Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Greenchip Investment (XEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 30 June, 2003

Greenchip Investment

Final Results

Greenchip Investments  PLC
30 June 2003


CHAIRMAN'S STATEMENT

During the period under review the Group has had to deal with many technical and
financial impediments in its pursuit of its underlying business strategy, this
being the creation of a technology platform company in the generic field of
programmable materials, with a primary emphasis on degradable and biodegradable
polymers.

There has been, and continues to be, industry interest in the Group's degradable
technologies and the manufacturing cost benefits which have been independently
attributed to them, and, in particular, in the development of a syrup-based
degradent material which has been at the core of the current effort.
Regrettably, I have to report to you that, in common with many other early-stage
development projects, it has proved more difficult, time-consuming and expensive
than originally envisaged to bring this technology to commercial fruition.

In the interim statement published on 27th September 2002, the Board also
mentioned that it had identified, and was pursuing, a number of potential
merger/acquisition transactions. One such potential acquisition was, in fact, at
an advanced stage of discussions and, subject to financing and final due
diligence, was expected to close no later than February of this year. I regret
to inform shareholders that, despite the potential benefits of the acquisition,
the Group was not able to complete the transaction due to its inability to
secure the necessary finance.  Accordingly, negotiations in respect of this
transaction have been abandoned.

Considerable effort is still going into maximising the future benefits from the
existing Group patent portfolio.  However, the substantial product development
and marketing effort that was expended during 2002 has absorbed most of the
Group's available cash resources, as reflected in these financial statements. At
this time there can be little certainty of the quantum of new funding which will
be required to bring the product development and marketing effort to fruition
and shareholders should remain cognisant that the funds thus required could be
equal to, or even exceed, those already expended in the period from January
2002. This notwithstanding, the Board will continue to make every possible
effort to procure new funding although shareholders should note that there can
be no guarantee that such efforts will prove successful.

Day-to-day management of the Group was effectively passed to the American
management team following the acquisition in January 2002 of Programmable Life
Inc. ("PLI") but, in spite of efforts from the new team, the absence of a
licensable product or system to take to market did not permit any significant
commercial successes in the period under review. Save for Bob Downie, who
remains the sole executive director of the Group, all of the other new
appointees have resigned from their positions.

The acquisition of PLI resulted in an increase in the Company's issued share
capital from circa 35m to 135m Ordinary Shares. Upon preparation of the
statutory financial statements of the Group for the 12 months to 31st December
2002, this gave rise to Goodwill upon Consolidation of approximately £4.10m.  In
view of the uncertainties now prevailing, and in consideration of the financial
reporting requirements under FRS11 (Impairment of Fixed Assets and Goodwill),
the Board has considered it necessary to make a full provision against the
goodwill arising on consolidation.  This has meant the taking of an exceptional
charge of some £4.10m in the period, that being the major component of the
retained loss for the year of £5.14m.

As a result of this, the Group's net assets are now less than half its called-up
share capital.  Section 142 of the Companies Act 1985 requires the Board to
convene an Extraordinary General Meeting of shareholders no later than 56 days
from the date of the signing of these accounts, the purpose of the meeting being
to consider whether any, and if so what, measures should be taken to deal with
the current situation. On a more positive note, I am pleased to report that all
former and current directors and officers of the Group have agreed to waive any
and all claims that they might otherwise have against the Group in respect of
accrued but unpaid wages, salaries, fees and any other outstanding expenses. 
Additionally, the three lenders of a Second Secured Loan Note in the sum of
US$250,000 have also agreed to write off entirely their entitlement to
repayment.  It is also worth noting that all of the current Board have been
working in their current roles since November 2002 on an unpaid basis and will
continue to do so in order to identify and develop the most beneficial next
stage of development for the Group. These sacrifices have enabled the Group to
report both positive net assets and satisfactory solvency requirements for the
financial year ended 31st December 2002, notwithstanding the section 142
Companies Act 1985 issue referred to above.

In consideration of what is a complex position, the Board does not yet intend to
call the 2003 AGM, believing it to be in the best interest of all stakeholders
to have the opportunity to fully explore what avenues of opportunity may be open
to it before reporting further to shareholders.  You may wish to note that the
latest date at which the AGM can be called is 31st October 2003, being 15 months
from the date of the last such meeting.

Finally, while the Board itself acknowledges the disappointing nature of this
report, shareholders can be assured that every possible effort will be made to
enable the capture of the potential in PLI's technology in which we all believed
and which we all supported when this project was first undertaken back in
January 2002.

Colin Hill
Non-executive Chairman

30th June 2003


GROUP PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST DECEMBER 2002

                                                                                 Acquisitions
                                                                                         2002            2001
                                                                                            £               £

Turnover                                                                               80,861             133
Cost of Sales                                                                          82,326          12,529
                                                                               ______________  ______________
Gross loss                                                                            (1,465)        (12,396)
Administrative Expenses (including impairment of goodwill)                          4,985,539         567,868
Other Operating Income                                                                  7,565               -

Operating loss before impairment of goodwill                                        (878,205)       (580,264)
Impairment of goodwill                                                            (4,101,234)               -

                                                                               ______________  ______________
Operating loss                                                                    (4,979,439)       (580,264)

Interest receivable                                                                    12,757          57,123
Waiver of secured loans                                                               155,247               -
Amounts written off investments                                                     (315,567)        (48,803)
Interest payable                                                                     (12,777)         (7,228)
                                                                               ______________  ______________
Loss for the year before and after taxation                                      £(5,139,779)      £(579,172)
                                                                               ==============  ==============
Loss per ordinary share - basic                                                      (3.68) p        (1.91) p
                                                                               ==============  ==============
Loss per ordinary share before impairment of goodwill - basic                        (0.74) p        (1.91) p
                                                                               ==============  ==============

There is no difference between the profits and losses stated above and their
historical cost equivalents.

GROUP STATEMENT OF TOTAL RECOGNISED GAINS AND LOSSES
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST DECEMBER 2002

                                                                                         2002            2001
                                                                                            £               £

Loss for the year                                                                 (5,139,779)       (579,172)

Exchange differences on translation of net assets
of subsidiary undertaking                                                              62,193               -
                                                                                _____________   _____________

Total losses recognised since last annual report                                 £(5,077,586)      £(579,172)
                                                                                =============   =============


GROUP BALANCE SHEET AS AT 31ST DECEMBER 2002


                                                          2002            2002              2001              2001
                                                             £               £                 £                 £
FIXED ASSETS
Intangible Assets                                                      157,233                                   -
Tangible Assets                                                              1                               2,000
Investments                                                             91,875                              32,442
                                                                ______________                     _______________
                                                                       249,109                              34,442
CURRENT ASSETS
Stocks                                                   1,000                                 -
Debtors                                                 12,518                           298,021
Cash at bank and in hand                                64,376                         1,168,011
                                                ______________                   _______________
                                                        77,894                         1,466,032
CREDITORS: Amounts falling                           (131,180)                         (282,184)
due within one year
                                                ______________                   _______________
NET CURRENT (LIABILITIES)/                                            (53,286)                           1,183,848

ASSETS
                                                                ______________                     _______________
TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT                                              195,823                           1,218,290

LIABILITIES

CREDITORS: Amounts falling due                                       (180,119)                                   -
after more than one year
                                                                ______________                     _______________
                                                                       £15,704                          £1,218,290
                                                                ==============                     ===============
CAPITAL AND RESERVES
Called up share capital                                              1,602,816                             352,816
Share premium account                                                7,136,165                           4,511,165
Profit and loss account                                            (8,723,277)                         (3,645,691)
                                                                ______________                     _______________
SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS                                                    £15,704                          £1,218,290
                                                                ==============                     ===============

COMPANY BALANCE SHEET AS AT 31ST DECEMBER 2002


                                                            2002            2002             2001             2001
                                                               £               £                £                £
FIXED ASSETS
Tangible Assets                                                                -                             2,000
Investments                                                               91,875                            32,442
                                                                  ______________                   _______________
                                                                          91,875                            34,442
CURRENT ASSETS
Debtors                                                   12,334                          297,227
Cash at bank and in hand                                  32,787                        1,167,375
                                                  ______________                  _______________
                                                          45,121                        1,464,602
CREDITORS: Amounts falling                              (70,376)                        (279,598)
due within one year
                                                  ______________                  _______________
NET CURRENT (LIABILITIES)/                                              (25,255)                         1,185,004

ASSETS
                                                                  ______________                   _______________
TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT                                                 66,620                         1,219,446

LIABILITIES

CREDITORS: Amounts falling due                                           (1,185)                                 -
after more than one year
                                                                  ______________                   _______________
                                                                         £65,435                        £1,219,446
                                                                  ==============                   ===============
CAPITAL AND RESERVES
Called up share capital                                                1,602,816                           352,816
Share premium account                                                  7,136,165                         4,511,165
Profit and loss account                                              (8,673,546)                       (3,644,535)
                                                                  ______________                   _______________
SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS                                                      £65,435                        £1,219,446
                                                                  ==============                   ===============

GROUP CASH FLOW STATEMENT FOR YEAR ENDED 31ST DECEMBER 2002


                                                        2002             2002             2001             2001
                                                           £                £                £                £

Net cash outflow from                                               (902,514)                         (576,837)
operating activities

Returns on investments and
servicing of finance
Interest receivable                                   12,757                            57,123
Interest payable on hire purchase                          -                           (6,589)
contracts
Other interest payable                              (12,777)                             (639)
                                             _______________                   _______________

Net cash (outflow)/inflow from                                           (20)                            49,895
returns on investments and
servicing of finance

Capital expenditure
Payments to acquire tangible fixed                         -                             (647)
assets
Proceeds from disposal of tangible                       285                            11,429
fixed assets
                                             _______________                   _______________
Net cash inflow from capital                                              285                            10,782
expenditure

Acquisitions and disposals
Purchase of subsidiary                             (288,318)                                 -
Cash acquired with subsidiary                          4,323                                 -
                                             _______________                   _______________
                                                                    (283,995)                                 -
                                                              _______________                   _______________
Net cash outflow before financing                                 (1,186,244)                         (516,160)

Financing
Issue of ordinary share capital                            -                           218,750
Repayment of capital element of
hire purchase contracts                                    -                            45,065
                                             _______________                   _______________
Net cash inflow from financing                                              -                           173,685
                                                              _______________                   _______________
Decrease in cash resources                                      £ (1,186,244)                       £ (342,475)
                                                              ===============                   ===============



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange