Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Galen Hldgs (WCRX)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 16 June, 2003

Galen Hldgs

Product Launch

Galen Holdings PLC
16 June 2003

        INNOVATIVE ESTROGEN THERAPY, FEMRINGTM, LAUNCHES IN U.S. MARKET



Only vaginal estrogen product indicated to relieve both vaginal symptoms and hot
                    flushes in menopausal women in the U.S.



Craigavon, Northern Ireland, UK/Rockaway, New Jersey, US, 16 June 2003 - Galen
Holdings PLC ('Galen') (LSE: GAL.L, Nasdaq: GALN), today announced the
availability of FemringTM in the United States, the only vaginally delivered
estrogen therapy to provide dual symptom control, treating both the vaginal  and
vasomotor (hot flushes, night sweats) symptoms of menopause.  FemringTM offers
today's active, youthful woman an easy-to-use, effective choice in hormone
therapy.



Approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) in March 2003, FemringTM
is a flexible, self-inserted ring which delivers estrogen at a steady and
consistent rate during the three-month dosing period.  It offers women an
innovative, convenient solution they only need to think about four times a year,
as opposed to once-daily pill dosing and weekly applications of patch therapies.



'FemringTM's effectiveness in treating both hot flushes and vaginal symptoms is
a novel advancement in the estrogen therapy market,' said Dr. Susan Ballagh,
Assistant Professor of the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology at Eastern
Virginia Medical School.  'As women get older, they want to remain physically
and sexually active, and they don't want to be slowed down by hot flushes and
vaginal dryness.'  The physical and sexual effects of menopause are an important
public health consideration, as more women than ever before approach menopause.
It is estimated that in the next decade, as many as 52 million women in the U.S.
will be age 50 or older.



Dr. Ballagh also was a lead investigator in the RING Trial, the largest-ever
study looking at symptoms of menopause and patient acceptability of vaginal ring
technology.  The study, which was commissioned by Warner Chilcott, Inc. and will
be released this month, involved more than 6,000 women.  Data collected from
almost 5,000 women between the ages of 45-60 (a sub-set of study participants)
showed that 50 percent of menopausal women suffering from hot flushes also
reported experiencing vaginal dryness and/or painful intercourse. These results
reinforce the importance of providing relief from both hot flushes and vaginal
symptoms and validate the use of ring technology to deliver estrogen.



Marketed by Warner Chilcott, the FemringTM  brand will be supported by a
national DTC advertising campaign to be launched in Q3/Q4 2003.



Roger Boissonneault, Chief Executive Officer, Galen, said: 'Galen is committed
to being a partner for women at all stages of life.  We are pleased to announce
the availability of FemringTM  to help improve the lives of the millions of
women entering menopause.'



Galen is an international pharmaceutical company based in Craigavon, Northern
Ireland and Rockaway, New Jersey, US.  The Galen group of companies develops,
acquires and manufactures branded prescription pharmaceutical products, which
are promoted by the group's sales and marketing divisions in the UK, Ireland and
the US.



                                   #   #   #



Contacts:


Galen Holdings PLC
David Kelly, Sr. Vice President, Finance and Planning                Tel:  44 (0) 283 833 4974



Financial enquiries:
Financial Dynamics
Sophie Pender-Cudlip / Francetta Carr                  Tel:  44 (0) 207 831 3113



Product enquiries:
Biosector 2
Heidi Lorman                                           Tel:  001 212 414 5639



For further information on Galen, please visit www.galenplc.com





Note:



Forward looking statements in this report, including, without limitation,
statements relating to Galen's plans, strategies, objectives, expectations,
intentions and adequacy of resources, are made pursuant to the safe harbor
provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.  These
forward looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and
other factors that may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of
Galen to be materially different from any future results, performance or
achievements expressed or implied by such forward looking statements.  These
factors include, among others, the following:  Galen's ability to manage its
growth, government regulation affecting the development, manufacture, marketing
and sale of pharmaceutical products, customer acceptance of new products,
competitive factors in the industries in which Galen operates, the loss of key
senior management or scientific staff, exchange rate fluctuations, general
economic and business conditions, and other factors described in filings of
Galen with the SEC.  Galen undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise
any forward looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future
events or otherwise.



Notes to Editors



For full prescribing information, please contact Heidi Lorman at +001 212 414
5639 and request a fax and/or e-mail version of the product insert (PI).



About Menopause

Menopause is a natural biological process associated with hormonal, physical and
emotional changes in a woman's life that mark the end of her childbearing years.
  Menopause is clinically defined as the point at which a woman has not had a
menstrual period for 12 months and has not been ill, pregnant, breastfeeding or
using a medication that might cause menstruation to cease unnaturally.  The
majority of women enter menopause between the ages of 45 and 54, with most women
entering menopause between the ages of 50 and 51.  Some women, however,
experience menopause much earlier or even later.  Menopause also may be induced
as a result of surgery that removes both ovaries, with or without a hysterectomy
(removal of the uterus), as well as by chemotherapy or pelvic radiation therapy
for cancer.



Women experience menopause in highly individual ways.  Although about 75 percent
of women report some troublesome symptoms during menopause, the severity and
frequency of symptoms varies widely from woman to woman.  Some women experience
few symptoms (or none at all), while others experience persistent symptoms that
may be uncomfortable, disruptive and difficult to manage.  There are a number of
treatment options available to address the symptoms of menopause.



About FemringTM

FemringTM, a flexible, self-inserted ring, is the only vaginal estrogen product
proven effective in the treatment of hot flushes and vaginal symptoms.  A single
FemringTM delivers estrogen at a steady and consistent rate during the
three-month dosing period, offering women both dual symptom relief and
convenient dosing.  FemringTM is available in two prescription strengths, 0.05
mg/day and 0.1 mg/day.  FemringTM does not contain progestin.



Estrogens with or without progestins should not be used for the prevention of
cardiovascular disease.  Estrogens have been reported to increase the risk of
endometrial carcinoma.  The most frequently reported adverse events in clinical
trials for FemringTM were headache, intermenstrual bleeding, vaginal
candidiasis, breast tenderness, back pain and abdominal distension. Estrogens
should not be used in individuals with any of the following conditions:
undiagnosed abnormal genital bleeding; known, suspected or history of cancer of
the breast; known or suspected estrogen-dependent neoplasia; active deep vein
thrombosis, pulmonary embolism or a history of these conditions; active or
recent arterial thromboembolic disease.  FemringTM should not be used in
patients with known hypersensitivity to any of its compounds or known or
suspected pregnancy.



FemringTM therapy is indicated in the treatment of moderate to severe vasomotor
symptoms and vulvar and vaginal atrophy associated with menopause. When
prescribing solely for the treatment of vulvar and vaginal atrophy, other
vaginal products should be considered.




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange                  BBB