Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Carnival Corporation (XXXX)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 16 June, 2003

Carnival Corporation

Carnival Corporation & plc Announce


 
   Carnival Corporation & plc Announce Commencement of Consent Solicitation 
Relating to Carnival plc's 7.30% Notes Due 2007 and 7.875% Debentures Due 2027 
 
    MIAMI, June 16 /PRNewswire/ --  
Carnival Corporation & plc (NYSE: CCL; LSE) (NYSE: CUK) announced today that 
it has commenced the previously announced consent solicitation of holders of 
Carnival plc's $284,750,000 7.30% Notes due 2007 and $192,000,000 7.875% 
Debentures due 2027 to proposed amendments to the terms of the notes and 
debentures.  The proposed amendments modify some of the covenants and events 
of default in the indenture governing the securities to reflect the 
implementation of a dual listed company, or "DLC," structure between Carnival 
Corporation and Carnival plc (formerly known as P&O Princess Cruises plc) on 
April 17, 2003. 
    In return for the consents to the proposed amendments, Carnival 
Corporation is offering a guarantee of Carnival plc's obligations under the 
Indenture and the securities on an unsubordinated, unsecured basis.  The 
guarantee will be issued if the required consents -- not less than a majority 
of the principal amount of each series of securities -- are received and if 
some other conditions are met.  Please refer to the prospectus relating to the 
consent solicitation for further information. 
    The consent solicitation will expire at 5:00 p.m., New York City time, on 
Tuesday, July 15, 2003, unless extended or terminated. Only security holders 
as of 5:00 p.m. the record date, Wednesday, June 11, 2003, are eligible to 
execute a consent to the proposed amendments.  
    The detailed terms and conditions of the consent solicitation are 
contained in the prospectus dated June 16, 2003. The solicitation agents for 
the consent solicitation are Merrill Lynch & Co. and UBS Securities LLC.  
Questions concerning the procedures for consenting or requests for the 
prospectus or other solicitation material may be directed to the information 
agent D.F. King & Co., at 800-487-4870 (toll free) or 1-212-269-5550 (banks 
and brokerage firms) located at 48 Wall Street, 22nd Floor, New York,  
New York, 10005. 
    A copy of the prospectus will be available shortly in the UK for 
inspection at the Document Viewing Facility of the Financial Services 
Authority at 25 The North Colonnade, London E14 5HS, telephone:  44 (0) 20 
7676 1000. 
 
    Carnival Corporation & plc is the largest cruise vacation group in the 
world, with a portfolio of 13 distinct brands comprised of the leading cruise 
operators in both North America and Europe.  Carnival Cruise Lines, Princess 
Cruises, Holland America Line, Costa Cruises, P&O Cruises, Cunard Line, 
Windstar Cruises, Seabourn Cruise Line, Ocean Village, Swan Hellenic, AIDA, 
A'ROSA, and P&O Cruises Australia are all included in this group. 
    Together, these brands operate 67 ships totaling more than 103,000 lower 
berths with 16 new ships scheduled for delivery between now and mid-2006.  
Carnival Corporation & plc also operates three riverboats on Europe's Danube 
River and the leading tour companies in Alaska and the Canadian Yukon, Holland 
America Tours and Princess Tours.  Traded on both the New York and London 
Stock Exchanges, Carnival Corporation & plc is the only group in the world to 
be included in both the S&P 500 and the FTSE 100 indices. 
 
SOURCE  Carnival Corporation & plc 
    -0-                             06/16/2003 
    /CONTACT:  Investors, US or UK, Beth Roberts, +1-305-406-4832, or  
44-0-79-5643-6104, or UK, Bronwen Griffiths, 44-0-23-8052-5231, both of 
Carnival Corporation & plc/ 
    /Web site:  http://www.carnivalcorp.com / 
    (CCL)