614)   (3,839)         -    (3,839)    (8,054)          -    (8,054)

                           ______    _______   _______    ______   _______     ______    _______    _______    _______

Transfer to/(from)          1,971     11,515    13,486     1,399  (41,641)   (40,242)        884  (110,420)  (109,536)

Return per ordinary         6.95p     14.33p    21.28p     6.29p  (49.98)p   (43.69)p     10.73p  (132.52)p  (121.79)p

Dividends per ordinary      4.80p                          4.60p                           9.65p

JPMorgan Fleming Claverhouse Investment Trust plc
Unaudited figures for the period ended 30 June 2003

BALANCE SHEET                                                            30 June         30 June     31 December
                                                                            2003            2002            2002
                                                                           £'000           £'000           £'000

Investments at valuation                                                 285,197         380,217         298,625

Net current assets/(liabilities)                                             884         (8,560)           3,773

Creditors (amounts falling due after more than one year)                (51,806)        (59,221)        (59,255)
                                                                         _______         _______         _______
Total net assets                                                         234,275         312,436         243,143
                                                                           =====           =====           =====
Net asset value per share                                                 310.8p          374.4p          291.4p

CASH FLOW STATEMENT                                                      30 June         30 June     31 December
                                                                            2003            2002            2002
                                                                           £'000           £'000           £'000

Net cash inflow from operating activities                                  5,246           4,843           8,861

Net cash outflow from returns on investments and servicing
of finance                                                               (2,210)         (2,009)         (5,314)

Net cash inflow from capital expenditure and financial
investment                                                                27,227           1,362          17,882

Total equity dividends paid on ordinary shares                           (4,109)         (3,999)         (7,838)

Net cash (outflow)/inflow from financing                                (29,555)           1,169         (8,831)
                                                                         _______         _______         _______
(Decrease)/Increase in cash for the period                               (3,401)           1,366           4,760
                                                                           =====           =====           =====

The above financial information does not constitute statutory accounts as
defined in Section 240 of the Companies Act 1985. Statutory accounts for the
year ended 31 December 2002 have been delivered to the Registrar of Companies.

10th September 2003

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange