Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

AuIron Energy Ld (AUY)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 24 July, 2003

AuIron Energy Ld

Update re Acquisition

AuIron Energy Ld
24 July 2003

AUIRON ENERGY LIMITED



24 July 2003


ACQUISITION OF YARRABEE COAL COMPANY PTY LTD


AuIron Energy Limited ('the Company') has today lodged with the Australian Stock
Exchange ('ASX') the following announcement.



Announcements are also available from:



The Company's website:    www.auironenergy.com.au



The ASX website:          www.asx.com.au



On 17 June 2003 AuIron Energy Limited ('AuIron') announced that it had entered
into a definitive agreement to acquire the Yarrabee Coal Company Pty Ltd ('YCC')
(the 'Acquisition') from Resource Management & Mining Pty Ltd ('RMM').



Approval of AuIron Shareholders is required under various provisions of the
Corporations Act and Australian Stock Exchange Listing Rules before the Company
can complete the Acquisition.  Accordingly, a meeting of Shareholders will be
convened for that purpose and it is anticipated that the meeting will be held on
or about 19 September 2003.

The draft Notice of Meeting and Explanatory Memorandum including a draft
Independent Expert's (IE) Report dated 21 July 2003 (the 'Documents') have been
submitted to ASIC and the ASX for review.  Final versions will be distributed to
Shareholders and be available on the Company's website (www.auironenergy.com.au)
as soon as practicable once regulatory approvals are received.

Shareholders are urged to read the Documents carefully as they set out detailed
material to enable an informed decision on the merits of the proposed
Acquisition to be made, and in particular that:



•                the Directors of AuIron consider that the Acquisition is in the
best interests of Shareholders and meets the investment criteria previously
advised to Shareholders and accordingly, recommend that Shareholders vote in
favour of the Acquisition;

•                the IE has assessed the Acquisition as fair and reasonable in
their draft report.  Full details will be available in the Documents to be
distributed to Shareholders.  Each of AuIron's and YCC's assets were included in
the IE's assessment; and

•                the Acquisition provides an operating asset and cash flow and
has been structured to provide an incentive to grow AuIron's share price.



An alternative proposal has been suggested by Westchester Financial Services Pty
Limited which we understand has been circulated to Shareholders by Westchester.
It involves inter alia, election of a Mr Ryan and a Mr Blanks to the Board of
AuIron, and a move to implement the following strategy:


•                that the Company implements a buy-back offer to each
Shareholder for 80% of their Shares at 6 cents per share; and

•                the remaining cash is applied in the pursuit of superior
returns on funds employed (after corporate and management costs) through risk
managed investments in resource sector project interests, royalties and listed
or unlisted securities.  Mr Ryan states this would involve a strategy of
pursuing higher risk resources sector investments with much higher reward
potential than the current Board's strategy.  Their strategy will focus more on
potential rewards than actual returns.



Mr Ryan and Mr Blanks have not provided any meaningful or comprehensive details
how the strategy of pursuing superior returns could be achieved nor whether they
have followed this type of investment strategy with success previously.

The Board considered this proposal in finalising its recommendations regarding
the Acquisition and believes that the proposal from Mr Ryan and Mr Blanks would
not be in the best interests of the Company and its Shareholders.  Details of
the proposal and of Mr Ryan and Mr Blanks, as provided by Mr Ryan, are also set
out in the Documents to be sent to Shareholders.





At AuIron Energy Limited:

Jon Parker                                  Joe Fontana
Managing Director                           CFO & Company Secretary

Telephone:     61 (0)2 9357 2044
Facsimile:     61 (0)2 9368 1313
Email:         auiron@auironenergy.com.au
Website:       www.auironenergy.com.au





END


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange