Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 21 May, 2003


Joint Venture in India

21 May 2003


London and Johannesburg, 21 May 2003.  SABMiller plc announces today that its
Indian subsidiary, Mysore Breweries Limited (Mysore), has entered into a joint
venture with Shaw Wallace and Company Limited (Shaw Wallace). Mysore will, on
completion, hold 50% in a company called Shaw Wallace Breweries Limited (Shaw
Wallace Breweries), which will hold the combined brewing interests and licences
of the two businesses. The cost of the investment is US$132.8 million, being the
book value of the net assets and cash, contributed in exchange for Mysore's 50%
interest in Shaw Wallace Breweries.

Graham Mackay, Chief Executive, commented: 'Shaw Wallace Breweries will be a
powerful new force in Indian brewing. It brings together the local knowledge,
brands and experience of our new partners with our best operating practices in a
combination that will be considerably stronger than the sum of its parts.

'Mysore is now in a position to take advantage of the 11% per annum growth in
the Indian beer market through the joint venture's leading positions in the key
beer consuming states of India.'

Shaw Wallace has produced beer in India since 1974, is the second largest
brewing group in India and currently operates through 7 owned and 11 contracted
breweries situated in key beer producing states throughout the country.

Shaw Wallace's key brands include Haywards and Royal Challenge. Importantly,
Haywards is the dominant brand in the fast growing strong beer segment.


For further information:

Sue Clark

Director of Corporate Affairs,

+44 (0) 20 7659 0191

SABMiller plc

Mobile: +44 (0) 7850 285 471

Nick Chaloner

Communications Director,                         +44 (0) 20 7659 0119

SABMiller plc                                    Mobile: +44 (0) 7880 502 755

Anna Miller Salzman

Head of Investor Relations,                      +44 (0) 20 7659 0106

SABMiller plc                                    Mobile: +44 (0) 7973 837 070

 This announcement is available on the company website,

Notes for editors

1. SABMiller plc

SABMiller plc is one of the world's largest brewers, with pro forma 2001/02
lager volumes in excess of 124 million hectolitres.  It has a brewing presence
in over 40 countries across four continents and a portfolio of strong brands and
leading market shares in many of the countries in which it has brewing
operations.  Outside the USA, SABMiller plc is one of the largest bottlers of
Coca-Cola products in the world.

SABMiller plc is listed on the London and Johannesburg stock exchanges.

2. SABMiller in India

SABMiller has operated in India since October 2000, when it bought Narang
Breweries, located near Lucknow, in the state of Uttar Pradesh.  In June 2001,
SABMiller acquired a controlling interest in Mysore Breweries Limited, and, in
November 2001, announced the acquisition of a controlling interest in Rochees
Breweries Limited. In India, SABMiller has some 8% of the overall beer market
and its key brands include Castle Lager and Knock-Out.

SABMiller India's brewing assets were recently merged under Mysore with a
brewing presence in Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, and Rajasthan, and it
has recently acquired a licence and an incomplete brewery in Andhra Pradesh.

3. Shaw Wallace

Shaw Wallace has produced beer in India since 1974, is the second largest
brewing group in India and currently operates through 7 owned and 11 contracted
breweries situated in key beer producing states throughout the country.  Annual
beer sales volumes of Shaw Wallace are estimated to be 27% of the total Indian
beer market.

Shaw Wallace has built an extensive distribution network in key states covering
some 35,000 retailers and 600 distributors.

Shaw Wallace's key brands include Haywards and Royal Challenge. Importantly,
Haywards is the dominant brand in the fast growing strong beer segment.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange