Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Peter Hambro Mining (POG)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 07 July, 2003

Peter Hambro Mining

Statement re ADR Programme

Peter Hambro Mining PLC
07 July 2003


7th July 2003

PETER HAMBRO MINING PLC Launches Sponsored American Depositary Receipt Programme
                           with The Bank of New York


PETER HAMBRO MINING PLC ("the Company") announces that it is launching a
sponsored American Depositary Receipt ("ADR") programme through the Bank of New
York. The facility for trading in ADRs of the Company will commence on 7th July
2003.

One ADR will represent 2 Ordinary Shares in PETER HAMBRO MINING PLC. The ADR
Ticker Symbol for the Company will be POGNY. The Sponsor and Depositary for the
programme is the Bank of New York, the largest depositary of ADRs in the US
financial markets.

Commenting on the announcement, Peter Hambro, Chairman of PETER HAMBRO MINING
PLC, said:

"We are keen to make our shares as accessible as possible to international
investors, and particularly in the United States & Canada. Many international
funds which would like to invest in companies such as ours suffer restrictions
with investing in AIM stocks, but can acquire American Depositary Receipts. We
hope to follow this initiative up with a roadshow for US investors in the near
future, to attract further institutional interest in the Peter Hambro Mining
strategy, prospects and successful track record."

                                      Ends


Enquiries:

Alya Samokhvalova                    PHM                  +44 20 7393 0102

Mark Lewis / Alexis Vasquez          Bank of New York     +44 20 7964 6089 /
                                                          +1 212 815 2711

Nicola Davidson / David Simonson     Merlin Financial     +44 207 606 1244



NOTES

ADR's - General background information

An ADR is a negotiable security which represents the underlying securities
(generally equity shares) of a non-U.S. company. ADRs facilitate U.S. and global
investor purchases of non-U.S. securities and allow non-U.S. companies to have
their stock trade in the United States by reducing or eliminating settlement
delays, high transaction costs, and other potential inconveniences associated
with international securities trading. ADRs are treated in the same manner as
other U.S. securities for clearance, settlement, transfer, and ownership
purposes.

The ADRs are issued by a U.S. depositary bank, such as The Bank of New York,
when the underlying shares are deposited with the depositary's local custodian
bank, usually by a broker who has purchased the shares in the open market. Once
issued, the ADRs may be freely traded in the U.S. over-the-counter (OTC) market
or, upon compliance with U.S. stock exchange regulations, on a U.S. stock
exchange. When the ADR holder sells, the ADR can either be sold to another
investor or can be cancelled and the underlying shares sold. In the latter case,
the ADR are surrendered and the shares held with the local custodian bank are
released back into the home market and sold via a broker. The ADR holder is able
to request delivery of the actual shares at any time.

Peter Hambro Mining plc - General background information

Peter Hambro Mining is a London-based mining company, whose principal assets are
97.7% of JSC Pokrovskiy Rudnik ("JSCP") and 100% of the Tokur Deposit. JSCP
operates 2 gold deposits in the Amur Region of Russia. Its principal deposit is
the Pokrovskiy mine, which is expected to produce c.120,000 ounces in 2003 and
has been operating since 1999 reporting cash costs of US$136 per ounce in 2002.
Pokrovskiy has reported reserves and resources of 2.9 million ounces. JSCP's
other gold deposit is located some 35km from Pokrovskiy and is called Pioneer.
Pioneer is at an advanced stage of exploration and recently reported reserves
and resources of 9.4 million ounces - including a high grade zone of 635,000
ounces at 14 grammes per tonne.

Peter Hambro Mining recently announced the acquisition of the Tokur Deposit.
Tokur is located in the Amur Region some 450km from the Pokrovskiy mine and is
served by road and rail connections. Independent resource estimates for the
deposit indicate reserves and resources 8.1 million ounces. On this basis,
completion of the acquisition takes the Group's estimated total reserves and
resources for the Group to approximately 19 million ounces.


ADR details

ADR Ticker/Symbol               POGNY

CUSIP No.                       71602M104

Ratio                           1 ADR : 2 shares

Type                            Sponsored Level I ADR

Exchange                        OTC

Effective Date                  7th July 2003

Sponsoring Depositary Bank      The Bank of New York

Local Custodian                 The Bank of New York

Underlying Equity


    PETER HAMBRO MINING PLC
    Exchange               London AIM
    Ticker                 POG
    Industry               Gold Mining
    Geography              UK company with assets in Eastern Russia
    Equity                 63,998,594 issued shares    
    Website                www.peterhambro.com




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange