Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Murray Income Tst. (MUT)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 06 February, 2003

Murray Income Tst.

Interim Results

Murray Income Trust PLC
06 February 2003

Murray Income Trust PLC

Results for the six months ended 31 December 2002


The Directors of Murray Income Trust PLC report the unaudited interim results
for the six months ended 31 December 2002.

Key Facts

  • Murray Income's total return, on a Net Asset Value basis, was -19.8%,
    which compares with the benchmark return of -16.2% and the return on the
    FTSE All Share Index of
    -15.1%

  • Second interim dividend of 4.25p.

Performance

The UK stockmarket performed very poorly during the six month period ending on
31 December 2002 and the benchmark FTSE 350 Higher Yield Index fell 16.2%. The
Net Asset Value Total Return of Murray Income (including net dividends) fell
19.8%. The major element of underperformance was accounted for by the impact of
the Company's gearing.

Background

Consumer spending continued to grow in the second half of 2002, as the strong
housing market supported retail sales. The increase in public expenditure is
also sustaining economic activity although output from the manufacturing sector
continued to struggle. Short-term interest rates have now remained unchanged at
4.0% for over a year. The higher yielding shares of the FTSE 350 Higher Yield
Index modestly underperformed the broader market indices over the latest six
month period. This follows a period of strong performance relative to the FTSE
All-Share Index, which lasted for over two years.

Activity

During the period, turnover was at a relatively low level with modest net
purchases of approximately £5m. Most of this activity involved adding to
existing holdings, across a range of sectors including oil & gas, banks, life
assurance and chemicals. There was an overall reduction in the number of
holdings within the portfolio, as certain smaller holdings were sold.

Gearing

The level of borrowings was increased from £31 million to £40 million during the
period, representing gearing of 13.4% of net assets at 31 December 2002. This
reflected the Manager's confidence in the medium term outlook for the UK equity
market.

The Board has currently set a gearing limit of 15% of net assets. All the
borrowings are short-term and may be repaid without penalty within one month and
have a cost of 4.45%.


Dividend

The first interim dividend of 4.25p per share has already been paid and the
second will be paid on 16 April 2003 to holders of Ordinary shares on the
register at close of business on 21 March 2003. It is anticipated that the third
interim dividend will also be at the rate of 4.25p per share. This is in line
with the intention of the Directors to change the balance between the three
interim and final dividend payments. The interim payments for the current year
are therefore significantly greater than the equivalent payments of 3.15p last
year. There will however be a corresponding reduction in the final dividend. The
revenue flow from the Company's portfolio remains secure and the Directors
expect to be able to recommend an increase in the total dividend payment from
last year's level of 17.0p. This level of dividend is expected to be fully
covered by earnings and the Company's revenue reserves remain substantial.

Outlook

Economic growth in the UK is forecast to be around its trend level of 2.5% in
2003, supported by the increasing level of public expenditure. The consumer
sector has enjoyed a long period of growth and this is expected to ease, and the
more subdued levels of sales for retailers over Christmas may be the start of a
trend. The current level of short term interest rates, 4%, look likely to be
maintained for several more months.

Elsewhere, the US economic recovery continues, but the outlook for some European
economies, particularly Germany, is difficult. In the short term stockmarkets
are concerned about the impact of a possible war in Iraq, but beyond this the
current low valuation of the UK equity market offers attractive opportunities
for investors to benefit from income and capital growth.


MURRAY INCOME TRUST PLC
STATEMENT OF TOTAL RETURN
(INCORPORATING THE REVENUE ACCOUNT)
for the six months ended 31 December 2002 (unaudited)
                                                            Six months to 31 December 2002
                                                              Revenue      Capital        Total
                                                                £'000        £'000        £'000
(Losses)/ gains on investments                                      -     (19,054)     (19,054)
Unrealised losses                                                   -     (60,191)     (60,191)
Losses on investments                                               -     (79,245)     (79,245)
Income from investments                                         7,265            -        7,265
Other income                                                       80            -           80
Investment management fees                                      (618)        (618)      (1,236)
Currency losses                                                     -            -            -
Other expenses                                                  (419)            -        (419)
Net return before finance costs and taxation                    6,308     (79,863)     (73,555)
Finance costs of borrowing                                      (448)        (448)        (896)
Return attributable to equity shareholders                      5,860     (80,311)     (74,451)
Ordinary dividends on equity shares                           (5,967)            -      (5,967)
Transfer (from) /to reserves                                    (107)     (80,311)     (80,418)
Return per ordinary share (pence)                                 8.4      (114.4)      (106.0)
Return per ordinary share assuming
conversion of the 'B' ordinary shares (pence)                       -            -            -


Notes

1.     The revenue column of this statement is the profit and loss account of
the Company.



2.     The results for the year to 30 June 2002 are abridged from the full
accounts for that year, which received an unqualified report from the auditors
and have been filed with the Registrar of Companies.



MURRAY INCOME TRUST PLC
STATEMENT OF TOTAL RETURN
(INCORPORATING THE REVENUE ACCOUNT)
for the six months ended 31 December 2002 (unaudited)
                                                                     Six months to 31 December 2001
                                                                      Revenue        Capital         Total
                                                                        £'000          £'000         £'000
(Losses)/ gains on investments                                              -          9,864         9,864
Unrealised losses                                                           -       (42,494)      (42,494)
Losses on investments                                                       -       (32,630)      (32,630)
Income from investments                                                 6,420              -         6,420
Other income                                                              115              -           115
Investment management fees                                              (671)          (671)       (1,342)
Currency losses                                                             -            (4)           (4)
Other expenses                                                          (406)              -         (406)
Net return before finance costs and taxation                            5,458       (33,305)      (27,847)
Finance costs of borrowing                                              (248)          (247)         (495)
Return attributable to equity shareholders                              5,210       (33,552)      (28,342)
Ordinary dividends on equity shares                                   (6,568)              -       (6,568)
Transfer (from) /to reserves                                          (1,358)       (33,552)      (34,910)
Return per ordinary share (pence)                                         7.4         (47.8)        (40.4)
Return per ordinary share assuming conversion of the 'B'
ordinary shares (pence)                                                   7.4         (47.5)        (40.1)



MURRAY INCOME TRUST PLC
STATEMENT OF TOTAL RETURN
(INCORPORATING THE REVENUE ACCOUNT)
for the six months ended 31 December 2002 (unaudited)
                                                                        Year ended 30 June 2002
                                                                      Revenue       Capital         Total
                                                                        £'000         £'000         £'000
(Losses)/ gains on investments                                              -         1,574         1,574
Unrealised losses                                                           -      (51,265)      (51,265)
Losses on investments                                                       -      (49,691)      (49,691)
Income from investments                                                15,207             -        15,207
Other income                                                              177             -           177
Investment management fees                                            (1,324)       (1,324)       (2,648)
Currency losses                                                             -           (4)           (4)
Other expenses                                                          (924)          (12)         (936)
Net return before finance costs and taxation                           13,136      (51,031)      (37,895)
Finance costs of borrowing                                              (497)         (497)         (994)
Return attributable to equity shareholders                             12,639      (51,528)      (38,889)
Ordinary dividends on equity shares                                  (11,862)             -      (11,862)
Transfer (from) /to reserves                                              777      (51,528)      (50,751)
Return per ordinary share (pence)                                        18.0        (73.5)        (55.5)
Return per ordinary share assuming conversion of the 'B'
ordinary shares (pence)                                                  17.9        (73.2)        (55.3)




MURRAY INCOME TRUST PLC
BALANCE SHEET
as at 31 December 2002 (unaudited)
                                                        31 December 31 December              30 June
                                                               2002            2001             2002
                                                              £'000           £'000            £'000
Fixed assets
Investments                                                 340,955         411,800          415,757
Current assets
Debtors                                                       1,624             962            1,708
Cash and short term deposits                                  3,853             896            3,394
                                                              5,477           1,858            5,102
Creditors
Amounts falling due within one year                          16,815           7,270            9,824
Net current liabilities                                    (11,338)         (5,412)          (4,722)
Total assets less current liabilities                       329,617         406,388          411,035
Creditors
Amounts falling due after more than one year                 30,000          10,000           31,000
                                                            299,617 396,388                  380,035
Capital and reserves
Equity shareholders' interest:
ordinary called up share capital                             17,551          17,576           17,551
share premium account                                         7,955           7,955            7,955
redemption reserve                                            4,050           4,025            4,050
capital reserve - realised                                  283,912         313,749          304,032
capital reserve - unrealised                               (24,385)          44,577           35,806
revenue reserve                                              10,534           8,506           10,641
                                                            299,617         396,388          380,035
Net asset value per ordinary and
'B' ordinary share (pence) *                                  426.8           563.8            541.3




* The comparative figure for 2001 includes B ordinary shares in issue at 31
December

2001. At 30 June 2002 and 31 December 2002 there where no B ordinary shares in
issue,

following the conversion during the year.

MURRAY INCOME TRUST PLC
CASH FLOW STATEMENT
For the six months ended 31 December 2002 (unaudited)
                                                                        Six months to     Six months to       Year ended
                                                                     31 December 2002  31 December 2001          30 June

                                                                                                                    2002
                                                                                £'000             £'000            £'000
Operating activities
Investment income received                                                      7,341             7,134           15,566
Deposit interest received                                                          56               133              168
Underwriting commission received                                                   27                 -               26
Investment management fees paid                                               (1,669)             (912)          (1,692)
Secretarial fees paid                                                            (42)              (19)             (37)
Cash paid to and on behalf of directors                                          (27)              (31)             (56)
Other cash payments                                                             (694)             (322)            (370)
Net cash inflow from operating activities                                       4,992             5,983           13,605
Returns on investment and servicing of finance
Interest paid                                                                   (911)             (613)          (1,097)
Financial investment
Purchase of investments                                                      (20,244)          (20,909)         (75,440)
Sale of investments                                                            15,117            57,634           91,422
Net cash (outflow)/inflow from financial investment                           (5,127)            36,725           15,982
Equity dividends paid                                                         (7,495)           (6,961)         (11,356)
Net cash (outflow)/inflow before use of financing                             (8,541)            35,134           17,134
Financing
Repurchase of shares                                                                -           (3,857)          (4,359)
Loans drawn/(repaid)                                                            9,000          (38,000)         (17,000)
Net cash inflow/(outflow) from financing                                        9,000          (41,857)         (21,359)
Increase/(decrease) in cash                                                       459           (6,723)          (4,225)


Note 1


The allotted ordinary share capital as of 31 December 2002 was 70,205,458
Ordinary Shares of 25p each.


Note 2

                                                             6 months to               Year to
                                                      31/12/02        31/12/01         30/06/02
Dividends on ordinary shares
Interims of
First Interim-4.25p paid on 17.01.03                         2,984           2,199            2,199

(2002 - 3.15p)
Second Interim-4.25p payable on 16.04.03 (2002 -             2,983           2,199            2,195
3.15p)
Third Interim (2002 - 3.15p)                                     -           2,198            2,195
Final dividend (2002 - 7.55p)                                    -               -            5,301
(Over)/under accrual of previous year's dividends                -            (28)             (28)
                                                             5,967           6,568           11,862


Note 3


A summary of investment changes during the period and twenty largest investments
at 31 December 2002 are attached.


By order of the Board


ABERDEEN ASSET MANAGEMENT PLC, SECRETARY


6 February 2003


Copies of this announcement will be printed and issued to shareholders and will
be available to the public at the registered office of the Company, 123 St
Vincent Street, Glasgow.



MURRAY INCOME TRUST PLC
SUMMARY OF INVESTMENT CHANGES
FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2002
                                                                                                   Valuation
                                         Valuation                           Appreciation       31 December 2002
                                                             Transactions
                                        30 June 2002                        (depreciation)
                                       £'000       %          £'000             £'000           £'000        %
United Kingdom
Equities                                415,757    101.1            4,441           (79,243)     340,955      100.4
Total Investments                       415,757    101.1            4,441           (79,243)     340,955      100.4
Other net (liabilities) assets          (4,722)    (1.1)            3,384                  -     (1,338)      (0.4)
Total Assets*                           411,035    100.0            7,825           (79,243)     339,617      100.0
* represents total assets less current liabilities (excluding short-term loans of £10 million)


                                                                                                   Valuation
Summary of net assets                                                                           31 December 2002
                                                                                                   £'000          %
Equities                                                                                         340,955      113.8
Other net assets                                                                                 (1,338)      (0.4)
Borrowings                                                                                      (40,000)     (13.4)
Equity shareholders' interest                                                                    299,617      100.0






MURRAY INCOME TRUST PLC
TWENTY LARGEST INVESTMENTS
as at 31 December 2002

                                                                                                       % of
Investment                               Sector                                     Valuation  Total Assets

                                         Description                                    £'000
BP Amoco                                 Oil & Gas                                     47,306          13.9
HSBC Holdings                            Banks                                         28,833           8.5
Shell Transport & Trading                Oil & Gas                                     22,904           6.7
Lloyds TSB                               Banks                                         16,636           4.9
Barclays                                 Banks                                         12,089           3.6
Diageo                                   Beverages                                     10,125           3.0
Rio Tinto                                Mining                                         8,928           2.6
Anglo American                           Mining                                         8,589           2.5
HBOS                                     Banks                                          8,515           2.5
Six Continents                           Leisure, Entertainment & Hotels                7,775           2.3
Prudential                               Life Assurance                                 7,683           2.3
Sainsbury (J)                            Food & Drug Retailers                          7,344           2.2
Standard Chartered                       Banks                                          7,342           2.2
GlaxoSmithKline                          Pharmaceuticals                                7,339           2.2
Abbey National                           Banks                                          6,993           2.0
National Grid                            Electricity                                    6,848           2.0
Aviva                                    Life Assurance                                 6,778           2.0
Unilever                                 Food Producers & Processors                    6,621           1.9
Scottish Power                           Electricity                                    5,800           1.7
British American Tobacco                 Tobacco                                        5,740           1.7
                                                                                      240,188          70.7




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange                   FE