Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Caldwell Inv. (PRS)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 25 April, 2003

Caldwell Inv.

Final Results

Caldwell Investments PLC
25 April 2003


                              Chairman's statement


Positive action taken over the last few years has finally started to show
through. The result for the year is a small pre-tax profit of £72,084 (2001:
loss £65,566).

UNDERWEAR BUSINESSES.

Germany

Despite continuing difficult trading conditions in Germany our Nissel subsidiary
managed a further year of improvement and once again made a positive
contribution to the Group's result.

United Kingdom

Underwear in the UK continues to be a highly competitive activity. We have
therefore taken the decision to focus totally on the importing side of our
business. Regrettably, this will lead to the closure of our manufacturing
activity in Bolton at the end of June 2003. Following the closure, we intend to
relocate to premises more appropriate to an importing, sales and distribution
business. There will be some small redundancy and relocation costs. The above
action will strengthen our business and enable us to give more competitive
prices to our customers.


NINACLIP

Parasols

The 2002 summer season turned out to be less buoyant than we had hoped. A wet
summer throughout Europe affected our sales. However, the Ninaclip parasols made
a positive contribution to Group profits.

Sun canopies

Since the successful showing of the NinaSun suncanopy at the SPOGA show in
Cologne, much time, effort and money has been spent on it's development.

We hope to commence commercial trials at the end of June 2003 and subject to
these being successful, delivery to customers will start November/December 2003.

REVIEW

2002 was a further year of improvement. Germany did well, especially against an
exceptionally poor economic background.

The underwear business in the UK was stable and Nina Parasols had a profitable,
if a somewhat disappointing year.

The NinaSun canopy project is progressing well but is taking longer than we had
hoped, postponing the time when we will reap the benefits of the time, effort
and money invested.

PROSPECTS

The traditional activities of the Group produced a small pre-tax profit in 2002,
and we hope to improve on this performance in the coming year.

The NinaSun canopy will not make any material contribution to Group profits in
2003, but we are hoping for a significant contribution in 2004.

With highly competent executives, motivated employees, excellent products,
quality customer base and strong balance sheet, we look forward to 2003 with
quiet confidence.

GENERAL

2002 was the fourth year of continued progress. I would like to thank my
colleagues and all Caldwell employees, without whom these achievements would not
have been possible.

                                                                   S.J. Wootliff
                                                                 25th April 2003


CALDWELL INVESTMENTS P.L.C.

CONSOLIDATED PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2002
                                                                                       2002              2001
                                                                                          £                 £
Turnover
- continuing operations                                                           7,315,792         6,235,894

Cost of sales                                                                   (5,957,712)       (4,975,578)

Gross Profit                                                                      1,358,080         1,260,316

Distribution costs                                                                (154,293)         (143,442)
Administrative expenses                                                         (1,105,707)       (1,129,360)
Other operating income                                                               52,141            64,227

Operating profit - continuing operations                                            150,221            51,741

Net interest payable                                                               (78,137)         (117,307)

Profit/(loss) on ordinary activities before taxation                                 72,084          (65,566)
Tax on profit/(loss) on ordinary activities                                        (62,673)          (29,871)

Profit/(loss) for the financial year                                                  9,411          (95,437)
Equity dividends paid and proposed                                                        0                 0

Retained Profit/(loss) for the financial year                                         9,411          (95,437)

Earnings/(loss) per share
Basic                                                                                 0.07p           (0.69)p
Diluted                                                                               0.06p                 0



CALDWELL INVESTMENTS P.L.C.

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET AT 31 DECEMBER 2002
GROUP COMPANY
                                                             2002            2001           2002            2001
                                                                £               £              £               £
Fixed assets
Intangible assets                                         288,896         309,011              0               0
Tangible assets                                           300,884         306,542         22,506          25,553
Investments                                                     0               0      2,382,906       2,382,906
                                                          589,780         615,553      2,405,412       2,408,459

Current assets
Stocks                                                  1,450,489       1,513,266              0               0
Debtors falling due within 1 year                       1,553,538       1,375,164        889,511         512,630
Cash at bank and in hand                                  554,577         316,248              0              41
                                                        3,558,604       3,204,678        889,511         512,671

Creditors: amounts falling due within one year        (2,232,556)     (1,920,754)      (346,715)       (172,061)
                                                   

Net current assets                                      1,326,048       1,283,924        542,796         340,610

Total assets less current liabilities                   1,915,828       1,899,477      2,984,208       2,749,069

Creditors: amounts falling due after more than
one year                                                        0       (120,000)              0               0

Provisions for liabilities and charges                          0         (9,574)              0               0

Net assets                                              1,915,828       1,769,903      2,948,208       2,749,069


Capital and reserves
Called up share capital                                 1,508,750       1,378,750      1,508,750       1,378,750
Share premium account                                   1,239,255       1,239,255      1,239,255       1,239,255
Capital redemption reserve                                 27,000          27,000         27,000          27,000
Profit and loss account                                 (859,177)       (875,102)        173,203         104,064
Shareholders' funds                                     1,915,828       1,769,903      2,948,208       2,749,069



CALDWELL INVESTMENTS P.L.C.

CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT AT 31 DECEMBER 2002


                                                                                  2002              2001
                                                                                     £                 £
Net cash inflow from operating activities                                      156,608           371,418

Returns on investments and servicing of finance
Interest received                                                                7,198             5,746
Interest paid                                                                 (85,335)         (123,053)

Net cash outflow                                                              (78,137)         (117,307)

Taxation
Tax paid                                                                         (697)          (24,237)


Capital expenditure and financial investment
Purchase of intangible fixed assets                                           (17,211)           (8,542)
Purchase of tangible fixed assets                                             (65,702)          (41,748)
Receipt from sale of fixed assets                                               11,812                 2

                                                                              (71,101)          (50,288)

Net cash inflow before financing                                                 6,673           179,586

Financing
Issue of Shares                                                                130,000                 0
Repayment of other loans                                                     (120,000)         (120,000)
Capital element of finance lease payments                                            0           (3,166)
                                                                                10,000         (123,166)

Increase in cash in the year                                                    16,673            56,420


BASIS OF PREPARATION

This preliminary statement of annual results which covers the year to 31
December 2002 has been agreed by the Group's auditors and is consistent with the
full financial statements.

The abridged preliminary Group accounts for the year ended 31 December 2002 are
not statutory accounts and have been extracted from the full statutory accounts
for the year ended 31 December 2002. The full statutory accounts for the year on
which the auditor's report is unqualified will be delivered to the Registrar of
Companies in due course.

The comparative figures for the year to 31 December 2001 are abridged from the
accounts for that year and do not constitute full accounts within the meaning of
Section 240 of the Companies Act 1985 (as amended). Statutory accounts for that
year on which the auditors gave an unqualified opinion have been delivered to
the Registrar of Companies.

EARNINGS/(LOSS) PER SHARE

The calculation of basic earnings/(loss) per share is based on earnings (losses)
attributable to ordinary shareholders divided by the weighted average number of
shares in issue during the year. The calculation of diluted earnings per share
is based on the basic earnings/(loss) per share adjusted to allow for the
assumed conversion of all dilutive options.

ANNUAL REPORT

The annual report will be mailed to shareholders on or around 2 May 2003. Copies
will be available after that date from: The Secretary, Caldwell Investments
P.L.C., 647 Roundhay Road, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS8 4BA.

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

The Annual General Meeting will be held at the registered office, 647 Roundhay
Road, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS8 4BA on Friday 30 May 2003 at 9 a.m.


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange