Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Knowledge Technology (ARC)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 07 April, 2003

Knowledge Technology

Re Contract

Knowledge Technology Solutions PLC
07 April 2003





RNS News Release

7 April 2003



                  Williams de Broe places QuoteTerminal order

Data technology company Knowledge Technology Solutions PLC (KTS) has added
Williams de Broe to its growing list of blue chip clients for QuoteTerminal, its
live UK financial data and news product.


Williams de Broe, one of the longest established City firms of stockbrokers, is
the third new client that KTS has announced in the past two weeks.  In March,
Royal London Asset Management and Prudential-Bache Limited both signed up for a
number of QuoteTerminal licences.


QuoteTerminal will initially be used in Williams de Broe's corporate finance and
private client departments in its London and Birmingham offices.


QuoteTerminal is used by finance professionals in the UK and offers premium
news, data and analysis sourced from well-known providers such as Standard &
Poor's, Dow Jones Newswires, RNS and AFX News.


Dr Marc Pinter-Krainer, Chief Executive of KTS, said:


'City institutions are continuing to look for ways that they can cut costs but
without compromising on service. For an increasing number of these institutions,
QuoteTerminal is proving to be the ideal, cost-effective alternative to Reuters,
Thomson Financial and Bloomberg. We are pleased to welcome Williams de Broe as
our most recent new QuoteTerminal client.'


Bob Nobes, Head of IT at Williams de Broe, said:


'Like many City firms we've recently been reviewing our market data costs. As
part of this process we looked at several different systems. We committed to
QuoteTerminal because it meets all our needs, is very cost-effective and, as
importantly, it offers the high level of security and resilience that we
require.'


Enquiries, please contact:


Dr Marc Pinter-Krainer                  Neil Boom/Jenny Leahy
Knowledge Technology Solutions PLC      Gresham PR Ltd.
020 8795 2700                           020 7404 9000


Bob Nobes
Williams de Broe
020 7588 7511

Financial professionals may request a free QuoteTerminal trial by calling the
QuoteTerminal sales department on 020 8902 1400.


About Knowledge Technology Solutions PLC


Knowledge Technology Solutions PLC is a technology and software solutions
company listed on the Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange
(AIM: KTS). Utilising its proprietary technology, KTS focuses on developing and
licensing software solutions related to real-time information processing. The
Group's information technologies aggregate, analyse and process live data and
deliver the enhanced information as organised knowledge in real time, tailored
to customer requirements, via the Internet and wireless platforms. This delivery
mechanism offers organisations a cost-effective communications infrastructure
and enables users to speedily connect to and instantaneously interact with live
information from any location at any time.


KTS provides real-time market data solutions to market professionals via its
financial information products which deliver essential real-time financial
information from leading data providers at a low cost point.


KTS is the holding company for Cognita Technologies Limited, owner of the
Group's IPR, and Sharepages.com Limited, an online publisher of financial
information. (www.ktsplc.com)


About QuoteTerminal


QuoteTerminal is the company's real-time financial information system which
offers a fast continuous stream of essential UK market data, analytics, news and
research for equities, fixed income, foreign exchange and derivatives,
seamlessly integrated into a single complete package. Premium data is provided
by leading information providers such as Standard & Poor's ComStock, Dow Jones
Newswires, RNS and AFX News. By utilising proprietary technology and the
Internet, financial professionals can immediately monitor and interpret live
market activity via a more cost-effective channel. (www.quoteterminal.com).


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange