Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

ZINCOX RESOURCES (ZOX)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 12 March, 2003

ZINCOX RESOURCES

Mexican Project


                                 Press release                                 

            ZincOx acquires interest in Mexican zinc oxide project             

ZincOx Resources plc ('ZincOx') today announces that it has acquired the right
to purchase up to a 50% interest in the Las Damas zinc oxide project ('Las
Damas') from Minas de Rio Tinto ('MRT'), a Mexican mining and exploration
company for a consideration of $5 million.

Las Damas is located in Chihuahua State in Northern Mexico. The Las Damas area,
currently held under licence by MRT, covers numerous zinc prospects, some of
which were mined up until the early 1990's for high-grade zinc oxide ores
(approx. 40% Zn/t). One of the more developed prospects, Esperanza, has an
indicated resource in excess of 1.0mt of ore at 21% Zn, which ZincOx believe
has the potential to be increased.

Commenting on the agreement, ZincOx's managing director, Andrew Woollett said
'The unique nature and high grade of the Las Damas deposit should enable the
very low cost production of a zinc concentrate. This project, therefore,
represents a significant opportunity for early cash flow for a modest capital
investment.'

Test work on the Esperanza ore by MRT and ZincOx has shown it to be amenable to
beneficiation by means of heavy media separation (HMS), whereby a 40-44%
concentrate can be produced. Additional tests have shown that the concentrate
can be further upgraded to 65-75% Zn by fuming in a waelz kiln. MRT owns a
1,000tpd HMS plant, which will be used by the project. MRT and ZincOx are
negotiating with a third party for the use of an existing waelz kiln and
bagging facilities which, after refurbishment, can be used for fuming and
production of a high grade calcine.

As well as the resource potential of Las Damas and fuming possibility outlined
above, there is the opportunity of entering into early production and
generating cash flow, for a low capital outlay, by calcination of the HMS
concentrate without fuming. The product should be sellable on the open market
but may need some special marketing effort, as it is not commonly treated.

The agreement with MRT gives ZincOx the right to earn a 50% interest in a new
company for the expenditure of $5.0million, of which $3.0million is a loan to
be repaid on a preferential basis from operational cash flow. MRT's
contribution for its 50% interest in the Las Damas project is the various zinc
prospects, the HMS plant and provisional sales contracts. MRT will manage the
operation although ZincOx will remain in control during the funding of
$5.0million. There is no financial or other commitment by ZincOx.

A small drilling programme to confirm the geological model for the Esperanza
prospect is underway, funded by MRT. Piloting of a 30t bulk sample, currently
being mined, and calcination tests, will be carried out over the next three
months.

12 March 2003

For further information please contact:

Andrew Woollett

Managing Director

ZincOx Resources plc

01276 455700

or

Leesa Peters/Cindy Dennis

Capital PR

020 7618 7889

leesa@capitalww.com