Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Caledonia Inv PLC (CLDN)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 27 February, 2003

Caledonia Inv PLC

Stake in Nova

Caledonia Investments PLC
27 February 2003


CALEDONIA INVESTMENTS PLC ('CALEDONIA') BUYS STAKE IN NOVA CAPITAL GROUP LIMITED

Caledonia is pleased to announce the acquisition of a 33% stake in Nova Capital
Group Limited ('Nova').

Nova is a specialist management company focused on under-performing or
under-managed portfolios in the private equity or venture capital world. The
emphasis is on improving the operational and financial performance of individual
portfolio assets and ensuring that the most appropriate management resource is
in place. This is achieved by a strategic and hands on approach from the Nova
team and the deployment of relevant senior interim executives.

Nova was set up in June 2002 by Michael Kelly (former senior partner of
Executive Interim Management) and David Williamson (former CEO of Granville
Baird Limited) together with Lord Hodgson (former Chairman of Granville Baird
Limited), who is the Chairman of Nova.

Nova has already taken on its first portfolio through the acquisition of LICA
Development Capital, a £70 million portfolio of early and mid-stage investments
in 20 UK companies.  The portfolio includes the publishing company Duckworth and
Planet Ice, Europe's leading ice-rink operator.

Caledonia is pleased to be able to support such an experienced management team
in a market area with exciting opportunities over the coming years for this type
of operation.

Tim Ingram, Chief Executive of Caledonia, commented:

'Caledonia is delighted to be investing in Nova, a company which is a pioneer in
its sector.  In this environment of difficult economic and market conditions,
private equity and venture capital firms are finding it difficult to realise
value in their portfolios. We firmly believe that there will be significant
opportunities for Nova to grow in these markets.'

David Williamson, joint managing director of Nova, commented:

'We view the backing of Caledonia as an important endorsement of our proposition
from a blue chip investment house. The strategic relationship will provide us
with access to capital and contacts to help us grow faster. We are looking
forward to working together.'

Michael Kelly, joint managing director of Nova, added:

'Many private equity and venture capital portfolios need a step change in
performance to give the investors a reasonable return. In today's environment of
low growth and unattractive exit markets, this will only be achieved by driving
performance and value from the underlying assets. This has not been the
industry's strong suit to date. Nova's focus on managing assets with seasoned
operators as portfolio managers and the use of senior interim executives to
bring about critical change within the portfolio companies gives them the best
chance to optimise returns to investors.'


                                                                27 February 2003

Enquiries:

Caledonia Investments Plc
Tim Ingram                                                  Tel: 020 7802 80 80
Will Wyatt

College Hill
Tony Friend                                                 Tel: 020 7457 20 20
Celia de Rudder

Nova Capital Group Limited
Michael Kelly                                               Tel: 020 7647 18 00
David Williamson

Four Communications
Nan Williams                                                Tel: 020 7763 59 99
Rachel Hall


Note to editors:

Michael Kelly, aged 49, is Nova's joint managing director.  He was previously
senior partner of the interim management specialists Executive Interim
Management AG ('EIM').  EIM was set up in 1988 by Egon Zehnder International, a
leading executive search firm.  He was elected a Partner in 1991 and became UK
Managing Partner and member of the Executive Committee of the firm in 1992.  In
1994, he led the negotiations to buy the majority of the equity from the
founders, which enabled a global partnership to be created; Michael was one of
three who ran the firm worldwide.  During his time at EIM worldwide income grew
from CHF 2.0 million to CHF 60.0 million and the number of offices from 3 to 11.
Michael left EIM in July 2001 and whilst observing a six-month restrictive
covenant undertook the Interim Chief Executive role at PGA European Tour Courses
PLC which resulted in the successful disposal of the business to Murryhill Ltd.

David Williamson, aged 44, is Nova's joint managing director.  He is a qualified
lawyer and was previously chief executive of private equity and investment
banking specialists Granville where he worked for almost 20 years; for the last
seven years, he was chief executive. Between 1983 and 1995, David was central to
building up Granville's corporate finance and private equity businesses and was
involved in over 25 private equity investments made by the firm.  Following his
negotiation of the sale of the firm to Robert W. Baird, he remained for two
years as chief executive officer of Granville Baird. Granville was one of the
pioneers of the UK private equity market in the early 1980's and has managed
over £1 billion of funds.

Lord Hodgson, aged 60, is Nova's non-executive chairman.  Lord Hodgson has over
30 years experience in the securities, investment banking and private equity
industries.  He co-funded Granville in 1979 and spearheaded its growth as chief
executive (1979-1995) and latterly chairman (1995-2001).  He remains a
consultant to the firm.  He has also served on a number of industry
associations, including 10 years as a director of the Securities and Futures
Authority (SFA) where he was also chairman of the Finance and Audit Committee
and deputy chairman of the Enforcement Committee.  He was created a life peer in
March 2000 having previously been Conservative MP for Walsall North from
1976-79.  He holds a number of other non-executive directorships.


Notes to editors

                           Caledonia Investments plc

Caledonia is a long established investment company with international scope
listed on the London Stock Exchange.  Caledonia's strategy has delivered
outperformance against its benchmark FTSE All-Share Total Return index of 26%
over the five year period to 31 December 2002 and 37% over the ten year period
to 31 December 2002.  Caledonia has a policy of delivering a progressive annual
dividend growth with a 35-year record of unbroken annual dividend increases.
Through holding a diversified portfolio, Caledonia aims to maintain a medium
overall risk position.

At 31 December 2002, Caledonia had a Net Asset Value of 939 pence per ordinary
share (after deducting £20 million for contingent tax and other costs associated
with conversion to investment trust status, being the amount which such costs
are not expected to exceed). Based on a share price as at 31 December 2002 the
discount to its Net Asset Value per share (after deducting costs associated with
conversion referred to above) was 30.1 per cent.

Following Tim Ingram's appointment as chief executive in June 2002, a strategy
review was undertaken.  The results of the strategy review were announced on 21
November 2002 together with the interim report for the half year to 30 September
2002.

Caledonia plans to focus on a portfolio of around 30 to 40 principal
investments, with a policy that at least 50% of the total portfolio should be in
quoted securities or other liquid assets.  New investments will typically be in
the range £10 million to £25 million. Careful control is exercised over costs,
notwithstanding Caledonia's active and participative management style. The Board
believes that Caledonia has a long established and valuable reputation for being
a supportive long term investor, which brings a strong deal flow of
opportunities not always available to others.

Caledonia's investments are focused on a selected range of sectors where it has
good in-house knowledge that can add value to management of investee companies.
Where particular expertise is not held in-house, investments may be made through
third party managed funds where Caledonia will often seek a significant stake in
the management company.

Caledonia's selected sectors are: Financial comprising 33% of the portfolio,
including holdings in Close Brothers Group plc, ICAP plc and Rathbone Brothers
Plc; Leisure and Media comprising 17% of the portfolio, including holdings in
Kerzner International Ltd and The Sloane Club Group Ltd; Property and General
comprising 17% of the portfolio, including holdings in Quintain Estates and
Development PLC; Industrial and Services comprising 15% of the portfolio,
including investments in Offshore Logistics Inc. and Amber Industrial Holdings
PLC. Investment Funds comprising 15% of the portfolio includes holdings in
British Empire Securities and General Trust plc and funds managed by Aberforth
Partners.  Technology comprises 3% of the portfolio. The percentages of the
portfolio quoted are as at 31 December 2002.

Conversion to investment trust status will eliminate Caledonia's future
liability for corporation tax on chargeable gains.  As a result, Caledonia
believes it will be able to build greater value for shareholders and be more
appealing to retail shareholders which ultimately should contribute towards a
lower discount of Caledonia's share price to Net Asset Value per share.  As an
investment trust, Caledonia expects to be included in the AITC Global Growth
sector where its investment performance would have put it in the top quartile by
reference to both five and ten year total shareholder returns for the period to
31 December 2002.

The Cayzer Trust Company Limited and other Cayzer family interests together
control some 49.9% of Caledonia.


ENDS


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange