Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 20 January, 2003

Capita Group PLC


Capita Group PLC
20 January 2003

20 January, 2003

                    Capita acquires Registrar Administration Businesses
                            from BWD Securities PLC for £18.47m

Capita IRG Plc, part of the Capita Group Plc, announces that it has today,
exchanged contracts to acquire the Administration Services Division (which
comprises Northern Registrars Limited, Northern Administration Limited and the
Connaught St Michaels group) from BWD Securities PLC ('BWD').

The three companies being acquired provide share registration, unit trust
administration and ancillary services to over 500 customers.  The purchase
consideration, payable in cash, is £18.47 million.  BWD has also agreed to sell
the principal property occupied by the Administration Services Division in
Huddersfield for a further cash consideration of approximately £1.42 million.
Capita expects the transaction to be earnings enhancing in the first year.

Northern Registrars Limited and Northern Administration Limited achieved
aggregate profits before tax of £1.1 million for the year ended 30 November
2001.  Connaught St Michaels achieved profits before tax of £0.5 million in the
year ended 31 March 2002.    The Administration Services Division is expected to
have aggregate net assets at completion of approximately £6.8 million (which
includes goodwill of approximately £3.5 million and cash of £2.3 million).  BWD
intends to release its preliminary statement of results for the year ended 30
November 2002 on 11 February 2003.

The companies being acquired will be integrated into Capita Registrars and
Capita Financial, our existing operations in those sectors.  Completion is
subject to the approval of the FSA and the shareholders of BWD Securities PLC.
Around 130 employees will join Capita on completion.  It is anticipated that the
transaction will complete in February 2003.


For further information contact:
The Capita Group Plc                                              020 7799 1525
Rod Aldridge, Executive Chairman
Paul Pindar, Chief Executive
Shona Nichols, Group Marketing Director

Capita Press Office                                               020 7544 3141

Issued by:

Finsbury                                                          020 7251 3801
Morgan Bone/Mark Harris

The Capita Group Plc

The Capita Group Plc, is the UK's leading provider of integrated professional
support service solutions. The Group's service capabilities encompass customer
services, financial services, human resource services, software services,
systems and strategic support and property services delivered to both public
sector and private organisations. With over 17,000 employees at more than 200
offices across the UK, Capita is quoted on the London Stock Exchange (CPI.L),
and is a constituent of the FTSE 100, with estimated revenues for 2002 of £895
million.  For the second consecutive year, Capita has won Management Today's
Most Admired Support Services Company Award.  Further information on Capita
Group can be found at:

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange