Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Brambles Industries (BI.)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 14 March, 2003

Brambles Industries

Director's Service Contract

Brambles Industries PLC
14 March 2003


Under the original terms of his employment and on completion of a two year term,
Mr David Turner, Brambles Chief Financial Officer, was entitled to give notice
to terminate his employment with Brambles with effect from 6 August 2003. These
terms were agreed at the time of formation of Brambles' dual listing and
recognised the commitment made by Mr Turner to relocate to Australia to take up
this significant position, at such a critical stage in the Group's development.

The Board considers it is in shareholders' interests for greater certainty to
exist in relation to the duration of Mr Turner's service arrangements. Mr Turner
has therefore agreed to forgo his ability to give such notice and his
entitlement to the payments and benefits described above, and has agreed to
remain as Chief Financial Officer of Brambles until 31 December 2004. At the end
of 2004, Mr Turner will be engaged by Brambles to provide consulting services
for a further year. The cost to Brambles of this consulting service is likely to
be equivalent to Mr Turner's total fixed remuneration for one year.

The Company has agreed that Mr Turner will be entitled to participate in the
grant of options and performance shares in September 2003 in accordance with the
terms of the 2001 Executive Share Option Plan (Option Plan), the 2001 Executive
Performance Share Plan (PSP) and his service contract, but will not be eligible
to receive a grant of options or performance shares in September 2004.

The Board has determined that it will exercise its discretion under the terms of
the Option Plan so as to permit Mr Turner to exercise following termination of
his employment all options granted to him prior to and including the September
2003 grant within the respective exercise periods to the extent that the
performance condition relating to those options has been satisfied.

The Board has also determined that it will exercise its discretion under the PSP
so that following termination of his employment:

•       all Awards up to and including the 2002 Award will vest to the extent
that the performance condition relating to that Award has been satisfied but
will be subject to pro-rating by reference to the proportion of the performance
period during which he has been employed; and

•       his 2003 Award will vest to the extent that the performance condition
relating to that Award has been satisfied.

Under Mr Turner's original terms of employment, if he had exercised the
termination right described above, he would have been entitled to receive one
times his annual total fixed remuneration and average annual cash bonus. If he
did not find suitable alternative employment within 12 months after termination,
he would also have been entitled to further monthly payments totalling up to an
additional one times his annual total fixed remuneration, until such time as he
found such alternative employment. Full details of these arrangements, together
with the manner in which Mr Turner's options and performance shares would have
vested in these circumstances, were included in the documentation sent to
shareholders for approval of Brambles dual listed companies structure in June

For further information, contact:
Investor    Sue Scholes, Head of Investor Relations                          +44 (0) 20 7659 6012
Media       Richard Mountain, Financial Dynamics                             +44 (0) 20 7269 7291
Investor    John Hobson, Head of Investor Relations                          +61 (0) 2 9256 5222
Media       Jeannette McLoughlin, Group General Manager, Corporate           +61 (0) 2 9256 5255
            Communications                                                   Mobile +61 (0) 401 990 425

Brambles Industries is globally headquartered in Australia

Notes to editors

Brambles is a leading global support services provider with operations in 40
countries across Europe, the Americas and Asia Pacific.  With full year 2002
turnover of approximately £3 billion, operating profit of more than £400 million
and assets of £3.7 billion, it employs some 31,000 personnel worldwide.  Its key
global businesses are CHEP, CLEANAWAY and RECALL.

•                 CHEP is the world's pioneer and leader in the provision of
pallet pooling services.  CHEP pallets facilitate the efficient operation of
supply chains for most of the developed world's leading international FMCG (Fast
Moving Consumer Goods) companies.  These companies require the fast availability
of high quality pallets and other types of standard loading equipment and
transit packaging wherever they operate.  CHEP meets this need through its
global reach and scale, combined with its proven logistics and supply chain
management capability and its established pallet pools and infrastructure in
more than 30 countries.

•                 CLEANAWAY is a leader in the collection, sorting, recycling,
transfer and disposal of waste, particularly in UK, Germany and Australia.
Through Cleanaway Germany, it is one of the largest paper recycling and trading
businesses in Europe.

•                RECALL is a global business managing physical and digital
documents through their entire life cycle.

It also has a number of other global and regional businesses, such as Industrial
Services, Meineke Car Care Centers and Interlake Material Handling.

The combined group was formed in August 2001, when Brambles Industries plc,
previously the support services activities of GKN plc, was listed in London and
then combined in a Dual Listed Companies structure with Brambles Industries
Limited of Australia.  The two companies were previously joint venture partners.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange